Matt McDonald

Visual Effects, Producer, Animation Department

Visual Effects, Producer, Animation Department


Awards
1 win.

Known For


Star Trek
Star Trek
Visual Effects (2009)
The Avengers
The Avengers
Visual Effects (2012)
2012
2012
Visual Effects (2009)
The Matrix Reloaded
The Matrix Reloaded
Visual Effects (2003)
 

Activities


RoleTitleYear
Visual effectsThe Captain
(compositing supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures)
2019
Visual effectsBolden
(compositing supervisor)
2019
Visual effectsPearl
(Short) (visual fx lead, evil eye pictures)
2016/II
Visual effectsOn Ice
(Short) (visual effects supervisor)
2015
Visual effectsOz the Great and Powerful
(visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures)
2013
Visual effectsCirque du Soleil: Worlds Away
(visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures)
2012
Visual effectsThe Avengers
(visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures)
2012
Visual effectsGhost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance
(visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures)
2011
Visual effectsThe Tree of Life
(visual effects: Evil Eye Pictures)
2011
Visual effectsThor
(visual effects senior staff: Evil Eye Pictures)
2011
Visual effectsThe Other Guys
(visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures)
2010
Visual effectsIron Man 2
(visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures)
2010
Visual effectsPercy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief
(visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures)
2010
Visual effects2012
(visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures)
2009/I
Visual effectsNinja Assassin
(visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures - as Matt Macdonald)
2009
Visual effectsStar Trek
(visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures)
2009
Visual effectsThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button
(visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures)
2008
Visual effectsAustralia
(visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures)
2008
Visual effectsSpeed Racer
(visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures)
2008
Visual effectsRush Hour 3
(visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures)
2007
Visual effectsPirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
(visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures)
2007
Visual effectsSpider-Man 3
(visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures)
2007
Visual effectsInvincible
(visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures)
2006
Visual effectsPirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
(visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures)
2006
Visual effectsThe Darwin Awards
(visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures)
2006
Visual effectsFantastic Four
(visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures)
2005/I
Visual effectsCatwoman
(compositing supervisor: ESC Entertainment)
2004
Visual effectsThe Matrix Revolutions
(sequence lead)
2003
Visual effectsThe Matrix Reloaded
(sequence lead)
2003
Visual effectsSkins
(digital compositor)
2002
Visual effectsA Huey P. Newton Story
(TV Movie documentary) (digital compositor)
2001
Visual effectsNo Such Thing
(visual effects)
2001
Visual effectsStorytelling
(digital animator/compositor: Balsmeyer & Everett, Inc.)
2001
Visual effectsWit
(TV Movie) (digital compositor)
2001
Visual effectsBook of Shadows: Blair Witch 2
(digital compositor)
2000
Visual effectsBamboozled
(digital compositor - uncredited)
2000
Visual effectsBefore Night Falls
(digital effects artist)
2000
Visual effectsShaft
(digital artist)
2000
Visual effectsO Brother, Where Art Thou?
(digital compositor - uncredited)
2000
Visual effectsGossip
(digital compositor)
2000/I
Visual effectsBossa Nova
(digital compositor)
2000
Visual effectsIsn't She Great
(digital compositor)
2000
Visual effectsDown to You
(digital artist)
2000
Visual effectsMagnolia
(digital compositor - uncredited)
1999
Visual effectsMan on the Moon
(digital artist - uncredited)
1999
Visual effectsThree to Tango
(digital artist)
1999
Visual effectsAnalyze This
(digital compositor - uncredited)
1999
Visual effectsIt All Came True
(digital compositor: Balsmeyer & Everett, Inc.)
1998
Visual effectsMadeline
(digital artist)
1998
Visual effectsHe Got Game
(digital compositor)
1998
Visual effectsKundun
(digital compositor)
1997
Visual effectsChinese Box
(3D animator)
1997
Visual effectsCop Land
(3D animator) / (digital artist)
1997
Visual effectsAddicted to Love
(digital artist)
1997
Visual effectsThe Ice Storm
(digital compositor - uncredited)
1997
Visual effectsIn the Gloaming
(TV Movie) (digital compositor)
1997
Visual effectsThe Preacher's Wife
(digital compositor)
1996
Visual effectsThe People vs. Larry Flynt
(visual effects - uncredited)
1996
Visual effectsEveryone Says I Love You
(digital animator: Balsmeyer & Everett) / (digital compositor: Balsmeyer & Everett)
1996
Visual effectsThe First Wives Club
(digital artist - uncredited)
1996
Visual effectsJoe's Apartment
(visual effects)
1996
Visual effectsMultiplicity
(visual effects - uncredited)
1996
Visual effectsSense and Sensibility
(digital compositor - uncredited)
1995
RoleTitleYear
ProducerAge of Sail
(Short) (executive producer: evil eye pictures)
2018
ProducerPiggy
(Short) (executive producer: evil eye pictures)
2018
RoleTitleYear
Animation departmentThe Big Lebowski
(computer animator)
1998