Per Asplund

Sound Department, Editor, Editorial Department

Sound Department, Editor, Editorial Department


Awards
1 win.

Known For


Storm
Storm
Sound Department (1985)
Cool Runnings
Cool Runnings
Sound Department (1993)
War Bride
War Bride
Sound Department (2001)
Boot Camp
Boot Camp
Sound Department (2008)
 

Activities


RoleTitleYear
Sound departmentCryBoys
(Short) (sound mixer) (completed)
2014
Sound departmentFathers & Sons
(Short) (sound mixer) (completed)
2013
Sound departmentOff Screen
(TV Movie) (sound mixer)
Sound departmentHorizon
(TV Series documentary) (sound recordist - 1 episode) - Avalanche: Making a Deadly Snowstorm (2018) ... (sound recordist)
2018
Sound departmentBirth of a Family
(Documentary) (location sound)
2017
Sound departmentPassing Orion
(Documentary short) (sound mixer)
2015
Sound departmentBallads Not Bullets: Tom Jackson
(Video short) (sound recordist)
2014
Sound departmentGlue
(Short) (sound mixer)
2012
Sound departmentNature's Invitation
(Documentary) (sound recordist)
2012
Sound departmentRound Up
(Short) (sound recordist)
2010
Sound departmentI Shouldn't Be Alive
(TV Series documentary) (documentary sound recordist - 1 episode) - Crushed and Alone (2010) ... (documentary sound recordist)
2010
Sound departmentGlutton for Punishment
(TV Series) (sound recordist - 1 episode) - Guinness Book of Records (2009) ... (sound recordist)
2009
Sound departmentPromise
(Short) (sound mixer)
2008/II
Sound departmentBoot Camp
(sound mixer)
2008
Sound departmentLost Holiday: The Jim & Suzanne Shemwell Story
(TV Movie) (sound mixer)
2007
Sound departmentFighting the Odds: The Marilyn Gambrell Story
(TV Movie) (production sound mixer)
2005
Sound departmentDie Lügen meiner Mutter
(TV Movie) (sound mixer)
2005
Sound departmentThe Girl Who Married a Ghost
(sound)
2004
Sound departmentMan in the Mirror: The Michael Jackson Story
(TV Movie) (sound mixer)
2004
Sound departmentKainayssini Imanistaisiwa: The People Go On
(Documentary) (additional sound)
2003
Sound departmentPicking Up & Dropping Off
(TV Movie) (production sound mixer)
2003
Sound departmentUndercover Christmas
(TV Movie) (sound recordist)
2003
Sound departmentCover Story
(sound recordist)
2002
Sound departmentWar Bride
(sound mixer: second unit)
2001
Sound departmentWaydowntown
(sound mixer)
2000
Sound departmentMentors
(TV Series) (sound mixer - 1 episode) - The Rescue (1999) ... (sound mixer)
1999
Sound departmentHitman Hart: Wrestling with Shadows
(TV Movie documentary) (sound)
1998
Sound departmentThe Suburbanators
(sound recordist)
1997
Sound departmentTerre d'espoir
(sound)
1996
Sound departmentBorn Hutterite
(Documentary) (location audio)
1996
Sound departmentHands of History
(sound)
1994
Sound departmentCool Runnings
(cableman) / (sound mixer: second unit)
1993
Sound departmentPrairie Women
(location sound)
1987
Sound departmentVirgin Queen
(additional sound)
1987
Sound departmentCowboy
(Short documentary) (sound)
1985
Sound departmentStorm
(sound)
1985
RoleTitleYear
EditorBeyond the Sun
(Documentary short)
1987
RoleTitleYear
Editorial departmentStorm
(additional editor)
1985
RoleTitleYear
Production managerThe Final Sacrifice
(Video) (post-production supervisor)
1990
RoleTitleYear
ThanksThe AnyTime Boys
(Short) (special thanks)
2002