James Spencer

Sound Department

Sound Department


Awards
Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 7 nominations.

Known For


Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Sound Department (2016)
The Mandalorian
The Mandalorian
Sound Department (2019-2020)
Toy Story 4
Toy Story 4
Sound Department (2019)
Allegiant
Allegiant
Sound Department (2016)
 

Activities


RoleTitleYear
Sound departmentMinions: The Rise of Gru
(dialogue editor/assistant supervising sound editor) (completed)
2022
Sound departmentThe Falcon and the Winter Soldier
(TV Mini-Series) (dialogue editor - 5 episodes) - Episode #1.5 (2021) ... (dialogue editor) - The Whole World Is Watching (2021) ... (dialogue editor) - Power Broker (2021) ... (dialogue editor) - The Star-Spangled Man (2021) ... (dialogue editor) - New World Order (2021) ... (dialogue editor)
2021
Sound departmentWandaVision
(TV Mini-Series) (ADR editor - 7 episodes, 2021) (ADR Editor - 2 episodes, 2021) - The Series Finale (2021) ... (ADR editor) - Previously On (2021) ... (ADR editor) - Breaking the Fourth Wall (2021) ... (ADR editor) - All-New Halloween Spooktacular! (2021) ... (ADR editor) - On a Very Special Episode... (2021) ... (ADR editor) Show all 9 episodes
Sound departmentNot Quite College
(dialogue editor - as Sir James Spencer)
2021
Sound departmentThe Mandalorian
(TV Series) (dialogue editor - 16 episodes, 2019 - 2020) (adr editor - 1 episode, 2020) - Chapter 16: The Rescue (2020) ... (dialogue editor) - Chapter 15: The Believer (2020) ... (dialogue editor) - Chapter 14: The Tragedy (2020) ... (dialogue editor) - Chapter 13: The Jedi (2020) ... (adr editor) / (dialogue editor) - Chapter 12: The Siege (2020) ... (dialogue editor) Show all 16 episodes
Sound departmentOver the Moon
(Dialogue/ADR Editor)
2020
Sound departmentThe Skywalker Legacy
(Documentary) (dialogue/adr editor)
2020
Sound departmentStar Wars: The Clone Wars
(TV Series) (re-recording mixer - 2 episodes, 2020) (sound editor - 2 episodes, 2020) - A Distant Echo (2020) ... (re-recording mixer) / (sound editor) - The Bad Batch (2020) ... (re-recording mixer) / (sound editor)
Sound departmentThe Social Dilemma
(Documentary) (dialogue editor)
2020
Sound departmentStar Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker
(dialogue editor)
2019
Sound departmentAvengers: Damage Control
(Video Game) (dialogue editor)
2019
Sound departmentVader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series - Episode II
(Video Game) (sound editor)
2019
Sound departmentToy Story 4
(foley editor)
2019
Sound departmentChangeland
(dialogue/adr editor)
2019
Sound departmentCaptain Marvel
(dialogue editor)
2019
Sound departmentImprisoned
(Dialogue/ADR Editor)
2018
Sound departmentWhat We Left Behind: Star Trek DS9
(Documentary) (supervising sound editor)
2018
Sound departmentNext Gen
(dialogue editor)
2018/I
Sound departmentStar Wars: Forces of Destiny
(TV Series) (sound editor - 21 episodes, 2017 - 2018) (additional re-recording mixer - 14 episodes, 2017) - Triplecross (2018) ... (sound editor) - A Disarming Lesson (2018) ... (sound editor) - Traps and Tribulations (2018) ... (sound editor) - Perilous Pursuit (2018) ... (sound editor) - Porgs! (2018) ... (sound editor) Show all 21 episodes
Sound departmentJurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
(dialogue editor)
2018
Sound departmentPareidolia
(Short) (sound designer)
2017
Sound departmentStar Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi
(dialogue/adr editor)
2017
Sound departmentThe Dreaming Man
(dialogue editor)
2017
Sound departmentPhantom Thread
(dialogue/adr editor)
2017
Sound departmentRogue One: A Star Wars Story
(dialogue/adr editor)
2016
Sound departmentFinding Dory
(dialogue editor)
2016
Sound departmentMoney Monster
(assistant sound editor)
2016
Sound departmentAllegiant
(dialogue editor)
2016
Sound departmentStar Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens
(Assistant Sound Editor)
2015
Sound departmentCrimson Peak
(supervising assistant sound editor)
2015
Sound departmentPixels
(assistant supervising sound editor)
2015
Sound departmentFrame by Frame
(Documentary) (assistant supervising sound editor)
2015
Sound departmentDay One
(Short) (dialogue editor)
2015/I
Sound departmentMy Voice, My Life
(Documentary) (assistant re-recording mixer)
2014
Sound departmentScouts Honor: Inside a Marching Brotherhood
(Documentary) (dialogue editor)
2014
Sound departmentTransformers: Age of Extinction
(assistant re-recording mixer: foreign language versions - uncredited)
2014
Sound departmentHow to Train Your Dragon 2
(assistant sound effects editor)
2014
Sound departmentRio 2
(apprentice sound editor)
2014
Sound departmentSpace Station 76
(assistant re-recording mixer)
2014
Sound departmentRudderless
(assistant re-recording mixer)
2014
Sound departmentThor: The Dark World
(assistant re-recording mixer)
2013
Sound departmentDespicable Me 2
(Assistant Re-Recording Mixer)
2013
Sound departmentMonsters University
(assistant re-recording mixer)
2013
Sound departmentWorld War Z
(mix technician: U.K.)
2013
Sound departmentAll Is Lost
(assistant re-recording mixer)
2013
Sound departmentFollow the Camera
(Short) (sound design mix engineer)
2013
Sound departmentThe Croods
(assistant re-recording mixer)
2013
Sound department20 Feet from Stardom
(Documentary) (assistant re-recording mixer - uncredited)
2013
Sound departmentFlight
(assistant re-recording mixer)
2012/I
Sound departmentIce Age: Continental Drift
(assistant re-recording mixer)
2012
Sound departmentPeople Like Us
(assistant re-recording mixer)
2012
Sound departmentAdventures in Zambezia
(assistant rerecording mixer - uncredited) / (recordist)
2012
Sound departmentLatch Key
(Short) (assistant re-recording mixer - uncredited)
2012
Sound departmentThe Avengers
(assistant rerecording mixer)
2012
Sound departmentSymphony of the Soil
(Documentary) (assistant re-recording mixer)
2012
Sound departmentJohn Carter
(assistant re-recording mixer)
2012
Sound departmentRed Tails
(assistant re-recording mixer)
2012
Sound departmentThe Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
(assistant re-recording mixer)
2011
Sound departmentMission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
(mix technician)
2011
Sound departmentWar Horse
(recordist)
2011
Sound departmentMachine Gun Preacher
(sound recordist)
2011
Sound departmentThe Art of Flight
(Documentary) (assistant re-recording mixer: Skywalker Ranch - uncredited) / (mix tech: Skywalker Ranch - uncredited)
2011
Sound departmentPirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
(mix tech: Skywalker Sound)
2011
Sound departmentThe Beaver
(recordist - uncredited)
2011
Sound departmentMars Needs Moms
(recordist)
2011
Sound departmentDrive Angry
(assistant re-recording mixer - as James 'Jag' Spencer)
2011
Sound departmentHere
(assistant re-recording mixer - uncredited)
2011/I
Sound departmentMiss Representation
(Documentary) (assistant re-recording mixer)
2011
Sound department11 Weeks
(Short) (recordist)
2010
Sound departmentImpulse
(Short) (assistant sound re-recording mixer)
2010
Sound departmentThe Secret World of Arrietty
(recordist: Skywalker Sound)
2010
Sound departmentThe Last Airbender
(recordist)
2010
Sound departmentDay & Night
(Short) (recordist - uncredited)
2010
Sound departmentSkateland
(recordist)
2010
Sound departmentThe Extra Man
(recordist)
2010
Sound departmentAvatar
(recordist: Skywalker Sound)
2009
Sound departmentIce Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs
(mix support)
2009
Sound departmentThe Soloist
(recordist - uncredited)
2009
Sound departmentMy Bloody Valentine
(recordist)
2009
Sound departmentSeventh Moon
(recordist)
2008