Michael Lah

Animation Department, Director, Actor

Animation Department, Director, Actor


Michael Lah was born on September 1, 1912 in Illinois, USA as Michael Richard Lah. He is known for his work on Cellbound (1955), Journey Back to Oz (1972) and Cartoon Alley (2004). He died on October 13, 1995 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
Birth date
1912-09-01
Death date
1995-10-13
Awards
2 wins.

Known For


Cellbound
Cellbound
Animation Department (1955)
Journey Back to Oz
Journey Back to Oz
Animation Department (1972)
Cartoon Alley
Cartoon Alley
Director (2005)
Goggle Fishing Bear
Goggle Fishing Bear
Director (1949)
 

Activities


RoleTitleYear
Animation departmentBeany and Cecil
(TV Series) (animation timer - 5 episodes) - The Courtship of Cecilia (1988) ... (animation timer - as Micheal Lah) - Cecil Meets Clambo/The Golden Menu (1988) ... (animation timer - as Micheal Lah) - The Bad Guy Flu!/D.J.'s Disappearing Act (1988) ... (animation timer - as Micheal Lah) - Radio with a Bite!/The Brotherhood of B.L.E.C.H. (1988) ... (animation timer - as Micheal Lah) - The Framed Freep (1988) ... (animation timer - as Micheal Lah)
1988
Animation departmentThe Fantastic Funnies
(TV Movie documentary) (animator: Quartet Films - segment "Dennis the Menace")
1980
Animation departmentJourney Back to Oz
(animator)
1972
Animation departmentThe Huckleberry Hound Show
(TV Series) (animator - 11 episodes, 1958 - 1959) (layout artist - 6 episodes, 1958 - 1961) - Sick Sense (1961) ... (layout artist) - Lion Tamer Huck/Cat-Nap Cat/Daffy Daddy (1959) ... (animator - segment "Lion Tamer Huck") / (layout artist - segment "Lion Tamer Huck") - Puppet Pals/Be My Guest Pest (1959) ... (layout artist - segment "Puppet Pals") - Dragon-Slayer Huck/The Stout Trout (1958) ... (animator - uncredited) - The Ace of Space/Big Brave Bear (1958) ... (animator - uncredited) Show all 13 episodes
Animation departmentThe Ruff & Reddy Show
(TV Series short) (animator - 58 episodes) - Spin--Spin a Web to Catch a Blop In (1960) ... (animator) - Have Blop, Will Travel (1960) ... (animator) - Little Punies Meet Mooney Goonies (1960) ... (animator) - Button, Button, Who Pushed the Button? (1960) ... (animator) - Thanks a Lot for X Marks the Spot (1960) ... (animator) Show all 58 episodes
1957-1960
Animation departmentPixie and Dixie and Mr. Jinks
(TV Series) (animator - 6 episodes) - Jinks Junior (1958) ... (animator) - The Ace of Space (1958) ... (animator) - Little Bird-Mouse (1958) ... (animator) - Jinks' Mice Device (1958) ... (animator) - Judo Jack (1958) ... (animator - uncredited) Show all 6 episodes
1958
Animation departmentTimid Tabby
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1957
Animation departmentCat's Meow
(Short) (animator)
1957
Animation departmentMillionaire Droopy
(Short) (animator)
1956
Animation departmentInvitation to the Dance
(animator - uncredited)
1956
Animation departmentCellbound
(Short) (animator)
1955
Animation departmentSmarty Cat
(Short) (animator)
1955
Animation departmentThe First Bad Man
(Short) (animator)
1955
Animation departmentIt's Always Fair Weather
(animator - uncredited)
1955
Animation departmentField and Scream
(Short) (animator)
1955
Animation departmentDixieland Droopy
(Short) (animator)
1954
Animation departmentThe Flea Circus
(Short) (animator)
1954
Animation departmentThe Farm of Tomorrow
(Short) (animator)
1954
Animation departmentBird-Brain Bird Dog
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1954
Animation departmentHomesteader Droopy
(Short) (animator)
1954
Animation departmentSleepy-Time Squirrel
(Short) (animator)
1954
Animation departmentBilly Boy
(Short) (animator)
1954
Animation departmentThe Impossible Possum
(Short) (animator)
1954
Animation departmentDrag-A-Long Droopy
(Short) (animator)
1954
Animation departmentTom Schuler: Cobbler Statesman
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1953
Animation departmentThe Three Little Pups
(Short) (animator)
1953
Animation departmentHalf-Pint Palomino
(Short) (animator)
1953
Animation departmentWee-Willie Wildcat
(Short) (animator)
1953
Animation departmentDangerous When Wet
(animator - uncredited)
1953
Animation departmentT.V. of Tomorrow
(Short) (animator)
1953
Animation departmentHeir Bear
(Short) (animator)
1953
Animation departmentLittle Johnny Jet
(Short) (animator)
1953
Animation departmentCobs and Robbers
(Short) (animator)
1953
Animation departmentBarney's Hungry Cousin
(Short) (animator)
1953
Animation departmentBusybody Bear
(Short) (animator)
1952
Animation departmentThe Little Wise Quacker
(Short) (animator)
1952
Animation departmentCaballero Droopy
(Short) (animator)
1952
Animation departmentRock-a-Bye Bear
(Short) (animator)
1952
Animation departmentOne Cab's Family
(Short) (animator)
1952
Animation departmentMagical Maestro
(Short) (animator)
1952
Animation departmentDroopy's Double Trouble
(Short) (animator)
1951
Animation departmentThe Car of Tomorrow
(Short) (animator)
1951
Animation departmentSymphony in Slang
(Short) (animator)
1951
Animation departmentDroopy's Good Deed
(Short) (animator)
1951
Animation departmentDaredevil Droopy
(Short) (animator)
1951
Animation departmentCock-a-Doodle Dog
(Short) (animator)
1951
Animation departmentThe Peachy Cobbler
(Short) (animator)
1950
Animation departmentThe Chump Champ
(Short) (animator)
1950
Animation departmentGarden Gopher
(Short) (animator)
1950
Animation departmentThe Cuckoo Clock
(Short) (animator)
1950
Animation departmentVentriloquist Cat
(Short) (animator)
1950
Animation departmentThe Counterfeit Cat
(Short) (animator)
1949
Animation departmentOut-Foxed
(Short) (animator)
1949
Animation departmentLittle Rural Riding Hood
(Short) (animator)
1949
Animation departmentWags to Riches
(Short) (animator)
1949
Animation departmentDoggone Tired
(Short) (animator)
1949
Animation departmentThe House of Tomorrow
(Short) (animator)
1949
Animation departmentSeñor Droopy
(Short) (animator)
1949
Animation departmentA Mouse in the House
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1947
Animation departmentSalt Water Tabby
(Short) (animator)
1947
Animation departmentDr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse
(Short) (animator)
1947
Animation departmentPart Time Pal
(Short) (animator)
1947
Animation departmentCat Fishin'
(Short) (animator)
1947
Animation departmentSolid Serenade
(Short) (animator)
1946
Animation departmentHoliday in Mexico
(animator - uncredited)
1946
Animation departmentTrap Happy
(Short) (animator)
1946
Animation departmentThe Milky Waif
(Short) (animator)
1946
Animation departmentSpringtime for Thomas
(Short) (animator)
1946
Animation departmentQuiet Please!
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1945
Animation departmentAnchors Aweigh
(animator - uncredited)
1945
Animation departmentMouse in Manhattan
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1945
Animation departmentThe Unwelcome Guest
(Short) (animator)
1945
Animation departmentBarney Bear's 'Polar Pest'
(Short) (animator)
1944
Animation departmentBear Raid Warden
(Short) (animator)
1944
Animation departmentThe Tree Surgeon
(Short) (animator)
1944
Animation departmentInnertube Antics
(Short) (animator)
1944
Animation departmentThe Stork's Holiday
(Short) (animator)
1943
Animation departmentThe Uninvited Pest
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1943
Animation departmentThe Boy and the Wolf
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1943
Animation departmentBah Wilderness
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1943
Animation departmentBarney Bear's Victory Garden
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1942
Animation departmentWild Honey, or, How to Get Along Without a Ration Book
(Short) (animator)
1942
Animation departmentChips Off the Old Block
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1942
Animation departmentBambi
(animator - uncredited)
1942
Animation departmentThe Bowling Alley-Cat
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1942
Animation departmentBats in the Belfry
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1942
Animation departmentPuss n' Toots
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1942
Animation departmentLittle Gravel Voice
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1942
Animation departmentDog Trouble
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1942
Animation departmentThe Bear and the Beavers
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1942
Animation departmentThe First Swallow
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1942
Animation departmentFraidy Cat
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1942
Animation departmentThe Night Before Christmas
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1941
Animation departmentMr. Bug Goes to Town
(animator - uncredited)
1941
Animation departmentThe Flying Bear
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1941
Animation departmentThe Rookie Bear
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1941
Animation departmentDumbo
(animator - uncredited)
1941
Animation departmentOfficer Pooch
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1941
Animation departmentLittle Cesario
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1941
Animation departmentThe Midnight Snack
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1941
Animation departmentDance of the Weed
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1941
Animation departmentThe Goose Goes South
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1941
Animation departmentThe Prospecting Bear
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1941
Animation departmentMrs. Ladybug
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1940
Animation departmentGallopin' Gals
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1940
Animation departmentThe Homeless Flea
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1940
Animation departmentRomeo in Rhythm
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1940
Animation departmentThe Milky Way
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1940
Animation departmentSwing Social
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1940
Animation departmentHome on the Range
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1940
Animation departmentPuss Gets the Boot
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1940
Animation departmentThe Fishing Bear
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1940
Animation departmentOne Mother's Family
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1939
Animation departmentThe Bear That Couldn't Sleep
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1939
Animation departmentThe Little Goldfish
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1939
Animation departmentMerbabies
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1938
Animation departmentThe Little Bantamweight
(Short) (animator - uncredited)
1938
Animation departmentSnow White and the Seven Dwarfs
(assistant animator - uncredited)
1937
Animation departmentServants' Entrance
(animator - uncredited)
1934
RoleTitleYear
DirectorCartoon Alley
(TV Series documentary) (3 episodes) - Cinemascope Cartoons (2005) ... (original material) - Droopy (2005) ... (original material) - Barney Bear (2005) ... (original material)
2005
DirectorToonHeads
(TV Series documentary) (3 episodes) - St. Patrick's Day (1993) ... (original material) - Barney Bear (1992) ... (original material) - The Best of Tex Avery (1992) ... (original material)
1992-1993
DirectorDroopy Leprechaun
(Short)
1958
DirectorMutts About Racing
(Short)
1958
DirectorSheep Wrecked
(Short)
1958
DirectorOne Droopy Knight
(Short)
1957
DirectorBlackboard Jumble
(Short)
1957
DirectorGrin and Share It
(Short)
1957
DirectorCat's Meow
(Short) (uncredited)
1957
DirectorMillionaire Droopy
(Short) (uncredited)
1956
DirectorCellbound
(Short)
1955
DirectorDeputy Droopy
(Short)
1955
DirectorGoggle Fishing Bear
(Short)
1949
DirectorThe Bear and the Hare
(Short)
1948
DirectorThe Bear and the Bean
(Short)
1948
DirectorThe Unwelcome Guest
(Short) (uncredited)
1945
DirectorPuss n' Toots
(Short) (uncredited)
1942
DirectorDog Trouble
(Short) (uncredited)
1942
RoleTitleYear
ActorRugged Rangers
(Short) Drunken Ranger (as Mike Lah)
1942
RoleTitleYear
Second Unit Director or Assistant DirectorAnchors Aweigh
(assistant director - uncredited)
1945