Gabor Vadnay

Sound Department

Sound Department


Awards
2 wins & 2 nominations.

Known For


The Day After Tomorrow
The Day After Tomorrow
Sound Department (2004)
Scanners
Scanners
Sound Department (1981)
Bliss
Bliss
Sound Department (2002-2003)
Omertà - Le dernier des hommes d'honneur
Omertà - Le dernier des hommes d'honneur
Sound Department (1999)
 

Activities


RoleTitleYear
Sound departmentFor Heaven's Sake!
(Short) (sound mixer) (completed)
2018
Sound departmentHotel Limbo
(second unit sound recordist)
2020
Sound departmentHe's Out There
(sound mixer)
2018
Sound departmentA Daughter's Revenge
(TV Movie) (sound mixer)
2018
Sound departmentMommy's Little Angel
(TV Movie) (sound mixer)
2018
Sound departmentSong Of Granite
(sound recordist)
2017
Sound departmentYidLife Crisis
(TV Series short) (sound recordist - 1 episode) - Coming Out of Bondage (2016) ... (sound recordist)
2016
Sound departmentDrawing Home
(sound recordist: Montreal)
2016
Sound departmentDark Net
(TV Series documentary) (location sound - 1 episode) - Exploit (2016) ... (location sound - segment ": I am a Pedophile")
2016
Sound departmentMohawk Girls
(TV Series) (additional sound recordist - 3 episodes, 2015) (sound - 1 episode, 2010) - To Flee or Not to Flee? (2015) ... (additional sound recordist) - Going Native (2015) ... (additional sound recordist) - Self-Helpless (2015) ... (additional sound recordist) - Pilot (2010) ... (sound)
Sound departmentL'écrivain public
(TV Series) (sound recordist)
2015
Sound departmentNinth Floor
(Documentary) (sound recordist)
2015
Sound departmentLegend of the Storm
(Short) (sound: key sound) / (sound recordist)
2015
Sound departmentGarm Wars: The Last Druid
(sound recordist)
2014
Sound departmentThe Girl He Met Online
(TV Movie) (2nd unit: sound mixer)
2014
Sound departmentThe Husband She Met Online
(TV Movie) (sound mixer)
2013
Sound departmentStill Life: A Three Pines Mystery
(TV Movie) (sound recordist)
2013
Sound departmentStay
(sound mixer: Canada)
2013/I
Sound departmentNo Place on Earth
(Documentary) (sound mixer: North America)
2012
Sound departmentOld Birds
(Short) (sound mixer)
2012
Sound department24 Hour Rental Pilot
(TV Movie) (sound)
2008
Sound departmentMagique!
(sound recordist)
2008
Sound departmentSt. Urbain's Horseman
(TV Mini-Series) (sound recordist - 1 episode) - Part 1 & 2 (2007) ... (sound recordist)
2007
Sound departmentErster auf dem Mars
(TV Mini-Series) (sound recordist - 1 episode) - Episode #1.1 (2007) ... (sound recordist)
2007
Sound departmentKiller Wave
(TV Mini-Series) (sound mixer - 1 episode) - Episode #1.1 (2007) ... (sound mixer)
2007
Sound departmentBlack Widower
(TV Movie) (sound recordist)
2006
Sound departmentThe Tournament
(TV Series) (location sound mixer - 6 episodes) - The Warrior Women (2006) ... (location sound mixer) - The Boy Who Would Be Captain (2005) ... (location sound mixer) - Warrior People Are Not Panther People (2005) ... (location sound mixer) - Saturday at the Tournament (2005) ... (location sound mixer) - The New Coach (2005) ... (location sound mixer) Show all 6 episodes
2005-2006
Sound departmentTripping the Wire: A Stephen Tree Mystery
(TV Movie) (sound recordist)
2005
Sound departmentLes Boys IV
(sound recordist)
2005
Sound departmentMind Over Murder
(TV Movie) (sound mixer)
2005
Sound departmentThe Festival
(TV Series) (sound)
2005
Sound departmentGuy X
(sound recordist)
2005
Sound departmentI Do (But I Don't)
(TV Movie) (sound recordist)
2004
Sound departmentThe Day After Tomorrow
(splinter unit sound)
2004
Sound departmentSee This Movie
(sound recordist: Montreal)
2004
Sound departmentHatley High
(sound recordist)
2003
Sound departmentKart Racer
(additional sound recordist)
2003
Sound departmentBliss
(TV Series) (sound recordist - 2 episodes) - Amazon (2003) ... (sound recordist) - Leaper (2002) ... (sound recordist)
2002-2003
Sound departmentThe Baroness and the Pig
(sound recordist)
2002
Sound departmentBliss
(TV Movie) (sound recordist)
2001
Sound departmentLargo Winch - Gefährliches Erbe
(TV Movie) (sound recordist)
2001
Sound department2001: A Space Travesty
(sound recordist)
2000
Sound departmentThe List
(sound recordist)
2000
Sound departmentLive Through This
(TV Series) (sound engineer)
2000
Sound departmentOmertà - Le dernier des hommes d'honneur
(TV Series) (sound recordist - 1999)
1999
Sound departmentSoldier of Fortune, Inc.
(TV Series) (production sound mixer - 1 episode) - Critical List (1999) ... (production sound mixer)
1999
Sound departmentThe Incredible Adventures of Marco Polo on His Journeys to the Ends of the Earth
(sound recordist)
1998
Sound departmentRandom Encounter
(location sound recordist: second unit)
1998
Sound departmentThunder Point
(TV Movie) (sound recordist)
1998
Sound departmentJack Higgins's the Windsor Protocol
(TV Movie) (sound recordist)
1997
Sound departmentL'homme idéal
(sound)
1996/I
Sound departmentMy Hometown
(TV Series) (location sound mixer - 1 episode) - Grandma's Chair (1996) ... (location sound mixer)
1996
Sound departmentWitchboard III: The Possession
(sound recordist)
1995
Sound departmentBaseball Girls
(Documentary) (sound: second unit)
1995
Sound departmentMeurtre en musique
(sound)
1994
Sound departmentEmbrasse-moi, c'est pour la vie
(TV Movie) (sound)
1993
Sound departmentLip Gloss
(Documentary) (sound)
1993
Sound departmentThe Myth of the Male Orgasm
(sound engineer)
1993
Sound departmentScoop II
(TV Series) (sound recordist - 13 episodes) - Episode #2.13 (1993) ... (sound recordist) - Episode #2.12 (1993) ... (sound recordist) - Episode #2.11 (1993) ... (sound recordist) - Episode #2.10 (1993) ... (sound recordist) - Episode #2.9 (1993) ... (sound recordist) Show all 13 episodes
1993
Sound departmentScoop
(TV Series) (sound recordist - 13 episodes) - Nouveaux défis (1992) ... (sound recordist) - Vrais enjeux (1992) ... (sound recordist) - Mise en échec vicieuse (1992) ... (sound recordist) - Condamné à mort (1992) ... (sound recordist) - Tiers-monde chez nous (1992) ... (sound recordist) Show all 13 episodes
1992
Sound departmentFipsi
(sound)
1990
Sound departmentLe marché du couple
(sound)
1990
Sound departmentAre You Afraid of the Dark?
(TV Series) (sound engineer)
1990
Sound departmentPrinces in Exile
(sound recordist)
1990
Sound departmentStunt People
(Documentary) (sound - as Gaby Vadnay)
1989
Sound departmentSnake Eater II: The Drug Buster
(sound)
1989
Sound departmentStrangers in Town
(Short) (sound - as Gaby Vadnay)
1988
Sound departmentNamumkin
(sound recordist)
1988
Sound departmentErben des Fluchs
(TV Series) (sound recordist - 26 episodes) - Bottle of Dreams (1988) ... (sound recordist) - What a Mother Wouldn't Do (1988) ... (sound recordist) - Pipe Dream (1988) ... (sound recordist) - Badge of Honor (1988) ... (sound recordist) - The Pirate's Promise (1988) ... (sound recordist) Show all 26 episodes
1987-1988
Sound departmentDie unbarmherzige Jagd
(TV Movie) (sound mixer)
1988
Sound departmentEternal Evil
(sound mixer)
1985
Sound departmentMemoirs
(sound)
1984
Sound departmentA 20th Century Chocolate Cake
(sound - as Gaby Vadnay)
1983
Sound departmentScrewballs
(sound recordist)
1983
Sound departmentSpring Fever
(boom operator - 1982)
1982
Sound departmentVisiting Hours
(boom operator)
1982
Sound departmentFirst Winter
(Short) (boom - as Gabor L. Vadnay)
1981
Sound departmentDer schmale Weg des Glücks
(boom operator)
1981
Sound departmentScanners
(boom operator)
1981
Sound departmentHog Wild
(boom operator - uncredited)
1980