Matthias Pilz

Cinematographer, Camera and Electrical Department, Art Department

Cinematographer, Camera and Electrical Department, Art Department


Matthias grew up in Berlin and moved to London, where in 2012 he graduated the National Film & Television School (NFTS) with an MA in Cinematography. He is now based in London and is working in Features, TV Drama, Commercials & Promos, but is also enjoying to team up with Artists and to dive into the realms of Ballet and Dance films as well as ...
Awards
3 wins.

Known For


Speed Racer
Speed Racer
Camera and Electrical Department (2008)
Ninja Assassin
Ninja Assassin
Camera and Electrical Department (2009)
Inglourious Basterds
Inglourious Basterds
Camera and Electrical Department (2009)
The Miner
The Miner
Cinematographer (2017)
 

Activities


RoleTitleYear
CinematographerAn Evening with Taglioni
(Short) (post-production)
CinematographerThe Complex
(Video Game)
2020
CinematographerTremble
(Short)
2019
CinematographerChristmas Survival2018
CinematographerBite
(Short)
2018/II
CinematographerRotation
(Documentary)
2018/I
CinematographerSAS: Who Dares Wins
(TV Series) (10 episodes) - Survival (2018) - Betrayal (2018) - Brotherhood (2018) - Weakness (2018) - Pressure (2018) Show all 10 episodes
2015-2018
CinematographerThe Miner2017
CinematographerOn (Dis)Covering
(Documentary short)
2016
CinematographerThe Wake
(Short)
2016/IV
CinematographerAwaydays
(Short)
2015
CinematographerFifteen
(Short)
2015/V
CinematographerThe Hard Stop
(Documentary)
2015
CinematographerA Patch of Fog2015
CinematographerNesli
(Documentary)
2014
CinematographerFive
(Short)
2014/II
CinematographerSome Women, Other Women and All the Bittermen2014
CinematographerDead Air
(Short)
2014/I
CinematographerManufactured Britishness
(Short)
2014
CinematographerThe Chicken
(Short)
2014/I
CinematographerUnplugged
(Documentary short)
2014/II
CinematographerHiatus: We Can Be Ghosts Now
(Video short)
2013
CinematographerWhat an Artist Dies in Me: Exit the Emperor Nero
(Short)
2013
CinematographerCeltman
(Documentary short)
2013
CinematographerScattered
(Short)
2013
CinematographerAlexander the Great
(Short)
2012
CinematographerLauburu
(Short)
2012
CinematographerRevolving
(Short)
2012
CinematographerThe Back of Beyond
(Short)
2012
CinematographerMy Face Is in Space
(Short)
2012
CinematographerThe Wait
(Documentary short)
2012
CinematographerFluchtpunkte
(Short)
2007
RoleTitleYear
Camera and Electrical DepartmentTop Boy
(TV Series) (director of photography - 10 episodes) - You Don't Know Me (2019) ... (director of photography: second unit) - Everyone's Got Family (2019) ... (director of photography: second unit) - Bad Eye (2019) ... (director of photography: second unit) - The Squeeze (2019) ... (director of photography: second unit) - Press Gang (2019) ... (director of photography: second unit) Show all 10 episodes
2019
Camera and Electrical DepartmentDark Money
(TV Mini-Series) (director of photography - 4 episodes) - The Valiant One (2019) ... (director of photography: second unit) - All That Glitters... (2019) ... (director of photography: second unit) - Valiant & Son (2019) ... (director of photography: second unit) - Shattered Dreams (2019) ... (director of photography: second unit)
2019
Camera and Electrical DepartmentRequiem
(TV Mini-Series) (director of photography - 5 episodes) - Bessie (2018) ... (director of photography: second unit) - Blaidd Carreg (2018) ... (director of photography: second unit) - The Necklace (2018) ... (director of photography: second unit) - The Blue Room (2018) ... (director of photography: second unit) - Matilda (2018) ... (director of photography: second unit)
2018
Camera and Electrical DepartmentSolo Finale
(Short) (electrician)
2015
Camera and Electrical DepartmentHead Over Heels
(Short) (assistant camera)
2012
Camera and Electrical DepartmentGegen Morgen
(electrician)
2011
Camera and Electrical DepartmentThe Depraved
(electrician)
2011
Camera and Electrical DepartmentErinnerungen
(Short) (gaffer)
2011
Camera and Electrical DepartmentVatermutterkind
(Short) (electrician)
2010
Camera and Electrical DepartmentSuccess
(Short) (electrician)
2010
Camera and Electrical DepartmentRammstein: Ich tu dir weh
(Video short) (second assistant camera)
2009
Camera and Electrical DepartmentNinja Assassin
(central loader: second unit)
2009
Camera and Electrical DepartmentInglourious Basterds
(loader)
2009
Camera and Electrical DepartmentThe International
(video assist - uncredited)
2009/I
Camera and Electrical DepartmentSchwester Ines
(Short) (best boy)
2009
Camera and Electrical DepartmentFundsache Luther - Dem Reformator auf der Spur
(Documentary) (electrician)
2008
Camera and Electrical DepartmentJean-Paul+Liesa
(Short) (electrician)
2008
Camera and Electrical DepartmentSpeed Racer
(Codex operator: second unit)
2008
Camera and Electrical DepartmentSuzuki
(Short) (additional electrician)
2008
Camera and Electrical DepartmentThe Secret Adventures of the Projectionist
(Short) (best boy)
2008
Camera and Electrical DepartmentSami
(Short) (best boy)
2007
Camera and Electrical DepartmentA Full Circle
(gaffer)
2007
Camera and Electrical DepartmentNachmittag
(electrician)
2007
Camera and Electrical DepartmentPeer Gynt
(TV Movie) (electrician)
2006
Camera and Electrical DepartmentLiebe der Lieblosen
(TV Short) (electrician)
2006
RoleTitleYear
Art departmentDetektive oder Die glücklosen Engel der inneren Sicherheit
(Short) (assistant props)
2006
Art departmentNot a Lovestory
(trainee props)
2004
RoleTitleYear
Set decoratorThe Longest Night2009