The French Dispatch (2021)

Full Cast


Creators
Wes AndersonDirector
Wes AndersonWriter
Wes AndersonWriter
Jason SchwartzmanWriter
Roman CoppolaWriter
Hugo GuinnessWriter
Produced by
Ben Adlerassociate producerWes Andersonproducer
Roman Coppolaexecutive producerJeremy Dawsonproducer
Christoph Fisserexecutive producerHenning Molfenterexecutive producer
Octavia Peisselco-producerSteven Ralesproducer
Charlie Woebckenexecutive producer
Cinematography by
Robert D. Yeoman
Film Editing by
Andrew Weisblum
Casting By
Douglas AibelAntoinette Boulat
Production Design by
Adam Stockhausen
Art Direction by
Matthieu BeutterLoïc Chavanon
Stéphane Cressendsupervising art directorKevin Timon Hill
Set Decoration by
Rena DeAngeloHélène Dubreuilassistant set decorator
Costume Design by
Milena Canonero
Makeup Department
Maya Benamermakeup artistAnne Bochonadditional hair stylist
Véronique Bosléhair stylistAurélie Bouchetmakeup artist
Cécile Bouillethair stylistAlexandra Bredinhair stylist
Christophe Chevallierhair stylistRomaric Colombinihair supervisor: crowd
Teo Del Fratehair stylistOdile Fourquinmakeup artist
Frances Hannonmakeup designer / prosthetic makeup designerGéraldine Lemairehair stylist
Chris Lyonsspecial effects teethSian Millerkey hair stylist / key makeup artist / key prosthetic makeup artist
Sandrine Monnerieadditional makeup artistFrédérique Neymakeup artist
Manon Orancehair trainee / makeup traineeCaroline Pesteladditional hair stylist
Emmanuelle Pombetmakeup artistSébastien Quinethair stylist
Fabienne Robineauhair supervisor / makeup supervisorAlex Rousewigmaker
Morgane Salouhair stylistLaura Solarihair supervisor: crowd / makeup supervisor: crowd
Zoey StonesHair: Make up and Prosthetics ArtistEstelle Tolstoukinekey hair stylist
Hue Lan Van Ducmakeup artist: dailiesMathieu Capmartyadditional hair stylist (uncredited)
Production Management
Frédéric Blumproduction managerGisela Evertpost-production supervisor
Mathilda Gessonassistant location managerBertrand Girardunit manager
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Alistair Artaultfirst assistant director: 2nd unitTussy Facchincrowd second assistant director
Andrea Hachuelsecond second assistant directorAaron Hartleysecond assistant director
Ben Howardfirst assistant directorSylvain Jouannetsecond assistant director
Samuel Payenproduction assistantEmeline RobbesAssistant director PA
Martin Scalisecond unit directorCharlie Vaughankey second assistant director
Art Department
Arnaud Ahiercarpenter tracerStanislas Akomatsripainter
Bertrand AlbergepropmakerIshbel Amyatt-Leirgraphic design assistant
Jan Andersenprops buyerStephanie Angrandsecond assistant
Joelle AounSet Designer JRAnnie Atkinsgraphic designer
Vincent Audouinsign painterJavi Aznarezillustrator
Edith BaudrandpainterRoman Bergerstandby carpenter
Clémentine Bermondprop making assistantJérôme Billaassistant property master
Léa Blanchardgraphic design assistantPascal Blanchetgraphic designer
Damien BoissierstoremanLéopold Bossuetswing gang
Lucile Bossuet-Jacquetset dec runnerMartin Boutiliéhead carpenter
Marie Bregerpatina painterMathias Canardset dresser
Pascal Chevéplaster department headJay Clarkestoryboard artist
Dominique Costeprops buyerArnaud Courteixset dresser
François-Louis DelfolietapestryHolger Delfsmodeller miniature unit
Carine Demongueresset designerTiphaine Deshayesprops buyer
Erica Dornlead graphic designerLudovic Erbeldingconstruction coordinator
Tilly ErwancarpenterPauline Faisantsculptor
Garance Flignyutility painterAlex Friedrichsenior modeller: miniature unit
Eckart Frizproperty masterLucile Gauvaingraphic designer
Fabien GeorgespainterVictor Georgievconcept artist
Nicolo Giacominsign painterSteph Guerreauchief carpenter
Jannick Guillougraphic designerMathieu Henniontextile painted ennoblisher
Benoît Herlinstand-by propsYannick Heuvelinecarpenter
Bastien HulotpainterHélène ImbertHead painter
Susanna Jergermodeller: miniature unitClément Jolivetgraphic designer
Sandro KoppRosenthaler Paintings byNaelle Lamotheart department assistant
Kiowa Le Clec'hRunner Art departmentLaurent Le Correupholstery
Elsa Le Guichardtapissière en décorAlice Leconteassistant art director
Catherine Littlestand-by painterEmmanuel Marthonpatina painter
Cédric Maseratiset dresserNavarro Matthiascarpenter
Philippe MeynardHead PainterFrançois Morelsign painter
Christine MouchardArt Dept CoordinatorAlison Naudinpainter
Géraldine Nicoloset decoration buyerLouise PichonAssistant Set Decorator
Frédéric RigaudpainterNadja Safvatjunior modeller: miniature unit
Cindy Schnittermodeller: miniature unitTill Sennhennstand-by props
Najib Sobhipatina painterCarl SpragueConcept Artist
Manon SuterpainterOctavio TapiaKey On-set Dresser
Flavia TassinpainterDaniel TillerConcept Artist
Tina Trottinassistant property masterChristine Vincent-Genodset designer
Jérôme WargnierSet Dec BuyerLucy Weissejunior modeller: miniature unit
Simon Weisseminiature unit supervisorRobert Wiesnermodeller: miniature unit
Anthony ZitouniPainter
Sound Department
Danielle Adamsmix technicianSteve Bainefoley artist
Craig Berkeyre-recording mixerJack Cheethamsound mix technician
Gábor Császáradr recordistSusan Dawesdialogue editor
Gina Gylesfoley assistantWayne Lemmerre-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Damien Luquetboom operatorCarson X. MacDonaldcable person: second unit
Michael Milleroriginal dialogue mixerJean-Paul Mugelsound
Peter Persaudfoley mixerKobi Quistsound mix technician
Andrew Riceadr mixerChristopher Scarabosiore-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Special Effects by
Roberto DiCamillobuyer sfxPhilippe Hubinspecial effects consultant
Jean-Christophe Magnaudspecial effects supervisorVincent Magnaudspecial effects technician
Guy Monbillardsenior special effects technicianThibaut Peschardspecial effect buyer
Visual Effects by
Lukas Abrahamdigital compositor: RISE Visual Effects StudiosEri Adachidigital compositor: Union Visual Effects
Nahuel Alvarez Levalledigital compositor: RISE Visual Effects StudiosLucy Applebyvisual effects line producer: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Aarif Attarwalavisual effects artistKatrina Bartonvisual effects production manager
Kris Bieringasystems administrator: RISE Visual Effects StudiosCarlos Bohgadigital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Julia Boldtoffice management: RISE Visual Effects StudiosGeorge Bootmanvisual effects coordinator
Dominique Breyvogeldigital compositor: RISE Visual Effects StudiosAlex Budulanvisual effects artist
Cristiano Cesolaricg artist: RISE Visual Effects StudiosMirela Costachehr manager: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Simona De Angelisvisual effects coordinator / visual effects coordinator: post-productionEleni Demidigital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Damien di Torovisual effects editor: RISE Visual Effects StudiosMarian Dobrunzhr manager: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Laura El Alamassistant vfx editor: RISE Visual Effects StudiosCharlie H. Ellisdigital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Sebastian Elsnerpipeline td: RISE Visual Effects StudiosMichele Fabbrosenior effects technical director: UNIONVFX
Tiago Fariadigital artistEmanuele Farnesivisual effects artist
Elisa Mar Ferredigital compositorWendy Garfinklevisual effects producer
Florian GellingerExecutive VFX Producer: RISE Visual Effects StudiosRuben Gloriavisual effects producer
Julien Goeppdigital compositorErdem Gonulaydigital compositor
Jacob Greenvisual effects artistJulian Grumerdigital compositor / digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Alexander Havisual effects artistRobin Hinchvisual effects editor: Union VFX
Martin Hobbsvisual effects executive producer: goodbye kansasKolja Huebschmannpipeline td: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Chris Hulandcg artist: RISE Visual Effects StudiosIsabella IppolitoRender Wrangler/TD
Quiben Jackvisual effects editorVicki Juhaszdigital compositor
Stefan Jähnerpipeline td: RISE Visual Effects StudiosDag Kjetsadigital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Felix Knochedigital compositor: RISE Visual Effects StudiosLev Kolobovconsulting visual effects supervisor
Jari Koskisystems administrator: RISE Visual Effects StudiosPetter Lindholmdigital compositor: Goodbye Kansas Studios
Fredrik Mannerfeltdigital compositor: Goodbye Kansas StudiosEvelyn Minangovisual effects editor
Delaram Mirnaghibiroto artistThomas Mortelettecompositor (as Tom Mortelette)
Eva Mularonekvisual effects coordinator: RISE Visual Effects StudiosMary Mullandigital compositor
Dennis Nikodigital compositor: RISE Visual Effects StudiosJonathan Nordlöfdigital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Paul O'HaraVisual effects line producerSimon Ohlerpipeline td: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Matilda Olssonvisual effects producer: Goodbye Kansas StudiosPär Olssonvisual effects artist
Menelaos Pampoukidisdigital compositor (as Menelaos Paboukidis)Steve Parsonsdigital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Stuart Partridgesenior compositorGuillermo Pazmattepainting artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Mark PinheiroIn-house VFX VendorEric Ravensteindigital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Leslie Renaudcompositing supervisor: RISE Visual Effects StudiosJana Rexhausensystems administrator: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Caroline Rowlandsvisual effects editorMatthias Schiemannmatchmove artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Erik Schneidervisual effects supervisor (RISE Visual Effects Studios)Paul Schweizerpipeline td: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Jérémie Sebbansystems administrator: RISE Visual Effects StudiosZsolt Sebokdigital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Cristina SerrelicompositorVico Sharabanivisual effects supervisor
Gillian Simpsondigital compositorRomain Sontagmatchmove artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Hannah Sornaydigital compositorNoga Alon Steinvisual effects producer Union
Jonathan Taylorvisual effects editorConnor TongPrep Artist/Compositor: Union VFX
Andrija Trickovicdigital compositor: RISE Visual Effects StudiosNicolas Valentedigital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Johannes Vogt-Reimuthsystems administrator: RISE Visual Effects StudiosBa Linh Vudigital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Charlie Wagnerdigital compositor: RISE Visual Effects StudiosLars Wallunddigital compositor: Goodbye Kansas Studios
Jonathan Jean-Marie Wannynvisual effects artistJonathan Webervisual effects supervisor (RISE Visual Effects Studios)
Matthias Winklercg supervisor: RISE Visual Effects StudiosWunna Wintercg artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Lewis Wrightdigital compositorNicholas Zissimoslead compositor
Keith Devlinvisual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Stunts
Maxime Dembastunt performerDominique Fouassierstunt coordinator
Sébastien Fouassierassistant stunt coordinatorAnthony Fouilletstunt performer
Jérôme Gaspardstunt double: Adrien BrodyMelissa Humlerstunt performer
Richard Zanninistunt performer
Camera and Electrical Department
Andy Achardrigging gripStéphane Afchainkey rigging grip
Sepehr Azadisecond assistant: second unitSylvain Bardouxbest boy rigging grip
Simon ChanvillardelectricianAntoine Charveriatadditional second assistant camera
Patrick ChizalletgripFranck Chronrigging grip
Roger Do Minhstill photographerArthur Ehretgrip
Margaux Escourollethird assistant cameraToby Farrargaffer: stop motion unit
Courtney Fehsenfeldcamera traineeEric Fontenelleadditional grip
Gregory FromentingafferPascal Ghristigrip
Antoine GuichardelectricianNicolas Kiechelgrip
Patrick L. KornegaySet Stills ProcessingCamille Le Mercieradditional third assistant camera
Pascal Lombardorigging gafferJeremy Mauroyadditional first assistant camera
Just-Aurèle Meissonnierfirst assistant camera: B camera/second unitLaurent Mengolligrip
Guillaume Mondinrigging gripTristan Oliverstop motion director of photography
Lara Perrottecentral loaderEdgar Raclotrigging grip
René-Pierre Rouauxadditional first assistant camera: second unitSanjay SamiSteadicam operator / key grip
Laurent Schepmanbest boy gripVincent Scotetfirst assistant camera
Mark Swaffieldfirst assistant camera: stop motion unitGregoire Thevenotadditional first assistant camera
Eric ThurotgroupmanFrédéric Thurotelectrician
Benjamin Vialkey gripNicolas Voisinsecond assistant camera
Animation Department
Andy Gentmodel maker
Casting Department
Olivia Brittaincasting associate: UK CastingMarie Cantetcasting assistant
Amélie Covillardextras castingDeborah Maxwell DionCasting Associate: Los Angeles
Ryan Drakecasting assistantCatherine Garlickcasting assistant: UK Casting
Matthew Glasnercasting associateJina JayCasting Director:United Kingdom
Antoine Marcextras casting assistantRebecca RossmaurCasting Assistant: UK Casting
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Marine AliseseamstressFatima Azakkourhead tailor men
Patrizia Barberacrowd costumerEmmanuelle Bredouxtailor
Stefanie Bruhnassistant costume designerStéphanie Camuzetseamstress
Raphaël Chouchancostume runnerPatricia Colincostume supervisor
Caroline de Tugnyhead ager/dyerLouise Delagecrowd dresser
Margot DestradeseamstressRaffaella Fantasiaassistant costume designer
Elodie FlinoisseamstressElisabetta Frijiacostume illustrator (as Elisabetta Fria)
Bastian Gouveiacostume runnerGiampiero Grassihead tailor men
Jonathan Lacourdresser dailyChloé Lesueurcostume set supervisor
Florence Maigrotager/dyerCharlotte NguyenCostume Coordinator
Karine NiedermanmillinerNathalie Paillonhead tailor women
Marco Piemonteseassistant costume designer: New York CityYann PozzoliCostume Assistant Coordinator
Aurelié SchwartzseamstressPascaline Sutykey costumer
Eléa Talandiercrowd dresserAlexis Véritécostumer
Benjamin Tyrrelltextile artist/screen printing (uncredited)Robin van Damtextile artist assistant (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Anthony BellisarioVFX EditorJoanna Burtdigital intermediate producer
Theresa Crooksjunior colouristJake Daviesdigital intermediate conform editor
Heidi Freemanassistant editorOlivier Girarddigital dailies colorist / digital dailies supervisor
Abbie HawkinsSecond Assistant EditorThomas Lanefirst assistant editor
Kate McCoidassistant vfx editorAdam MearsDigital Intermediate Operator
Paschalla Sharpefirst assistant editorGareth Spensleydigital intermediate colorist
Gareth Thomasdigital intermediate operatorRomain Kedochimavid technician (uncredited)
Location Management
Mathilda Gessonassistant location managerNoël Magislocation scout
Charles Pautrotassistant location managerFlorent Perrinassistant location manager
Emilie Richemontassistant location managerAlexis Sarraflocation manager
Matthieu Trouvéassistant location manager
Music Department
Romain Allendercomposer assistant / music programmerAshley Andrew-Jonesassistant engineer
Robin BayntonScore Mixer / music editorMark Berrowviolin
Rachel BoltviolaFiona Cruickshankadditional score editor
Meghan CurrierMusic CoordinatorClifton Harrisonmusician: viola
Stewart Lermanmusic producerSteve Mairmusician: double bass
Dorina Markoff-McNultymusicianConrad PopeConductor / Orchestrations
Randall Postermusic supervisorPatrick Savagemusician
Jill Streaterhead of music preparationJean-Yves Thibaudetpiano solo
Allen Walleymusician: double bassBruce WhiteViola
Warren Zielinskimusician: violinMichael Elderkinadditional music preparation (uncredited)
Transportation Department
Vianney Audouinproduction driverLouise BordasCast Driver
Carine Boulesteixtransportation dispatcherVictoria BricouneCast Driver
Laurent Brunelproduction driverGilles Camypicture vehicles supervisor assistant
Cyrille Divryproduction driverLorraine FaureCast Driver
Franck FilippelliRushes DriverViolette Grailleproduction driver
Charles Heidetpicture vehicle supervisorLucas Le Maitredriver
Alexis LujanRushes DriverAlexandre MazeasRushes Driver
Ludivine Morissonnaudproduction driverGeorges Pagèsproduction driver
Gautier Roscoettransportation captainCharles Roussetproduction driver
Raphaël Santarellitransportation coordinatorArnau Segarra BraunsteinCast Driver
Additional Crew
Mehdi AbbaspourUK Production AccountantShezad Ameeraleeassistant post production accountant (credit only)
Segolene Amice Lagnyproduction coordinator (as Segolene Amice)Alexis BonnaudAccounting PA
Lucian Boulagnon HoustonassistantStéphane Bourdonweapons armorer
Gero Brugmannlegal counsel: Studio BabelsbergMatthis Chotardlock off
Laurent Chouraquifacilities assistantLouis ColaianniDialect Coach: Bill Murray
Louise Collignonfacilities assistantAnthonie Costan Zanonfacilities PA
Lucca Fletcherassistant to the director Wes AndersonFanny Floupinproduction secretary
Vincent Foucefacilities PABrice FrancoisFacilities Manager
Léo GackAssistant: Mr. AndersonGuillaume Giffardfacilities assistant
Beatrice Giraudfinancial controllerStevie Giraudfacilities assistant
Lewis HumbleProducer's AssistantSimon Lamoineproduction assistant: intern
Marc Leroyerweapons armorerThéo Maletunderstudy
Pierre Mesplèdelock offDaniel H. MintzLegal Assistant
Astrid Monarquefirst production accountantValentine PicoletAccounting PA
Myriam Raklegal clearance supervisorIrwin M. Rappaportproduction counsel
Jeanne RoyassistantGuillaume SeeleuthnerAssistant to Wes Anderson
Clothilde Sergentfacilities assistantChristiane Stuetzlelegal advice
Richard Taylortravel agentVictoria TeixeiraTravel Coordinator
Pauline TingaudAccommodation AssistantKevin Tranchetfacilities assistant
Marie Van Wambekepayroll accountantMay Ziadéproducer's assistant
Guy Trevellyandirectors uk intern/runner (uncredited)