Barry Donnelly

Sound Department, Composer, Editor

Sound Department, Composer, Editor


Awards
9 wins & 10 nominations.

Activities


RoleTitleYear
Sound departmentIntergalactic
(TV Series) (adr recordist - 1 episode) (filming) - Episode #1.5 (2021) ... (adr recordist)
2021
Sound departmentRedeeming Love
(adr recordist) (post-production)
2021
Sound departmentSingleholic
(re-recording mixer) / (sound effects editor) / (supervising sound editor) (completed)
Sound departmentBlack Beauty
(adr recordist) (completed)
2020
Sound departmentThe Watch
(TV Series) (adr recordist - 2 episodes) - Episode #1.1 (2021) ... (adr recordist) - Episode #1.2 (2020) ... (adr recordist)
2020-2021
Sound departmentJerusalema - South African Film Industry
(Short) (Re-Recording Mixer)
2020
Sound departmentKaalgat Karel
(re-recording mixer) / (sound designer)
2020
Sound departmentBarakat
(re-recording mixer) / (sound designer)
2020
Sound departmentMy Octopus Teacher
(Documentary) (re-recording mixer - uncredited) / (sound designer)
2020
Sound departmentVagrant Queen
(TV Series) (re-recording mixer - 10 episodes, 2020) (sound supervisor - 10 episodes, 2020) - All Old Things Must Pass: Part 2 (2020) ... (re-recording mixer) / (sound supervisor) - All Old Things Must Pass: Part 1 (2020) ... (re-recording mixer) / (sound supervisor) - No Clue (2020) ... (re-recording mixer) / (sound supervisor) - Sunshine Express Yourself (2020) ... (re-recording mixer) / (sound supervisor) - Requiem for Republic (2020) ... (re-recording mixer) / (sound supervisor) Show all 10 episodes
Sound departmentNoughts + Crosses
(TV Series) (adr recordist - 1 episode) - Episode #1.6 (2020) ... (adr recordist)
2020
Sound departmentOur Girl
(TV Series) (adr recordist - 2 episodes) - Episode #4.2 (2020) ... (adr recordist) - Episode #4.1 (2020) ... (adr recordist)
2020
Sound departmentBulletproof
(TV Series) (adr recordist - 3 episodes) - Episode #2.3 (2020) ... (adr recordist) - Episode #2.2 (2020) ... (adr recordist) - Episode #2.1 (2020) ... (adr recordist)
2020
Sound departmentFlesh and Blood
(TV Mini-Series) (adr recordist - 1 episode) - Episode #1.1 (2020) ... (adr recordist)
2020
Sound departmentBulletproof 2
(sound effects editor)
2020
Sound departmentRendez-vous chez les Malawas
(adr recordist)
2019
Sound departmentGood Hope
(Documentary) (re-recording mixer)
2019
Sound departmentPrivate Eyes
(TV Series) (adr recordist - 1 episode) - Glazed and Confused (2019) ... (adr recordist)
2019
Sound departmentAckley Bridge
(TV Series) (adr recordist - 4 episodes) - Episode #3.8 (2019) ... (adr recordist) - Episode #3.7 (2019) ... (adr recordist) - Episode #3.6 (2019) ... (adr recordist) - Episode #3.5 (2019) ... (adr recordist)
2019
Sound departmentThe Banana Splits Movie
(re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
2019
Sound departmentCritters Attack!
(TV Movie) (re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
2019
Sound departmentLeprechaun Returns
(TV Movie) (re-recording engineer) / (sound supervisor & sfx editor)
2018
Sound departmentOrigin
(TV Series) (adr recordist - 2 episodes) - Lost on Both Sides (2018) ... (adr recordist) - The Road Not Taken (2018) ... (adr recordist)
2018
Sound departmentDead in the Water
(TV Movie) (adr recordist)
2018
Sound departmentThe Scorpion King: Book of Souls
(sound effects editor)
2018
Sound departmentFarming
(adr recordist)
2018
Sound departmentSew the Winter to My Skin
(re-recording mixer) / (sound editor) / (supervising sound editor)
2018
Sound departmentStroomop
(adr recordist)
2018
Sound departmentThys & Trix
(adr recordist)
2018
Sound departmentAction Point
(adr recordist)
2018
Sound departmentTremors: A Cold Day in Hell
(Video) (sound effects editor)
2018
Sound departmentDeep Blue Sea 2
(Video) (adr recordist)
2018
Sound departmentTwo Doors Down
(TV Series) (adr recordist - 1 episode) - Alan and Michelle (2018) ... (adr recordist)
2018
Sound departmentLiberty
(TV Mini-Series) (adr recordist - 2 episodes) - Episode #1.2 (2018) ... (adr recordist - uncredited) - Episode #1.1 (2018) ... (adr recordist - uncredited)
2018
Sound departmentSamson
(adr recordist)
2018
Sound departmentNot in My Neighbourhood
(Documentary) (re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
2017
Sound departmentThe Forgiven
(re-recording mixer)
2017
Sound departmentThe Little Vampire 3D
(adr recordist)
2017
Sound departmentBring It On: Worldwide #Cheersmack
(re-recording mixer)
2017
Sound departmentBlood Drive
(TV Series) (adr recordist - 4 episodes) - In the Crimson Halls of Kane Hill (2017) ... (adr recordist - uncredited) - Steel City Nightfall (2017) ... (adr recordist - uncredited) - Welcome to Pixie Swallow (2017) ... (adr recordist - uncredited) - The F...ing Cop (2017) ... (adr recordist)
2017
Sound departmentDie Rebellie van Lafras Verwey
(supervising sound editor)
2017
Sound departmentKeeping Up with the Kandasamys
(re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
2017
Sound departmentAn Act of Defiance
(adr recordist)
2017
Sound departmentMadiba
(TV Mini-Series) (adr recordist - 1 episode) - Spear of the Nation (2017) ... (adr recordist)
2017
Sound departmentHoener met die Rooi Skoene
(re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
2017
Sound departmentThe Wound
(final mix)
2017
Sound departmentStarry Night
(Short) (supervising sound editor)
2016/I
Sound departmentTutankhamun
(TV Mini-Series) (adr recordist - 2 episodes) - Episode #1.2 (2016) ... (adr recordist) - Episode #1.1 (2016) ... (adr recordist)
2016
Sound departmentMindhorn
(adr recordist)
2016
Sound departmentHooten & the Lady
(TV Mini-Series) (adr recordist - 1 episode) - The Amazon (2016) ... (adr recordist)
2016
Sound departmentFinding Messiah
(Documentary) (sound editor)
2016
Sound departmentJohnny is nie dood nie
(re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
2016
Sound departmentTwee Grade van Moord
(final mix)
2016
Sound departmentNobody's Died Laughing
(Documentary) (re-recording mixer)
2016
Sound departmentTess
(re-recording mixer) / (sound designer) / (supervising sound editor)
2016/I
Sound departmentSonskyn Beperk
(re-recording mixer)
2016
Sound departmentHappiness Is a Four-letter Word
(re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
2016
Sound departmentAnd Then There Were None
(TV Mini-Series) (adr recordist - 2 episodes) - Episode #1.2 (2015) ... (adr recordist) - Episode #1.1 (2015) ... (adr recordist)
2015
Sound departmentWallander
(TV Series) (re-recording mixer - 2 episodes, 2015) (dubbing mixer - 1 episode, 2015) - The Troubled Man (2015) ... (re-recording mixer) - A Lesson in Love (2015) ... (re-recording mixer) - The White Lioness (2015) ... (dubbing mixer)
Sound departmentSink
(a.d.r. recordist) / (final mix) / (sound designer)
2015/IV
Sound departmentP.O.V.
(TV Series documentary) (sound designer - 1 episode) - Beats of the Antonov (2015) ... (sound designer)
2015
Sound departmentDis ek, Anna
(sound mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
2015
Sound departmentStone Cold Jane Austen
(re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
2015
Sound departmentWhile You Weren't Looking
(final mix) / (sound designer)
2015
Sound departmentKnysna
(sound effects artist)
2014
Sound departmentSpud 3: Learning to Fly
(supervising sound editor)
2014
Sound departmentThe Sea Turtles of Lamu
(Documentary) (sound editor)
2014
Sound departmentBeats of the Antonov
(Documentary) (re-recording mixer) / (sound editor) / (sound effects editor)
2014
Sound departmentHard to Get
(re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
2014/I
Sound departmentKonfetti
(sound design and final mix)
2014
Sound departmentVrou soek boer
(foley artist)
2014
Sound departmentFaan se trein
(sound design and final mix)
2014
Sound departmentHoe duur was de suiker
(supervising sound editor - 2013)
2013
Sound departmentFour Corners
(sound designer)
2013
Sound departmentJimmy in Pienk
(sound editor) / (supervising sound editor)
2013
Sound departmentSpud 2: The Madness Continues
(supervising sound editor)
2013
Sound departmentZulu
(adr recordist)
2013
Sound departmentThe Animal Communicator
(Video documentary) (sound designer)
2012
Sound departmentDie Wonderwerker
(final mix) / (sound designer)
2012
Sound departmentMad Buddies
(adr recordist: Cape Town) / (final mix) / (sound designer)
2012
Sound departmentSkeem
(sound mixer)
2011
Sound departmentRobert Mugabe... What Happened?
(Documentary) (sound editor)
2011
Sound departmentThe Change-Up
(adr recorder)
2011
Sound departmentGlitterboys & Ganglands
(Documentary) (sound mixer)
2011
Sound departmentParadise Stop
(final mix engineer)
2011
Sound departmentBlack Butterflies
(dialogue editor) / (re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
2011
Sound departmentThe South African Story
(TV Series documentary) (audio engineer)
2011
Sound departmentSpud
(re-recording mixer) / (sound effects editor)
2010
Sound departmentMy Hunter's Heart
(Documentary) (final mix) / (foley recording engineer) / (sound designer)
2010
Sound departmentJakhalsdans
(sound engineer)
2010
Sound department'Master Harold' ... And the Boys
(sound designer)
2010
Sound departmentThemba
(adr recordist)
2010
Sound departmentCranford
(TV Series) (adr recordist - 1 episode) - Return to Cranford: Part One - August 1844 (2009) ... (adr recordist)
2009
Sound departmentInvictus
(adr mixer)
2009
Sound departmentThe Informant!
(adr recordist)
2009
Sound departmentDistrict 9
(adr recordist)
2009
Sound departmentWhite Wedding
(re-recording mixer)
2009
Sound departmentMr. Bones 2: Back from the Past
(final mix engineer)
2008
Sound departmentHansie: A True Story
(dialogue editor) / (re-recording mixer) / (sound editor) / (sound effects editor)
2008
Sound departmentNothing But the Truth
(sound designer)
2008/II
Sound departmentDeception
(adr mixer)
2008/I
Sound departmentMutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom
(TV Series documentary) (audio post production - 1 episode) - Cheetahs: Blood Brothers (2008) ... (audio post production)
2008
Sound departmentURBO: The Adventures of Pax Afrika
(TV Series) (sound designer - 23 episodes) - The New Frothy Show (2008) ... (sound designer) - Underground (2007) ... (sound designer) - Prisoners in the Sky (2007) ... (sound designer) - Frothylicious (2007) ... (sound designer) - Game Space (2007) ... (sound designer) Show all 23 episodes
2006-2008
Sound departmentConfessions of a Gambler
(dialogue editor - uncredited) / (re-recording mixer - uncredited) / (sound designer) / (sound editor - uncredited) / (sound effects editor - uncredited)
2007
Sound departmentBig Fellas
(dialogue editor) / (final mix) / (re-recording mixer) / (sound editor) / (sound effects editor)
2007
Sound departmentThe World Unseen
(sound editor)
2007
Sound departmentAnner House
(TV Movie) (sound mixer)
2007
Sound departmentFaith Like Potatoes
(dialogue editor) / (re-recording mixer) / (sound editor) / (sound effects editor)
2006
Sound departmentSon of Man
(dialogue editor) / (sound editor) / (sound effects editor)
2006
Sound departmentU-Carmen
(dialogue editor) / (sound designer) / (sound editor) / (sound effects editor)
2005
Sound departmentForgiveness
(dialogue editor) / (final mix) / (sound designer)
2004
Sound departmentCosmic Africa
(Documentary) (sound)
2003
Sound departmentPromised Land
(adr recordist) / (sound designer) / (sound engineer)
2002
Sound departmentClowns
(Short) (final mix)
1999
Sound departmentArende III: Dorsland
(TV Series) (digital effects - 1993)
1993
Sound departmentThe Visual Bible: Matthew
(foley artist)
1993
RoleTitleYear
Composer'Master Harold' ... And the Boys2010
ComposerURBO: The Adventures of Pax Afrika
(TV Series) (40 episodes) - The New Frothy Show (2008) - Queen Lulu (2007) - Ikapanopolis (2007) - It's My Party (2007) - Attack of the Face Mushrooms (2007) Show all 40 episodes
2006-2008
ComposerShark Week
(TV Series documentary) (1 episode) - Sharkman (2007)
2007
ComposerCosmic Africa
(Documentary)
2003
ComposerAfrica Unbottled
(TV Movie documentary)
2001
ComposerAfrica: Search for Common Ground
(TV Mini-Series documentary)
1998
ComposerMeeulanders
(TV Movie)
1996
RoleTitleYear
EditorAces
(Short)
1999