Claude Hitchcock

Sound Department

Sound Department


Birth date
1918-11-08
Death date
2010-10-04
Awards
Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy.

Known For


The Dirty Dozen
The Dirty Dozen
Sound Department (1967)
Zulu
Zulu
Sound Department (1964)
The Avengers
The Avengers
Sound Department (1967-1969)
The Champions
The Champions
Sound Department (1968-1969)
 

Activities


RoleTitleYear
Sound departmentThe Great Escape II: The Untold Story
(TV Movie) (sound mixer)
1988
Sound departmentThe Deceivers
(sound recordist)
1988
Sound departmentTusks
(sound editor)
1988
Sound departmentCasanova
(TV Movie) (sound mixer)
1987
Sound departmentGreat Performances
(TV Series) (sound recordist - 1 episode) - Monsignor Quixote (1987) ... (sound recordist)
1987
Sound departmentAnastasia: The Mystery of Anna
(TV Mini-Series) (sound mixer - 2 episodes) - Part II (1986) ... (sound mixer) - Part I (1986) ... (sound mixer)
1986
Sound departmentForeign Body
(sound mixer)
1986
Sound departmentVolunteers
(sound mixer)
1985
Sound departmentLittle Treasure
(sound recordist)
1985
Sound departmentMemed My Hawk
(sound recordist)
1984
Sound departmentThe Far Pavilions
(TV Mini-Series) (sound mixer)
1984
Sound departmentThe Lonely Lady
(sound engineer)
1983
Sound departmentCosmic Princess
(TV Movie) (sound recordist)
1982
Sound departmentTwilight Time
(sound mixer)
1982
Sound departmentEye of the Needle
(sound recordist)
1981
Sound departmentCaveman
(production sound mixer)
1981
Sound departmentThe Watcher in the Woods
(sound recordist)
1980
Sound departmentBirth of the Beatles
(sound recordist)
1979
Sound departmentUnidentified Flying Oddball
(sound recordist)
1979
Sound departmentThe World Is Full of Married Men
(sound recordist)
1979
Sound departmentReturn of the Saint
(TV Series) (sound mixer - 15 episodes) - The Diplomat's Daughter (1979) ... (sound mixer) - The Obono Affair (1979) ... (sound mixer) - Collision Course: The Sixth Man (1979) ... (sound mixer) - Collision Course: The Brave Goose (1979) ... (sound mixer) - The Debt Collectors (1978) ... (sound mixer) Show all 15 episodes
1978-1979
Sound departmentBloody Ivory
(Documentary) (sound recordist)
1978
Sound departmentThe Odd Job
(sound recordist)
1978
Sound departmentStevie
(sound mixer)
1978
Sound departmentCandleshoe
(sound recordist)
1977
Sound departmentSpectre
(TV Movie) (sound recordist)
1977
Sound departmentSpace: 1999
(TV Series) (sound recordist - 10 episodes) - Catacombs of the Moon (1976) ... (sound recordist) - The Taybor (1976) ... (sound recordist) - All That Glisters (1976) ... (sound recordist) - The Rules of Luton (1976) ... (sound recordist) - New Adam New Eve (1976) ... (sound recordist) Show all 10 episodes
1976
Sound departmentThe Littlest Horse Thieves
(sound recordist - uncredited)
1976
Sound departmentThe Bawdy Adventures of Tom Jones
(sound recordist)
1976
Sound departmentThe Day After Tomorrow
(TV Movie) (sound recordist - uncredited)
1976
Sound departmentHedda
(sound recordist)
1975
Sound departmentNBC Special Treat
(TV Series) (sound recordist - 1 episode) - Into Infinity (1975) ... (sound recordist)
1975
Sound departmentThat Lucky Touch
(sound mixer)
1975
Sound departmentOut of Season
(sound recordist)
1975
Sound departmentThe Maids
(sound recordist)
1975
Sound departmentMan About the House
(sound recordist)
1974
Sound departmentGreat Expectations
(TV Movie) (sound recording)
1974
Sound departmentOld Dracula
(sound recordist)
1974
Sound departmentConfessions of a Window Cleaner
(sound mixer - uncredited)
1974
Sound departmentMan at the Top
(sound recordist)
1973
Sound departmentHoliday on the Buses
(sound recordist)
1973
Sound departmentGoing Dutch
(sound recordist)
1973
Sound departmentThe Satanic Rites of Dracula
(sound recordist)
1973
Sound departmentLove Thy Neighbour
(sound recordist)
1973
Sound departmentA Warm December
(sound recordist)
1973
Sound departmentThe Adventures of Black Beauty
(TV Series) (sound mixer - 10 episodes) - Father and Son (1973) ... (sound mixer) - Wild Justice (1973) ... (sound mixer) - Sailor on a Horse (1973) ... (sound mixer) - Foul Play (1973) ... (sound mixer) - Two of a Kind (1973) ... (sound mixer) Show all 10 episodes
1972-1973
Sound departmentFear in the Night
(sound recordist)
1972
Sound departmentDracula A.D. 1972
(sound recordist)
1972
Sound departmentVampire Circus
(sound recordist)
1972
Sound departmentThe Persuaders!
(TV Series) (sound recordist - 24 episodes) - Read and Destroy (1972) ... (sound recordist) - Nuisance Value (1972) ... (sound recordist) - A Death in the Family (1972) ... (sound recordist) - Element of Risk (1971) ... (sound recordist) - The Ozerov Inheritance (1971) ... (sound recordist) Show all 24 episodes
1971-1972
Sound departmentBlood from the Mummy's Tomb
(sound recordist - uncredited)
1971
Sound departmentThe Horror of Frankenstein
(sound recordist)
1970
Sound departmentThe Vampire Lovers
(sound recordist)
1970
Sound departmentHoffman
(sound recordist)
1970
Sound departmentCrescendo
(sound mixer)
1970
Sound departmentMoon Zero Two
(sound mixer)
1969
Sound departmentSchool for Unclaimed Girls
(sound recordist)
1969
Sound departmentThe Avengers
(TV Series) (sound recordist - 3 episodes, 1969) (sound mixer - 1 episode, 1967) - Take-Over (1969) ... (sound recordist) - Pandora (1969) ... (sound recordist) - Fog (1969) ... (sound recordist) - The Joker (1967) ... (sound mixer - uncredited)
Sound departmentThe Champions
(TV Series) (sound recordist - 11 episodes) - Get Me Out of Here! (1969) ... (sound recordist) - Shadow of the Panther (1969) ... (sound recordist) - Desert Journey (1968) ... (sound recordist) - Twelve Hours (1968) ... (sound recordist) - The Final Countdown (1968) ... (sound recordist) Show all 11 episodes
1968-1969
Sound departmentThe Dirty Dozen
(sound recordist)
1967
Sound departmentThe Blue Max
(sound)
1966
Sound departmentBorn Free
(sound recordist)
1966
Sound departmentBunny Lake Is Missing
(sound)
1965
Sound departmentShe
(sound recordist)
1965/I
Sound departmentBallad in Blue
(sound recordist)
1965
Sound departmentThe Curse of the Mummy's Tomb
(sound recordist)
1964
Sound departmentContest Girl
(sound recordist)
1964
Sound departmentThe Leather Boys
(sound recordist - uncredited)
1964
Sound departmentZulu
(sound recordist)
1964
Sound departmentThe Running Man
(sound editor - uncredited) / (sound recordist)
1963
Sound departmentThe Boys
(sound)
1962
Sound departmentIt Happened in Athens
(sound)
1962
Sound departmentFollow That Man
(sound)
1961
Sound departmentWonderful to Be Young!
(sound department - uncredited)
1961
Sound departmentThe Kitchen
(sound recordist)
1961
Sound departmentJackpot
(sound recordist)
1960
Sound departmentCircle of Deception
(sound mixer)
1960
Sound departmentThe Hand
(sound recordist)
1960
Sound departmentRevak the Rebel
(sound - as Claude E. Hitchcock)
1960
Sound departmentJust Joe
(sound recordist)
1960
Sound departmentThe Price of Silence
(sound mixer)
1960
Sound departmentOscar Wilde
(sound department - uncredited)
1960
Sound departmentBeyond the Curtain
(sound recordist)
1960
Sound departmentThe Navy Lark
(sound recordist)
1959
Sound departmentThe Mummy
(sound department - uncredited)
1959
Sound departmentLife in Emergency Ward 10
(sound recordist)
1959
Sound departmentFirst Man Into Space
(boom operator)
1959
Sound departmentRoom 43
(sound recordist)
1958
Sound departmentHorror of Dracula
(boom operator - uncredited)
1958
Sound departmentBonjour Tristesse
(boom operator - uncredited)
1958
Sound departmentSeven Hills of Rome
(sound mixer - uncredited)
1957
Sound departmentAction of the Tiger
(boom operator - uncredited)
1957
Sound departmentQuatermass 2
(boom operator - uncredited)
1957
Sound departmentShe Played with Fire
(boom operator - uncredited)
1957
Sound departmentSeven Days from Now
(boom operator - uncredited)
1957
Sound departmentTrapeze
(boom operator - uncredited)
1956
Sound departmentAlexander the Great
(boom operator - uncredited)
1956
Sound departmentThe Gamma People
(boom operator - uncredited)
1956
Sound departmentThat Lady
(boom operator - uncredited)
1955
Sound departmentThe Barefoot Contessa
(boom operator - uncredited)
1954
Sound departmentWest of Zanzibar
(boom operator - uncredited)
1954
Sound departmentHell Below Zero
(boom operator - uncredited)
1954
Sound departmentThe Final Test
(boom operator - uncredited)
1953
Sound departmentDie Maharani von Dschansi
(boom operator - uncredited)
1953
Sound departmentMonsoon
(boom operator - uncredited)
1952
Sound departmentIsland of Desire
(boom operator - uncredited)
1952
Sound departmentGreen Grow the Rushes
(boom operator - uncredited)
1951
Sound departmentTraveller's Joy
(boom operator - uncredited)
1950
Sound departmentThe Dancing Years
(boom operator - uncredited)
1950
Sound departmentChristopher Columbus
(boom operator - uncredited)
1949
Sound departmentThe Bad Lord Byron
(boom operator - uncredited)
1949
Sound departmentQuartet
(boom operator - uncredited)
1948
Sound departmentThe Calendar
(boom operator - uncredited)
1948
Sound departmentEasy Money
(boom operator - uncredited)
1948
Sound departmentWhen the Bough Breaks
(boom operator - uncredited)
1947
Sound departmentHoliday Camp
(boom operator - uncredited)
1947
Sound departmentThe Brothers
(boom operator - uncredited)
1947
Sound departmentThe Root of All Evil
(boom operator - uncredited)
1947
Sound departmentOld Bones of the River
(sound assistant - uncredited)
1938
Sound departmentThe Lady Vanishes
(sound assistant - uncredited)
1938
Sound departmentAlf's Button Afloat
(sound assistant - uncredited)
1938
Sound departmentKing Solomon's Mines
(sound assistant - uncredited)
1937
Sound departmentGood Morning, Boys
(sound assistant - uncredited)
1937
Sound departmentBoys Will Be Boys
(sound assistant - uncredited)
1935