The Prize: The Epic Quest for Oil, Money & Power (TV Mini-Series 1992– )

Full Cast


Creators
Maxine BakerDirector
William CranDirector
Ben LoetermanDirector
Stephanie TepperDirector
Bassem AbdallahDirector
Peter BateDirector
Timothy CopestakeDirector
Greg RoodDirector
Vivian DucatWriter
NameAs Character
Donald Sutherland Donald SutherlandNarrator 8 episodes, 1992-1993
Daniel Yergin Daniel YerginSelf - Author, The Prize 8 episodes, 1992-1993
Norman Cooley Norman CooleyActor 4 episodes, 1992
Stephanie Cran Stephanie CranActress 4 episodes, 1992
Nick Kaledin Nick KaledinActor 4 episodes, 1992
Armand Schultz Armand SchultzActor 4 episodes, 1992
Peter Holmes Peter HolmesSelf - Chairman, Shell 3 episodes, 1992-1993
Joseph A. Pratt Joseph A. PrattSelf - Business Historian, University of Houston / ... 3 episodes, 1992-1993
Alirio Parra Alirio ParraSelf - Venezuelan Oil Minister 2 episodes, 1993
Ahmed Zaki Yamani Ahmed Zaki YamaniSelf - Saudi Oil Minister 1962-86 2 episodes, 1993
Irvine H. Anderson Irvine H. AndersonSelf - Business Historian 1 episode, 1992
James H. Bamberg James H. BambergSelf - B.P. Group Historian 1 episode, 1992
Kathleen Brady Kathleen BradySelf - Author, Ida Tarbell: Portrait of a Muckraker 1 episode, 1992
Donald Cameron Donald CameronSelf - 26th Chief of Clan Cameron 1 episode, 1992
Fouad Ajami Fouad AjamiSelf - Johns Hopkins University 1 episode, 1993
James Akins James AkinsSelf - U.S. Ambassador to Saudi Arabia 1973-76 1 episode, 1993
Mike Ameen Mike AmeenSelf - Former Executive, Aramco 1 episode, 1993
Robert O. Anderson Robert O. AndersonSelf - Chairman, Arco 1965-86 1 episode, 1993
Alfred Chandler Alfred ChandlerSelf - Harvard Business School 1 episode, 1992
Dennis Corble Dennis CorbleSelf - Archivist, Samuels Family Bank 1 episode, 1992
Carlo D'Este Carlo D'EsteSelf - Military Historian 1 episode, 1992
Ali Khalifa Al-Saba Ali Khalifa Al-SabaSelf - Kuwaiti Oil Minister 1978-90 1 episode, 1993
Irvine A. Anderson Irvine A. AndersonSelf - Business Historian 1 episode, 1993
Hakim Belo-Osagie Hakim Belo-OsagieSelf - Oil Advisor to Nigerian President 1980-84 1 episode, 1993
Marcello Colitti Marcello ColittiSelf - Energy Advisor to Chairman, ENI 1 episode, 1993
James Deterding James DeterdingSelf - Grandson of Henri Deterding 1 episode, 1992
Adolf Galland Adolf GallandSelf - Luftwaffe General, 1941-45 1 episode, 1992
Roberto Gulbenkian Roberto GulbenkianSelf - Nephew of Calouste Gulbenkian 1 episode, 1992
Vance Packard Vance PackardSelf - Industrial Archaeologist 1 episode, 1992
Naohiro Amaya Naohiro AmayaSelf - Former Vice-Minister, Ministry for International Trade and Industry 1 episode, 1993
Jack Blum Jack BlumSelf - Energy Lawyer 1 episode, 1993
Lodwrick Cook Lodwrick CookSelf - Chairman, Arco 1986-95 1 episode, 1993
Manucher Farmanfarmaian Manucher FarmanfarmaianSelf - Director, National Iranian Oil 1957-71 1 episode, 1993
Hans Gabriels Hans GabrielsSelf - Author, The First 100 Years: Royal Dutch Petroleum 1 episode, 1992
Nell Hall Nell HallSelf - East Texas Resident During Oil Boom 1 episode, 1992
Peter Hayes Peter HayesSelf - Northwestern University 1 episode, 1992
Simon Bromley Simon BromleySelf - Lecturer in Politics, Leeds University 1 episode, 1993
Kenneth Courtis Kenneth CourtisVice President Global Strategy, Deutsche Bank 1 episode, 1993
Akira Iriye Akira IriyeSelf - Harvard University 1 episode, 1992
Maida Jaggers Maida JaggersSelf - Texas Oil Boomer 1 episode, 1992
David Rockefeller David RockefellerSelf - Grandson of John D. Rockefeller 1 episode, 1992
Meghnad Desai Meghnad DesaiSelf - London School of Economics 1 episode, 1993
Eric Drake Eric DrakeSelf - Retired Chairman, B.P. 1 episode, 1993
Geoffrey Jones Geoffrey JonesSelf - University of Reading 1 episode, 1992
Linda J. Lear Linda J. LearSelf - Author, Harold Ickes: The Aggressive Progressive 1874-1933 1 episode, 1992
Roger Pineau Roger PineauSelf - U.S. Navy, 1943-45 1 episode, 1992
Hermann Frederick Eilts Hermann Frederick EiltsSelf - U.S. Ambassador to Saudi Arabia 1965-70 1 episode, 1993
Virginia Gamba-Stonehouse Virginia Gamba-StonehouseSelf - London University 1 episode, 1993
Nicola Melodia Nicola MelodiaSelf - Deputy General Manager, AGIP 1959-62 1 episode, 1993
Randy Kousbroek Randy KousbroekSelf - Indonesian Resident 1929-46 1 episode, 1992
J.Y. McKinnon J.Y. McKinnonSelf - Roughneck 1 episode, 1992
Edward Thomas Edward ThomasSelf - Intelligence Historian 1 episode, 1992
Gwin Follis Gwin FollisSelf - Former Chairman, Standard Oil of California 1 episode, 1993
Herbert Goodman Herbert GoodmanSelf - President, Gulf Oil Trading Co. 1970-83 1 episode, 1993
Paul Hohnen Paul HohnenSelf - Political Director, Greenpeace 1 episode, 1993
Thomas Lindblay Thomas LindblaySelf - University of Leiden 1 episode, 1992
Johannes Steinhoff Johannes SteinhoffSelf - Luftwaffe Commander, 1943-44 1 episode, 1992
Jim Hoagland Jim HoaglandSelf - The Washington Post 1 episode, 1993
Robert Lacey Robert LaceySelf - Author, The Kingdom: Arabia and the House of Saud 1 episode, 1993
Italo Ragni Italo RagniSelf - General Manager, ENI-Egypt 1958-71 1 episode, 1993
Donald Simmons Donald SimmonsSelf - Second Generation Oil Man 1 episode, 1992
Bernd Wegner Bernd WegnerSelf - Military Historian 1 episode, 1992
Makoto Kikuchi Makoto KikuchiSelf - Tokai University 1 episode, 1993
Jeremy Leggett Jeremy LeggettSelf - Chief Scientist, Greenpeace 1 episode, 1993
Harry J. Mayhorn Harry J. MayhornSelf - Aramco Representative on Royal Tour 1 episode, 1993
Robert S. Rose Robert S. RoseSelf - Occidental Lawyer 1962-73 1 episode, 1993
Jane Will Teagle Smith Jane Will Teagle SmithSelf - Daughter-in-Law of Walter Teagle 1 episode, 1992
George C. McGhee George C. McGheeSelf - Asst. Secretary of State, Near Eastern Affairs 1949-51 1 episode, 1993
Parviz Mina Parviz MinaSelf - Director, National Iranian Oil 1973-79 1 episode, 1993
Nobuyuki Nakahara Nobuyuki NakaharaSelf - President, Tonen Oil Corp., Tokyo 1 episode, 1993
Fuad Rouhani Fuad RouhaniSelf - OPEC Secretary General 1960-64 1 episode, 1993
Murph Wilson Murph WilsonSelf - East Texas Resident During Oil Boom 1 episode, 1992
David S. Painter David S. PainterSelf - School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University 1 episode, 1993
Giorgio Ruffolo Giorgio RuffoloSelf - Italy Minister of Environment 1989-92 1 episode, 1993
James Schlesinger James SchlesingerSelf - U.S. Secretary of Defense 1973-75 1 episode, 1993
G. Henry M. Schuler G. Henry M. SchulerSelf - Center for Strategic and International Studies 1 episode, 1993
Crispin Tickell Crispin TickellSelf - British Representative to the U.N.. 1987-90 1 episode, 1993
Omar Shelhi Omar ShelhiSelf - Counselor to the King of Libya 1 episode, 1993
Les Snyder Les SnyderSelf - Former Executive, Aramco 1 episode, 1993
Gerald M. Walston Gerald M. WalstonSelf - Director General, White Nights 1991-92 1 episode, 1993
Joseph Stanislaw Joseph StanislawSelf - Managing Director, Cambridge Energy Research Assoc. 1 episode, 1993
William Stott William StottSelf - Vice-President, Exxon 1955-70 1 episode, 1993
C.M. Woodhouse C.M. WoodhouseSelf - British Intelligence 1 episode, 1993
Thomas Wachtell Thomas WachtellSelf - Vice-President, Occidental 1963-73 1 episode, 1993
Peter Walters Peter WaltersSelf - Chairman, B.P. 1981-90 1 episode, 1993
George Williamson George WilliamsonSelf - President, Occidental libya 1969-71 1 episode, 1993
Series Produced by
William Cranseries producer / producer (8 episodes, 1992-1993)Sue Lena Thomsonassociate producer (7 episodes, 1992-1993)
Ruth Jacksonexecutive producer (6 episodes, 1992-1993)Jonathan T. Taplinexecutive producer (6 episodes, 1992-1993)
Ben Loetermanassistant producer / associate producer / producer (3 episodes, 1992-1993)Greg Barkerassistant producer / associate producer (2 episodes, 1993)
Maxine Bakerproducer (1 episode, 1992)Elly Beintemaassociate producer (1 episode, 1992)
Hillary Dannassistant producer (1 episode, 1992)Vivian Ducatproducer (1 episode, 1992)
Stephanie Tepperproducer (1 episode, 1992)Sue Lena Thompsonassociate producer (1 episode, 1992)
Bassem Abdallahproducer (1 episode, 1993)Peter Bateproducer (1 episode, 1993)
Timothy Copestakeproducer (1 episode, 1993)Elizabeth Dobsonassociate producer (1 episode, 1993)
Christopher Jeansproducer (1 episode, 1993)Isabel Tangassociate producer (1 episode, 1993)
Bernadette McDaidassociate producer (unknown episodes)
Series Music by
Paul Foss(7 episodes, 1992-1993)Harold J. Davidson(2 episodes, 1993)
Steve Pigott(2 episodes, 1993)
Series Cinematography by
Tim Pollard(1 episode, 1993)
Series Film Editing by
Charles Davies(1 episode, 1992)John Edmiston(1 episode, 1992)
Peter Rhodes(1 episode, 1992)Nina Schulman(1 episode, 1992)
Finn Arden(1 episode, 1993)Gerry Branigan(1 episode, 1993)
John Lee(1 episode, 1993)Chris Lysaght(1 episode, 1993)
Chris O'Connor(1 episode, 1993)Bill Toepfer(1 episode, 1993)
Joy Vick(1 episode, 1993)
Series Production Management
Janine Assersonproduction manager (2 episodes, 1992)
Series Sound Department
John Osbornesound recordist (1 episode, 1992)
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Wolfgang MaschinSteadicam operator (unknown episodes)
Series Additional Crew
Daniel Yerginhistorical advisor (8 episodes, 1992-1993)Alison Smithresearcher (4 episodes, 1992-1993)
Kay Stanleyresearcher / production assistant (3 episodes, 1992)Hilary Beth Goldhammerresearcher (2 episodes, 1992)
Kate Leonard-Morganproduction assistant (2 episodes, 1992)Elly Beintemaresearcher (2 episodes, 1993)
Elizabeth Dobsonresearcher (2 episodes, 1993)Bob Summersresearcher (2 episodes, 1993)
Sarah Chumskyproduction assistant (1 episode, 1992)Hillary Beth Goldhammerproduction assistant (1 episode, 1992)