The New Environmentalists (2013–2019)

Full Cast


Creators
John AntonelliDirector
Will ParrinelloDirector
Tom DusenberyDirector
Matt YamashitaDirector
John AntonelliWriter
Sarah KassWriter
Will ParrinelloWriter
Jessica AbbeWriter
Tom DusenberyWriter
Matt YamashitaWriter
NameAs Character
Robert Redford Robert RedfordNarrator 8 episodes, 2014-2019
Ramesh Agrawal Ramesh AgrawalRight to Information Activist 1 episode, 2014
Mariano Castro Mariano CastroAssistant Environmental Minister of Peru 1 episode, 2014
Godfrey Chikalipa Godfrey ChikalipaFormer Poacher 1 episode, 2014
Desmond D'Sa Desmond D'SaSouth Durbin Community Environmental Alliance 1 episode, 2014
Suren Gazaryan Suren GazaryanEnvironmental Watch on North Caucasus 1 episode, 2014
Mike Griffiths Mike GriffithsConservation Advisor 1 episode, 2014
Tengku Ilyas Tengku IlyasAceh Tamiang Parliament Member 1 episode, 2014
Anthony Ingraffea Anthony IngraffeaProfessor of Engineering at Cornell University 1 episode, 2014
His Majesty King Mswati III His Majesty King Mswati IIIHis Majesty of Swaziland 1 episode, 2014
Marwick Kumala Marwick KumalaSwaziland Parliament 1 episode, 2014
Elias Kunda Elias KundaFarmer from Salamo 1 episode, 2014
Stella Lukhele Stella LukheleMinister of the Environment 1 episode, 2014
Thuli Makama Thuli MakamaDirector of Legal Assistance Center 1 episode, 2014
Marie McRae Marie McRaeFarmer 1 episode, 2014
Ruth Buendia Mestoquiari Ruth Buendia MestoquiariPresident of CARE 1 episode, 2014
Chief Mpumba Chief MpumbaVillage Chief of Salamo 1 episode, 2014
Chief Mukungule Chief MukunguleHonorable Village Chieftan 1 episode, 2014
Anne Ngcamphalala Anne NgcamphalalaWidow 1 episode, 2014
Senelisiwe Ntshangase Senelisiwe NtshangaseDirector of Skillshare International 1 episode, 2014
Delia Owens Delia OwensAuthor of Secrets of the Savannah 1 episode, 2014
Mark Owens Mark OwensAuthor of Cry of the Kalahari 1 episode, 2014
Harihar Patel Harihar PatelRight to Information Activist 1 episode, 2014
Bobby Peek Bobby PeekDirector of Groundwork 1 episode, 2014
Andrey Petrov Andrey PetrovGreenpeace in Moscow 1 episode, 2014
Rudi Putra Rudi PutraLeuser Conservation Forum 1 episode, 2014
Savita Rath Savita RathVillage Activist in Jan Chetana 1 episode, 2014
Mick Reilly Mick ReillyDirector of Big Game Parks 1 episode, 2014
Loki Saoi Loki SaoiPark Ranger 1 episode, 2014
Hammer Simwinga Hammer SimwingaFoundation for Wildlife and Habitat Conservation 1 episode, 2014
Jayant Kumar Singh Jayant Kumar SinghJournalist 1 episode, 2014
Helen Slottje Helen SlottjeAttorney 1 episode, 2014
Mjubi Tsabedze Mjubi TsabedzeFarmer 1 episode, 2014
Bheshu Vilakati Bheshu VilakatiFarmer 1 episode, 2014
Minkon Al-Hiyud Minkon Al-HiyudHead Sheikh of the Assad Tribe 1 episode, 2015
Azzam Alwash Azzam AlwashFounder of Nature Iraq 1 episode, 2015
Ikal Angelei Ikal AngeleiFounder of Friends of Lake Turkana 1 episode, 2015
Sean Avery Sean AveryEngineering Hydrologist 1 episode, 2015
Alex Awiti Alex AwitiKahn University 1 episode, 2015
Marilyn Baptiste Marilyn BaptisteCounselor at Xeni Gwet'in 1 episode, 2015
Gever Bareto Gever BaretoMember of the Bogotá Recyclers Association 1 episode, 2015
Aleta Baun Aleta BaunDirector of the Attaemamus Indigenous Organization 1 episode, 2015
Berta Caceres Berta CaceresCo-Founder of Copính 1 episode, 2015
Melissa Cardoza Melissa CardozaJournalist 1 episode, 2015
Bob Chamberlin Bob ChamberlinUnion of B.C. Indian Chiefs 1 episode, 2015
Jonathan Deal Jonathan DealChairman of the Treasure Karoo Action Group 1 episode, 2015
Giorio Del Ghingaro Giorio Del GhingaroMayor of Capannori 1 episode, 2015
Awn Dhiab Awn DhiabMinistry of Water Resources in Iraq 1 episode, 2015
Magdalena Donoso Magdalena DonosoLatin America Coordinator at Gaia 1 episode, 2015
Howard Ehrman Howard EhrmanUniversity of Illinois College of Medicine 1 episode, 2015
Rahm Emanuel Rahm EmanuelMayor of Chicago 1 episode, 2015
Rossano Ercolini Rossano ErcoliniFounder of Environment and Future 1 episode, 2015
Michael Esekon Michael EsekonFisherman 1 episode, 2015
Kenneth Gibson Kenneth GibsonMember of Scottish Parliament 1 episode, 2015
Danny Glover Danny GloverNarrator 1 episode, 2015
Silvio Ruíz Grisales Silvio Ruíz GrisalesUnion Coordinator of the Bogotá Recyclers Association 1 episode, 2015
Marta Kuswardono Marta KuswardonoWeaver 1 episode, 2015
Torry Kuswardono Torry KuswardonoDirector of Pikul 1 episode, 2015
Richard Leakey Richard LeakeyChairman of the Turkana Basin Institute 1 episode, 2015
Reël Malan Reël MalanFarmer 1 episode, 2015
Esther Mana Esther ManaVillage Chief 1 episode, 2015
Joe Moore Joe MooreAlderman in Chicago 1 episode, 2015
Zaw Myint Zaw MyintPhotojournalist and Co-Founder of the Ju Foundation 1 episode, 2015
Christopher Nakuleu Christopher NakuleuKenyan Parliament 1 episode, 2015
Okok Ojuau Okok OjuauEthiopian Exile 1 episode, 2015
Phyllis Omido Phyllis OmidoFounder of the Center for Justice Governance and Environmental Action 1 episode, 2015
Nohra Padilla Nohra PadillaDirector of the Bogotá Recyclers Association 1 episode, 2015
Phillemon PhillemonNyangatong Tribesman in Exile 1 episode, 2015
Patrizia Lo Sciuto Patrizia Lo SciutoFounder of Zero Waste Movement in Sicily 1 episode, 2015
Lucio Sánchez Lucio SánchezRío Blanco Community Leader 1 episode, 2015
Ko Tar Ko TarAuthor and Publisher 1 episode, 2015
Kyaw Thu Kyaw ThuSocial Activist and Director of the Paungku Foundation 1 episode, 2015
Jacqueline Wandiri Jacqueline WandiriResident of Owino Uhuru 1 episode, 2015
Kim Wasserman Kim WassermanDirector of Lvejo 1 episode, 2015
Jean Wiener Jean WienerFounder of the Foundation for the Protection of Marine Biodiversity 1 episode, 2015
Howard Wood Howard WoodChairman of C.O.A.S.T. 1 episode, 2015
Barry Wuganaale Barry WuganaaleCoordinator of the Ogoni Solidarity Forum 1 episode, 2015
Zuzana Caputová Zuzana CaputováCo-Founder of the Center for Public Advocacy 1 episode, 2016
Maxima Acuna Atalaya Chaupe Maxima Acuna Atalaya ChaupeFarmer 1 episode, 2016
Marcus Hardtke Marcus HardtkeForest Activist 1 episode, 2016
Luis Jorge Riviera Herrera Luis Jorge Riviera HerreraCo-Founder of the Coalition Northeast Ecological Corridor 1 episode, 2016
Edward Loure Edward LoureUjaama Community Resource Team 1 episode, 2016
Leng Ouch Leng OuchCambodian Human Rights Task Force 1 episode, 2016
Rebecca Ruggles Rebecca RugglesDirector of the Maryland Environmental Health Network 1 episode, 2016
Greg Sawtell Greg SawtellUnited Workers in Baltimore 1 episode, 2016
Milton Sánchez Milton SánchezCommunity Organizer 1 episode, 2016
Mirtha Vásquez Mirtha VásquezDirector of Grufides 1 episode, 2016
Destiny Watford Destiny WatfordCo-Founder of Free Your Voice 1 episode, 2016
Wendy Bowman Wendy BowmanFarmer 1 episode, 2017
Emmanuel de Merode Emmanuel de MerodeDirector of Virunga National Park 1 episode, 2017
Sue Higginson Sue HigginsonC.E.O. at the Environmental Defenders Office 1 episode, 2017
Andrea Hricko Andrea HrickoProfessor of Preventative Medicine at U.S.C. 1 episode, 2017
Rodrigue Mugaruka Katembo Rodrigue Mugaruka KatemboPark Ranger 1 episode, 2017
Mark Lopez Mark LopezEast Yard Communities for Environmental Justice 1 episode, 2017
Uros Macerl Uros MacerlDirector of Eko Krog 1 episode, 2017
Robin Macloni Robin MacloniExecutive Director of Defenosria Q eqchi 1 episode, 2017
Sanjay Parikh Sanjay ParikhSupreme Court Attorney 1 episode, 2017
Carlos Pop Carlos PopAttorney at the Indian Law Center 1 episode, 2017
Prafulla Samantara Prafulla SamantaraSocial Justice Activist 1 episode, 2017
Hilda Solís Hilda SolísL.A. County Supervisor 1 episode, 2017
Rodrigo Tot Rodrigo TotQ eqchi Community Leader 1 episode, 2017
Bjorn Beeler Bjorn BeelerI.P.E.N. A Toxics-Free Future 1 episode, 2018
Marc Edwards Marc EdwardsEnvironmental Engineer at Virginia Tech 1 episode, 2018
Makoma Lekalakala Makoma LekalakalaDirector of Earth Life Africa 1 episode, 2018
Liz McDaid Liz McDaidEco Justice Program Leader at S.A.F.C.E.I. 1 episode, 2018
Francia Márquez Francia MárquezLa Toma Community Council 1 episode, 2018
Claire Nouvian Claire NouvianPresident of Bloom 1 episode, 2018
Johnson Ongking Johnson OngkingVice President of Pacific Paint Philippines Inc. 1 episode, 2018
Khanh Nguy Thi Khanh Nguy ThiFounder of Green ID 1 episode, 2018
LeeAnne Walters LeeAnne WaltersFlint Michigan Resident 1 episode, 2018
Bayarjargal Agvaantseren Bayarjargal AgvaantserenDirector of the Snow Leopard Conservation Foundation 1 episode, 2019
Alfred Brownell Alfred BrownellFounder of Green Advocates 1 episode, 2019
Alberto Curamil Alberto CuramilMapuche Indigenous Leader 1 episode, 2019
Belen Curamil Belen CuramilDaughter of Alberto Curami 1 episode, 2019
Jacqueline Evans Jacqueline EvansDirector of Marae Moana 1 episode, 2019
Linda Garcia Linda GarciaWashington Environmental Council 1 episode, 2019
Ana Colovic Lesoska Ana Colovic LesoskaExecutive Director of Eko-svest 1 episode, 2019
Manuela Royo Manuela RoyoAttorney 1 episode, 2019
Oyungerel Tsedevdamba Oyungerel TsedevdambaFormer Parliamentarian 1 episode, 2019
Series Produced by
John Antonelliproducer (9 episodes, 2014-2019)Will Parrinelloproducer / co-producer (9 episodes, 2014-2019)
Tom Dusenberyproducer (5 episodes, 2014-2017)Hosea Jembaassistant producer (2 episodes, 2014-2015)
Matt Yamashitaproducer (2 episodes, 2018-2019)Andrea Deanassociate producer (1 episode, 2014)
Michael Rosenthalassociate producer (1 episode, 2014)Chris Rohioco-producer (1 episode, 2015)