The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)

Full Cast


NameAs Character
Alan Howard Alan HowardVoice of the Ring (voice)
Noel Appleby Noel ApplebyEverard Proudfoot
Sean Astin Sean AstinSam
Sala Baker Sala BakerSauron
Sean Bean Sean BeanBoromir
Cate Blanchett Cate BlanchettGaladriel
Orlando Bloom Orlando BloomLegolas
Billy Boyd Billy BoydPippin
Marton Csokas Marton CsokasCeleborn
Megan Edwards Megan EdwardsMrs. Proudfoot
Michael Elsworth Michael ElsworthGondorian Archivist
Mark Ferguson Mark FergusonGil-galad
Ian Holm Ian HolmBilbo
Christopher Lee Christopher LeeSaruman
Lawrence Makoare Lawrence MakoareLurtz
Andy Serkis Andy SerkisGollum (voice)
Brent McIntyre Brent McIntyreWitch-king
Ian McKellen Ian McKellenGandalf
Peter McKenzie Peter McKenzieElendil
Sarah McLeod Sarah McLeodRosie Cotton
Dominic Monaghan Dominic MonaghanMerry
Viggo Mortensen Viggo MortensenAragorn
Ian Mune Ian MuneBounder
Craig Parker Craig ParkerHaldir
Cameron Rhodes Cameron RhodesFarmer Maggot
John Rhys-Davies John Rhys-DaviesGimli
Martyn Sanderson Martyn SandersonGate Keeper
Harry Sinclair Harry SinclairIsildur
Liv Tyler Liv TylerArwen
David Weatherley David WeatherleyBarliman Butterbur
Hugo Weaving Hugo WeavingElrond
Elijah Wood Elijah WoodFrodo
Victoria Beynon-Cole Victoria Beynon-ColeHero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Lee Hartley Lee HartleyHero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Sam La Hood Sam La HoodHero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Chris Streeter Chris StreeterHero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Jonathan Jordan Jonathan JordanHero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Semi Kuresa Semi KuresaHero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Clinton Ulyatt Clinton UlyattHero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Paul Bryson Paul BrysonHero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Lance Fabian Kemp Lance Fabian KempHero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Jono Manks Jono ManksHero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Ben Price Ben PriceHero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Phil Grieve Phil GrieveHero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths (as Philip Grieve)
Billy Jackson Billy JacksonCute Hobbit Child
Katie Jackson Katie JacksonCute Hobbit Child
Peter Corrigan Peter CorriganOtho (extended edition)
Lori Dungey Lori DungeyMrs. Bracegirdle (extended edition)
Norman Forsey Norman ForseyGaffer Gamgee (extended edition)
William Johnson William JohnsonOld Noakes (extended edition)
Thomas McGinty Thomas McGintyHero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths (extended edition)
Elizabeth Moody Elizabeth MoodyLobelia (extended edition)
Kate O'Rourke Kate O'RourkeHero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths (extended edition)
Brian Sergent Brian SergentTed Sandyman (extended edition)
Gino Acevedo Gino AcevedoRing Dwarf-lord (uncredited)
Betty Adams Betty AdamsHobbit (uncredited)
Daniel Andrews Daniel AndrewsOrc / Uruk-hai (uncredited)
Matt Appleton Matt AppletonCouncil Elf (uncredited)
Rodney Bane Rodney BaneOrc (uncredited)
Timothy Bartlett Timothy BartlettHobbit (uncredited)
Jarl Benzon Jarl BenzonLast Alliance Elf (uncredited)
Jørn Benzon Jørn BenzonLothlorien Elf (uncredited)
Lynden Berryman Lynden BerrymanUruk at Amon Hen (uncredited)
Bob Blackwell Bob BlackwellHobbit (uncredited)
Ben Britton Ben BrittonLast Alliance Elf / Rivendell Elf (uncredited)
Jed Brophy Jed BrophyRingwraith (uncredited)
Riley Brophy Riley BrophyCute Hobbit Child (uncredited)
Ryan Carey Ryan CareyUruk-hai (uncredited)
Norman Cates Norman CatesParty Hobbit (uncredited)
Rachel Clentworth Rachel ClentworthGoblin (uncredited)
Randall William Cook Randall William CookCave Troll (uncredited)
Sabine Crossen Sabine CrossenRivendell Elf (uncredited)
Tack Daniel Tack DanielUruk-hai (uncredited)
Peter Daube Peter DaubeKhai (uncredited)
Mana Hira Davis Mana Hira DavisGoblin / Orc / Uruk-hai (uncredited)
Shane Dawson Shane DawsonUruk-hai (uncredited)
Branko Dordevich Branko DordevichUruk-hai (uncredited)
Siaosi Fonua Siaosi FonuaOrc / Uruk-hai (uncredited)
Kester Fordham Kester FordhamLast Alliance Elf / Rivendell Elf (uncredited)
Xander Forterie Xander ForterieRing Dwarf-lord (uncredited)
Ben Fransham Ben FranshamGoblin / Lothlorien Elf / Uruk-hai (uncredited)
Phoebe Gittins Phoebe GittinsCute Hobbit Child (uncredited)
Warren Green Warren GreenIsengard Orc Blacksmith (uncredited)
Winham Hammond Winham HammondGoblin / Orc / Uruk-hai (uncredited)
Jonathan Harding Jonathan HardingCouncil Elf / Lothlorien Elf (uncredited)
Zo Hartley Zo HartleyKissing Hobbit (uncredited)
Taea Hartwell Taea HartwellCute Hobbit Child (uncredited)
Ray Henwood Ray HenwoodCouncil Man (uncredited)
Dave Houma Dave HoumaHobbit (uncredited)
Lani Jackson Lani JacksonGoblin (uncredited)
Peter Jackson Peter JacksonAlbert Dreary (uncredited)
Gareth Jensen Gareth JensenRivendell Elf (uncredited)
Ralph Johnson Ralph JohnsonCouncil Man / Orc (uncredited)
Stu Johnson Stu JohnsonIsengard Orc Blacksmith (uncredited)
Tim Kano Tim KanoGondorian Citizen (uncredited)
Sam Kelly Sam KellyCouncil Elf / Last Alliance Elf (uncredited)
Jeff Kingsford-Brown Jeff Kingsford-BrownParty Hobbit (uncredited)
Greg Lane Greg LaneUruk-hai (uncredited)
Alan Lee Alan LeeRing King of Men (uncredited)
Sacha Lee Sacha LeeArms of Gollum (uncredited)
Peter Lyon Peter LyonIsengard Orc Blacksmith (uncredited)
Marta Martí Marta MartíVillage Female Hobbit (uncredited)
Sharon Maxwell Sharon MaxwellGoblin (uncredited)
Richard Maybery Richard MayberyRing Dwarf-lord (uncredited)
Bret McKenzie Bret McKenzieFigwit (uncredited)
Tim McLachlan Tim McLachlanUruk-hai (uncredited)
Liz Merton Liz MertonHobbit Band Member (uncredited)
Arnold Montey Arnold MonteyBurning Ringwraith (uncredited)
Dean Morganty Dean MorgantyUruk-hai (uncredited)
Greg 'Danger' Morrison Greg 'Danger' MorrisonUruk-hai (uncredited)
Blair Morton Blair MortonCouncil Elf (uncredited)
Andrew Munro Andrew MunroUruk-hai (uncredited)
David J. Muzzerall David J. MuzzerallGoblin (uncredited)
Timothy Patrick Timothy PatrickHobbit / Orc (uncredited)
Christy Qulliam Christy QulliamGaladriel's Elf (uncredited)
Shane Rangi Shane RangiWitch-king (uncredited)
Chris Reid Chris ReidOrc (uncredited)
Steve Reinsfield Steve ReinsfieldGoblin (uncredited)
Larry Rew Larry RewRing King of Men (uncredited)
Grant Roa Grant RoaUruk-hai (uncredited)
Thomas Robins Thomas RobinsHand of Gollum (uncredited)
Vincent Roxburgh Vincent RoxburghUruk-hai (uncredited)
Chris Ryan Chris RyanBreelander (uncredited)
Paul Shapcott Paul ShapcottBurning Ringwraith (uncredited)
Samuel E. Shore Samuel E. ShoreRefugee / Orc (uncredited)
Skeleton SkeletonSkeleton #1 (uncredited)
Mike Stearne Mike StearneUruk-hai (uncredited)
Andrew Stehlin Andrew StehlinUruk-hai (uncredited)
Ken Stratton Ken StrattonIsengard Orc / Last Alliance Soldier / Morgul Orc / Uruk-hai (uncredited)
Jo Surgison Jo SurgisonHobbit (uncredited)
John Turner John TurnerOrc / Goblin / Wildman / Hobbit (uncredited)
James Waterhouse-Brown James Waterhouse-BrownGoblin (uncredited)
Josh Widdicombe Josh WiddicombeHobbit #3 (uncredited)
Tim Wong Tim WongUruk-hai (uncredited)
Robert Young Robert YoungGoblin (uncredited)
Music by
Howard Shore
Film Editing by
John Gilbert
Casting By
Victoria Burrowscasting director: USAAmy Hubbardcasting director: UK (as Amy MacLean)
John Hubbardcasting director: UKLiz Mullanecasting director: New Zealand
Ann Robinsoncasting director: Australia
Production Design by
Grant Major
Makeup Department
Margaret Astonhair & makeup artistDebra Easthair & makeup artist
Rick Findlaterhair & makeup artistKerryn Flewell-Smithhair & makeup artist (as Kerryn Roberts)
Tracey Garnerhair & makeup artistMarjory Hamlinprosthetics supervisor
Mark Kinaston-Smithmakeup artistPeter Swords Kinghair & makeup designer (as Peter King)
Bronwyn Knotthair & makeup artistDavina Lamonthair & makeup artist
Vivienne MacGillicuddyhair & makeup artist (as Vivienne Macgillicuddy 'Bliss')Catherine Maguirehair & makeup artist
Emma Moncrieffhair & makeup artistAngela Mooarcoordinator: makeup assistants
Peter Owenhair & makeup designerJosé Luis Pérezkey hair & makeup artist (as Jose L. Perez)
Allie Rutherfordhair & makeup artistJanine Schneiderhair & makeup artist
Lenore Stewarthair & makeup artistRichard Taylorspecial makeup, creatures, armour and miniatures
Tanya Travishair & makeup artistTera Treanorhair & makeup artist
Caroline Turnerwig technicianNancy Vincenthair & makeup artist (as Nancy Hennah)
Linda Wallhair & makeup artistNoreen Wilkiehair & makeup artist
Gail Wilsonhair & makeup coordinatorJeremy Woodheadhair & makeup artist
Jason Dochertyprosthetics technician (uncredited)Elizabeth McCarthywig builder (uncredited)
Melisa Mitchell-Bridlemakeup artist (uncredited)Sarah Weatherburnfacial hair maker (uncredited)
Laurelle Zientomakeup artist (uncredited)
Production Management
Bridget Bourkeproduction manager: second unitRosemary Doritypost-production supervisor
Carla Fryexecutive in charge of productionCarol Kimproduction manager: second unit
Nikolas Kordaunit production managerZane Weinerunit production manager
Jonas Thalerpost-production supervisor (uncredited)
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Marc Ashtonsecond assistant directorRichard A. Barkerfirst assistant director: second unit (as Richard Barker)
Guy Campbellkey second assistant directorEmma Crosssecond assistant director: second unit
Carolynne Cunninghamfirst assistant directorLouise Harnesskey second assistant director: second unit
Belindalee Hopesecond assistant director: miniature unitEric Houghtonthird assistant director
Chris Hussonthird assistant directorJohn Mahaffiesecond unit director
Richard Matthewsthird assistant directorIan Muneadditional second unit director
Geoff Murphysecond unit directorDave Norrisfirst assistant director: second unit (as David Norris)
Guy Norrisadditional second unit directorJoanne Pearcesecond second assistant director
Liz Tanfirst assistant director: second unitSkot Thomassecond second assistant director
Martin Walshfirst assistant director: miniature unit (as Marty Walsh)Simon Warnockfirst assistant director: second unit
Katie Flanniganthird assistant director (uncredited)Ken Khantechnical director (uncredited)
Marcus Levyadditional second assistant director: second unit (uncredited)Barrie M. Osborneadditional second unit director (uncredited)
Rick Porrasadditional second unit director (uncredited)Edith Thompsonadditional second assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Fran Walshadditional second unit director (uncredited)Stephanie Weststrateadditional second assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Art Department
Tim Abbotprops makerDaniel Airdsculptor
Christopher AitkenpainterJacqui Allenassistant art director
Ruben Allenart department production assistantJudy Alleyset dresser
Stan Alleystand-by assistant props (as Tristan 'Stan' Alley)Karl Antoncarpenter
Andrew BaguleysculptorMichael Bakerhammer hand
Ben Beemsterboerprops makerStephen Belstensculptor
Brett Blenkinconstruction foremanMichael J. Bonnarrock & foam technician (as Michael Bonnar)
Kevin Bradshawprops makerJohn Briencarpenter
Simon Brightstand-by propsSam Brownhammer hand
Jason BrowningcarpenterPete Buttersprops maker
Anton Buysleading handBrian Campbellpainter
Paula Carswellstand-by greensPaul Carvellcarpenter
Tanea Chapmanset dresserJeff Clarkhammer hand
Jules Cookassistant art directorStephen Crenepainter
Neil CromiecarpenterAlan Daviecarpenter
Henry DaviespainterHuia Davieshammer hand
Selwyn Davieshammer handP.M. de Rijkhammer hand
Joel Douglashammer handTony Drawbridgeprops maker
Matt Duncanhammer handRei Duncancarpenter
Kerry Dunnsupervising set finisherMatthew Eastonhammer hand
Grant Faheyconstruction foremanSemi Feitehammer hand
Garrick Fergusonhammer handDuncan Fieldcarpenter
Adam FishercarpenterAndrew Frasergreens
Alistair Fyfehammer handRoxane Gajadharart department coordinator
Clayton GearrycarpenterAndy Geehammer hand
Sam Genetsupervising sculptorMike Gibsonhammer hand (as Michael Gibson)
Chris GiffordcarpenterTrevor Gillancarpenter
Charles Goodwinhammer handGeoff Gosscarpenter
Clarke GregorydraughtspersonJames Griffinhammer hand
David GuerinsculptorPaul Haltonpainter
Simon Hamesprops makerTroy Hannettpainter
Wade HannettpainterSimon Harperstand-by props
Andrew Hastingshammer handWendy Hatfieldhammer hand
Paul Hay-ChapmancarpenterMichael Heereyhammer hand
Mike Heffernanconstruction managerDavid Hegglunsculptor
Chris Hennahart department managerVaughan Hicksonhammer hand
Ross HobycarpenterNick Hoddinotprops maker
Jason HollandpainterRoger Houstoncarpenter
John Howecarpenter / conceptual designerGary Huntsculptor
Murray Hunterprops makerIan Huttoncarpenter
Paul IsaacsonsculptorGareth Jensenprops designer
Daniel Kellyprops makerShane Kenneallysculptor
Archie KennedysteelworkerHeather Kilgoursculptor
Green Kimprops maker (as Kim Ferguson)Dan Kinggreens
Gareth KingcarpenterRobert Kingcarpenter
Thomas KipacarpenterErwin Koedijkprops maker
Andrew KolfegreensDavid Kolffset dresser
Andre La Bordehammer handJon Lambertcarpenter
Brett LarsenpainterBill Lawtonhammer hand
Christopher Lawtonrock & foam technicianAlan Leeconceptual designer
Virginia LeesculptorSetu Liostand-by props
Andrew Lloydleading handRichard Lomaspainter
Douglas Lotoasohammer handPaul Lovatohammer hand
Peter LoveridgecarpenterSimon Lowestand-by greens
Anthony MarrowsculptorJim Marsdenconstruction foreman
Alan Marshallconstruction foremanSimon Marshallhammer hand
Brian MasseygreensmasterGraeme Masseygreens
Fiona McDonaldprops makerSam McDougallstand-by greens
Basil McGahangreensRoss McGarvaassistant art director
Robert McGoverncarpenterVictoria McKenziestand-by props
Andrew McLaysculptorBrian McMillincarpenter
William McPhedroncarpenterChris Mederset dresser
Matthew Mellormodel makerGareth Millsstand-by assistant props
Derek Misseldineleading handDave Moorecarpenter
Chris MorrisoncarpenterAndrew Moyesmodel maker
Ed Mulholandconstruction supervisor (as Ed Mulholland)Russell Murraydraughtsperson
Graeme NealcarpenterKirk Nichollssculptor
Reece NicolcarpenterAnthony Norrishammer hand
Mark O'Shearock & foam technicianMatthew C. Oliverhammer hand
Blaise OrsmansculptorDanielle Osborneart department production assistant / art department runner
Michael PatersoncarpenterJosh Pattersongreens
Leon PehicarpenterScott Peterscarpenter
Raynia Pikarirock & foam technicianJeerapong Pitakkulhammer hand
Ivan PoacarpenterTim Priestdraughtsperson
Ben PringlecarpenterManu Pullynpainter
Chris PurdycarpenterTrace Quinnconstruction foreman
Hamish QuinneycarpenterChris Ramsaypainter
Duncan J. Randallhammer handRobert Reedyprops maker
Daniel Reeveprops makerJack Reidhammer hand
Mark RelphcarpenterAmber Richardsset dresser
Andrew RichardsongreensScott Richardsongreens
Nick Rieraprops buyerWarren Robbcarpenter
Quinn RobertsgreensTony Robertscarpenter
Wayne Robertsprops makerMurray Robinsoncarpenter
Jonathan RodgerssculptorDave Roysculptor
Bill RyallssculptorJohn Shearmanprops maker
Kevin SilvestergreensVic Singeprops maker
Stepan SkalacarpenterDean Smithcarpenter
Fraser SmithcarpenterGiles Smithpainter
Warren Dion Smithpainter (as Warren 'Bino' Smith)Natalie Staniforthsculptor
Russell Stoupeleading handChris Streeterprops maker
Helen StrevensdraughtspersonNigel Sturgeonsteelworker
Brent SuttoncarpenterRicky Sweeneyhammer hand
Hokio TarawhiticarpenterBrent Taskerstand-by greens
Lesley Earle Templetonprops makerRod Tervoortprops maker
Nigel ThomasgreensPhilip Thomasdraughtsperson
Kate ThurstondraughtspersonPenny Townsart department production assistant / art department runner
Cathy TraceycarpenterMike Traverspainter
Paul TraynorpainterJames Tuapairock & foam technician
Lisa TwortgreensHans John Uivelcarpenter
Phillip UnuiasteelworkerJanice Van Rooijencarpenter
Dave VernoncarpenterRa Vincentsculptor
Hamish Wainprops makerDuncan Waithammer hand
Rob Waitleading handBryan Wakelinconstruction foreman
Hakota James WalkercarpenterPatrick Walkerstand-by assistant props
James Wallaceart department production assistant / art department runnerTimothy Wardhammer hand
Nick Weirprops masterGillian West-Walkerset dresser
Ben Whaleset dresserDavid Whitecarpenter
Norman Willertonconstruction managerNick Williamsrock & foam technician
Paul Williamshammer handPhil Williamsleading hand
Alan Wilsonleading handMatt Wrattensupervising steelworker
Brigitte Wuesthead sculptorAlan Wyllieleading hand
Joseph Wynwardstand-by props (as Joseph Wynyard)Brigitte Yorkeart department coordinator
Sonia Bassworkshop assistant: Weta Workshop (uncredited)Rob Brownprops maker (uncredited)
Stephen 'Casey' Caseyprops maker (uncredited)Zachary Cousinsconstruction trainee (uncredited)
Colin Davidsonconstruction leading hand (uncredited)Antonio De Gregorioconstruction trainee (uncredited)
Coleman Fraserlaborer (uncredited)Peter Hilllaborer (uncredited)
Amos Kane Ibellconstruction trainee (uncredited)Mark Jephsonlaborer (uncredited)
P.E. Kilpatricklaborer (uncredited)Jeff Kingsford-Brownlaborer (uncredited)
Dallas Selwyn Tengore Kipaconstruction trainee (uncredited)Tristan Leniston-Mahoneyconstruction trainee (uncredited)
Leonardoconceptual designer (uncredited)Troy Majorlaborer (uncredited)
Gerome Millsconstruction trainee (uncredited)Steve Mitchellscenic artist (uncredited)
Ian Murrayhod rigger (uncredited)Sean Neallaborer (uncredited)
Shanon Newsonlaborer (uncredited)Daena Nicholsconstruction trainee (uncredited)
Richard Orricklaborer (uncredited)Christian Riversassistant art director (uncredited) / storyboard artist (uncredited)
Solomon Saalmonlaborer (uncredited)Mark Sheridanlaborer (uncredited)
Troy Stephensscenic artist (uncredited)Alexander Stillset finisher (uncredited)
Richard Sturkenboomlaborer (uncredited)John Suddabylaborer (uncredited)
Wayne Tawharalaborer (uncredited)Richard Taylorsupervisor: Weta workshop (uncredited)
Joel Toruragi Tomokinoconstruction trainee (uncredited)Axel Wakelinlaborer (uncredited)
Graham Watkinshammer hand (uncredited)Jill Westwalkerassistant props master (uncredited)
James Whetu-Watenlaborer (uncredited)Michael Whitegreensman (uncredited)
Dominic Williamsconstruction trainee (uncredited)Mark Cameron Williamsart dept (uncredited)
Shane Woodlaborer (uncredited)
Sound Department
Matt Bainbridgepro tools engineerChristopher Boyesre-recording mixer
Brent Burgesound effects editorJason Canovasdialogue editor
Eoin Coxcable personGethin Creaghre-recording mixer
Malcolm Cromiesound recordistMatt Cuircboom operator
Corrin Ellingfordboom operatorDavid Farmersound designer
Luke Goodwinboom operatorMichael Hedgesadditional sound re-recording mixer
Simon Hewittfoley artistPhil Heywoodfoley artist
Mike Hopkinssupervising sound editor (as Michael Hopkins)Martin Kwokassistant dialogue editor
John McKaysound effects editorPeter Millsfirst assistant sound editor
John Neillsound facility manager: The Film Unit Ltd.Tim Nielsensound effects editor
Martin Oswinfoley engineerHammond Peeksound recordist
Ken Savillesound recordistMichael Semanickre-recording mixer
Chris Todddialogue editorCraig Tomlinsonsound effects editor
Ethan Van der Rynsupervising sound co-designer / supervising sound editorMatt Vowlesinternational re-recording mixer
Chris Wardassistant sound editorChris Wintersound IT support
Katy Woodassistant sound editorDavid Abrahamsensound (uncredited)
Ray Beentjessound editor (uncredited)Michael Brigmanaudio conform (uncredited)
Chris Hilesproduction sound mixer (uncredited)Michael Ilasipost production assistant/adr editor (uncredited)
John McKaysound mixer (uncredited)Leon Minasa.d.r. recordist (uncredited)
Jane Patersonsound editor (uncredited)Hammond Peekproduction sound mixer (uncredited)
Michael Semanicksound designer (uncredited)Sam Spicerboom operator (uncredited)
Mike Stewartadr mixer (uncredited)Kathy Turcosound effects (uncredited)
Dave Whiteheadsound effects editor (uncredited)Toby Woodassistant sound recording engineer (uncredited)
Special Effects by
Gudrun Abbottstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopMichael Abottstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Gino Acevedoprosthetics supervisor: Weta WorkshopGreg Allisonstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Erica Andersonstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopMatt Appletonstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Michael Asquithdesigner/sculptor: Weta Workshop (as Mike Asquith)Rebecca Asquithminiature builder: Weta Workshop
Keith Barclaystandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopJeremy Barrstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Gordon Barrellmechanist/engineer: Weta WorkshopDavid Barsonstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop (as Dave Barson)
John Basterminiature builder: Weta WorkshopWarren Beatonmechanist/engineer: Weta Workshop
Andrew Beattieprosthetics makeup: Weta WorkshopGary Bennettpaint effects: Weta Workshop
Jeremy Bennetteffects art director: Weta WorkshopTama Berkeljonmechanist/engineer: Weta Workshop
Jamie Beswarickdesigner/sculptor: Weta WorkshopHannah Bianchiniproduction manager: Weta Workshop
Ed Biasiprosthetics technician: Weta Workshop (as Ed Bissi)Megan Binthair stylist: Weta Workshop
Freya Blackwoodprosthetics technician: Weta WorkshopMorgan Boehringerstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Shaun Boltondesigner/sculptor: Weta WorkshopDavid Boothphysical effects technician (as Dave Booth)
Matt Brebnerstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopCarola Broekhoffprosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Jonathon Broughpaint effects: Weta WorkshopAngela Brownstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Duncan Brownstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopMichelle Bryantstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Lyndon Burfordstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopLesley Burkes-Hardingstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop (as Lesley Bourkes-Harding)
Bob Burnsprosthetics technician: Weta Workshop (as Rob Rurns)Jacq Burrellproduction assistant: Weta Workshop
John Caldwellstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopMalcolm Campbellunit manager: miniature unit
Glyn Carterstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopTim Castelowstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Norman Catesprosthetics technician: Weta WorkshopSourisak Chanpaseuthpaint effects: Weta Workshop
Karl Chisholmphysical effects on-set coordinatorWoody Claytonprosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Mary ConnollyVisual Effect Production AssistantHil Cookhair stylist: Weta Workshop (as Hil Irwin)
Rich E. Cordobesphysical effects on-set coordinatorJames Coulingunit manager trainee: miniature unit
Chris Covichprosthetics technician: Weta WorkshopJohn Craneyprosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Geoff Curtisphysical effects technicianMichael Daczynskiminiature builder: Weta Workshop
Jorkos Damenprosthetics technician: Weta WorkshopJason Dochertyshop supervisor: Weta Workshop
Joe Dunckleystandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop (as Jo Dunckley)Liam Dunstanminiature builder: Weta Workshop
Andrew Durnominiature builder: Weta WorkshopSarah Durnoprosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Susan Durnoprosthetics technician: Weta WorkshopAlex Dyerstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Jon Ewenminiature builder: Weta WorkshopDaniel Falconerdesigner/sculptor: Weta Workshop
Tony Ferrierpaint effects: Weta WorkshopGilly Fifordhair stylist: Weta Workshop
Blair Foordphysical effects on-set coordinatorSean Footprosthetics makeup: Weta Workshop
Rodney Fordphysical effects technicianXander Forterieprosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Rob Gilliesstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopDarin Gordinestandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Michael Grealishleather craftsman: Weta Workshop (as Mike Grealish)Savannah Greenproduction manager: Weta Workshop
Warren Greenarmour smith: Weta WorkshopBrad Greenwoodsenior prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Chris Guisestandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopNathan Hallminiature builder: Weta Workshop
Paul Hambletonstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopJohn Hardingstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Sue Hardyproduction manager: Weta WorkshopScott Harensphysical effects technician
Brett Harmanminiature builder: Weta WorkshopVance Hartwellsenior prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
John Harveystandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopBen Hawkerprosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Luke Hawkerprosthetics technician: Weta WorkshopDarran Holmesprosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Nori Hondaprosthetics technician: Weta WorkshopRichard Hopkins3D pre-visualization artist: Weta Workshop
Kayne Horshamart director: Weta WorkshopCary Howeminiature builder: Weta Workshop (as Carey Howe)
Rua Howeunit manager: miniature unitMichael Hughesstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Bill Huntprosthetics makeup: Weta WorkshopGus HunterPhotoshop artist: Weta Workshop
Iain Huttonminiature builder: Weta WorkshopSteve Ingramphysical effects supervisor (as Stephen Ingram)
Simon Jaystandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopStu Johnsonarmour smith: Weta Workshop
Karen Kellyprosthetics makeup: Weta Workshop (as Karen Adcock)Simon Lamasonstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Kirsty Lancasterproduction assistant: Weta WorkshopTami Laneprosthetics makeup: Weta Workshop
Sukhita Langfordstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopSacha Leedesigner/sculptor: Weta Workshop (as Sacha Lees)
Roger Lewisminiature builder: Weta WorkshopNicci Lockproduction assistant: Weta Workshop
Darian Lumsdenphysical effects technicianPeter Lyonsword smith: Weta Workshop
Gary Mackayhead of armour weapons: Weta WorkshopMary MacLachlanminiature builder: Weta Workshop (as Mary Maclachlan)
Kevin Magillunit manager: miniature unitAlastair Maherpaint effects: Weta Workshop
Warren Mahydesigner/sculptor: Weta WorkshopTanya Marriottprosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Pietro Marsonstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopRoss Martindalephysical effects technician
Tim Marwickminiature builder: Weta WorkshopRay Massastandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Richard Mayberyprosthetics technician: Weta Workshop (as Rich Mayberry)Clare McCutcheonstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop (as Clare Beaton)
Fiona McDonaldstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopMike McDonaldphysical effects technician
Gareth McGhiestandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopRobynne McIntyrestandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Pranee McKinlaystandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop (as Pranee Mckinley)Phil McLarenphysical effects technician
Bruce McNaughtminiature builder: Weta WorkshopKerry McSaveneystandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Tom Meritohair stylist: Weta WorkshopNardeen Mitchellstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Richard Moore3D pre-visualization artist: Weta WorkshopJohn Mowatphysical effects technician
Brad Murphystandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopPaul Murphystandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Les Nairnprosthetics technician: Weta WorkshopMegumi Ogoprosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Kent Parkerstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopCarl Paynechain mailer: Weta Workshop
Dan Perryprosthetics makeup: Weta WorkshopDean Powellphysical effects technician
Ben Pricestandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopFenella Probertstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Pip Reischproduction assistant: Weta WorkshopRoman Reyesprosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Darryl Richardsphysical effects technicianKim Rickardproduction manager: Weta Workshop
Tania Rodgermanager: Weta WorkshopTich Rowneyproduction assistant: Weta Workshop
Ian Ruxtonstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopJeremy Ryderstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Kym Sainsburyprosthetics supervisor: Weta WorkshopRogier Samuelssenior prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Scott Schneiderminiature builder: Weta WorkshopNeil Schraderminiature builder: Weta Workshop
Mike Seddonphysical effects technicianGareth Selwoodprosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Peta Sinclairunit manager: miniature unitHeidi Skeetstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Gavin Skudderhair stylist: Weta WorkshopCarlos Slaterprosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Chris Smithstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopMatthew Smithminiature builder: Weta Workshop
Fiona Solehair stylist: Weta WorkshopBen Stenbeckstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Emily Sturrockstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop (as Emily-Jane Sturrock)Suzanne Sturrockstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Dominic Taylormechanist/engineer: Weta WorkshopRichard Taylorsupervisor: special makeup, creatures, armour and miniatures
Neil Testastandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopJanet Thomasstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Lisa Thomasproduction assistant: Weta WorkshopSharon Thomashair stylist: Weta Workshop
Bill Thomsonmechanist/engineer: Weta WorkshopDominie Tillprosthetics supervisor: Weta Workshop
Greg Tozerstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopTim Tozerstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
David Tremontminiature builder: Weta WorkshopMike Turnerunit manager: miniature unit
Rob Uivelminiature builder: Weta WorkshopSteve Unwinprosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Wineke Van'thofstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopBen Vere-Jonesphysical effects technician
Mark Vinielloprosthetics technician: Weta WorkshopAdrian Walkerstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Michael Wallacestandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop (as Mike Wallace)Lynne Walshhair supervisor
Paul Waltonstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta WorkshopSimon Wardstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Deb Watsonprosthetics makeup: Weta WorkshopAnnemiek Weteringsstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Tim Wigmoreminiature builder: Weta WorkshopLisa Wildermothon-set coordinator: Weta Workshop
Jamie Wilsonon-set coordinator: Weta WorkshopBen Woottendesigner/sculptor: Weta Workshop
Annette Wullemssenior production manager: Weta WorkshopWarwick Yinphysical effects technician
Petar Zivkovicphysical effects technician (as Peter Zivkovic)Gino Acevedoairbrush artist (uncredited)
Jonathan Aitkenunit technician: miniature unit (uncredited)Matt Appletonleather worker (uncredited)
Tim Burrellunit technician: miniature unit (uncredited)Bryon Darlingstandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop (uncredited)
Alain de Zilvaspecial effects contact lens artist: EYETECH Optics (uncredited)Doug de Zilvapresident: EYETECH Optics, Canada (uncredited)
Xander Forteriehead of foam department (uncredited)Michael Grealishminiature technician: Isengard (uncredited)
Vance Hartwellhead of finishing department (uncredited)Ben Hawkersculptor (uncredited)
Luke Hawkermold maker (uncredited)Dan Hennahphysical effects technician (uncredited)
Jaunnie Ilolahiaunit technician: miniature unit (uncredited)Nigel Loughnanunit technician: miniature unit (uncredited)
Clare Macdonaldspecial effects coordinator (uncredited)Ray Massafoam technician (uncredited) / miniatures technician: Isengard (uncredited)
Karen Purviscreatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop (uncredited)Shane Rangistandby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop (uncredited)
Rogier Samuelsspecial effects technician (uncredited)Emily Sturrockcontinuity (uncredited)
Richard Taylorpresident: Weta Workshop (uncredited)
Visual Effects by
Holly Acton2D colourist: Weta DigitalRichard Addison-Woodsoftware development supervisor: Weta Digital
Matt Aitkendigital models supervisor: Weta DigitalGreg Allenmotion capture supervisor: Weta Digital
Jon Allittsenior massive crowd technical director: Weta DigitalColin Alwaycompositor: Weta Digital
John B. Andersonshader writer: Weta Digital (as John Anderson)Tony Andersonvisual effects director of photography: Digital Domain
Malcolm Angellon-set survey technician: Weta DigitalBernd Angerercharacter animator: Digital Domain
Elisabeth Arko3D technical director: Weta DigitalKyle Ashleymotion editor: Weta Digital
Tim Baieradditional artist: Weta DigitalFelix Balbascreature technical director: Weta Digital
Aaron Barclaycompositor: Animal LogicLloyd Lee Barnettadditional artist: Weta Digital (as Lloyd Lee Barnette)
Steen Bechvisual effects supervisor: OktoborKelly Bechtle-Woods3D technical director: Weta Digital
Lyse Beckadditional artist: Weta DigitalCory Bedwell3D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Darren Bedwelltexture painter lead: Weta DigitalPaula Bellrotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Miles Bellastexture painter: Weta DigitalLaurent Ben-Mimounmatte painter: Weta Digital
Kyla Bendalldigital modeller: Weta DigitalPatrick Bergeroncompositor: Weta Digital
Nancy Bernsteinvisual effects executive producer: Digital DomainRoger Boltoncompositor: Weta Digital
Naomi Bowdensequence coordinator: Weta DigitalJon Bowencompositor: Weta Digital
Lee Bramwellcamera technical director: Weta DigitalHarald Brendelimaging technology supervisor
Ben Brittonproduction engineer: Weta DigitalLoren Brookesrender wrangler: Weta Digital
Chris Brownon-set survey technician: Weta DigitalIan Brown3D animator: Animal Logic
David Brunetterotoscope artist: Weta DigitalJulian Bryant2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
James Brysonmodel technician: miniature unitStephen A. Buckleysenior animator: Weta Digital
Joerg W. Bungertlead digital colorist: The PostHouse AGDelphine Burattieffects animator: Weta Digital
Clare Burgess3D coordinator: Weta DigitalChris Burnadditional artist: Weta Digital (as Christopher Burn)
Greg Butler3D sequence lead: Weta DigitalJulian R. Butler3D technical director: Weta Digital (as Julian Butler)
Andrew Caldersenior animator: Weta DigitalJames Callahaneffects software developer: Weta Digital (as Jim Callahan)
Sonia Calvertcompositor: Weta DigitalPaul Campiontexture painter: Weta Digital
Aaron Caskeyrender wrangler: Weta DigitalPaul Charissemassive crowd technical director: Weta Digital
Kate Choiadditional artist: Weta DigitalGlen Christiedigital modeller: Weta Digital
Hannah Clarkeon-set survey technician: Weta DigitalPeter Clarkeunit technician: miniature unit
David Colelead digital colourist: The PostHouse AGTony ColeInferno artist: Oktobor
Paul Conwaycompositor: Weta DigitalAlexandra Cooktechnical systems assistant: Weta Digital
Randall William Cookanimation designer: Weta Digital / animation supervisor: Weta DigitalShane Cooper2D software developer: Weta Digital
Melanie Cordansenior animator: Weta DigitalStephen Coren3D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Martien Couckeimaging technology producerHillary Coveysenior paint artist: Weta Digital
Aaron Cowanvisual effects coordinatorFrank Cowlrickmotion control prop designer: Weta Digital
Jim Croasdalerotoscope artist: Weta DigitalTim Crosbiedigital artist: Weta Digital
Martyn 'Moose' Culpittinferno artist: Oktobor FilmsYvonne CuthbertCG modeller: Weta Digital
Dave Dalleycompositor: Animal Logic (as David Dally)Marion Daveypre-visualization coordinator
Chris Davisonmotion control operator: miniature unitBradford deCaussindigital modeller: Weta Digital
Steve Demerslook supervisor: Weta Digital (as Steven Demers)Graeme Demmocksrender wrangler: Weta Digital
Max Dennisonmatte painting lead: Weta DigitalGeoff Dixonvisual effects supervisor: Oktobor
Colin Doncaster3D sequence lead: Weta DigitalRebecca Downestechnical support manager: Weta Digital
Greg Dudatechnical developer: Digital DomainYanick Dusseaultsenior matte painter: Weta Digital
Campbell Taylor Fairweathersystems administrator: Weta DigitalShine Fitzner3D technical director: Weta Digital
Lindsay Fleay3D animator: Animal LogicErina Foncamera technical director: Weta Digital
Mark O. Forkervisual effects supervisor: Digital DomainKeith Fostonsequence coordinator: Weta Digital
Richard Frances-Moorepre-visualisation artist (as Richard Moore)Kiki Francoise3D sequence lead: Weta Digital (as Kiki Candela)
Evan Frasersystems administrator: Weta DigitalPaul FreemanInferno artist: Oktobor
Dimitri Frostmodel technician: miniature unitAlex Funkevisual effects director of photography: miniature unit
Nicholas Gervayadditional artist: Weta DigitalDavid Gilliganproduction engineer: Weta Digital
Chris Godfreydigital effects supervisor: Animal LogicRandy Goux3D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Kyle Gudsellmodel technician: miniature unitMike Gunnproduction assistant: Weta Digital / runner: Weta Digital
Paul Gunnsystems administrator: Weta DigitalWayne John Haagsenior matte painter: Weta Digital (as John Haag)
Jonathan Hairmancompositor: Animal LogicJohn Haleymassive crowd technical director: Weta Digital
Jeff Hamelucksenior software developer: Weta DigitalDavid R. Hardbergerdirector of photography: miniature unit (as David Hardberger) / motion control programmer: miniature unit (as David Hardberger)
Mark Hardinmotion control tutor: miniature unitSven Harensphysical effects technician: miniature unit
Harry Harrisonmotion control (as J C 'Harry' Harrison)Geoffrey Harvey3D sequence lead: Weta Digital (as Geoff Harvey)
Emma Haughtonanimatics editorLibby Hazellproduction manager: Weta Digital
G.G. Heitmann Demers2D sequence lead: Weta DigitalQuentin Hemapaint artist: Weta Digital
Raymond Hetueffects animator: Weta DigitalMatt 'Chief' Hightower3D technical director: Weta Digital (as Matt Hightower)
Matt Holmesvisual effects editor: Weta DigitalCarl Hooperadditional artist: Weta Digital (as Carl W. Hooper)
Steven Hornbysenior animator: Weta DigitalGray Horsfieldconceptual digital visualization: Weta Digital
David Houghton-Williamscompositor: Weta DigitalJason Lei Howdenvisual effects artist
Pania Howeunit technician: miniature unitBret Hughessoftware engineer: Weta Digital
John Hughesstudio head: Rhythm & HuesPhilip Huntersoftware developer: Weta Digital
Claire Ingliscompositor: Weta DigitalMel Jamestexture painter: Weta Digital
Eric Jenningsadditional artist: Weta DigitalVerena Jonkermodel technician: miniature unit
Lisa Josephsassistant to R&D visual effects producer: Weta DigitalSandip Kalsyeffects animator: Weta Digital
Jocelyn Karaitianaunit technician: miniature unitPiotr Karwascharacter animator: Digital Domain
Mark David Katchurvisual effects production coordinator (as Mark Katchur)Mike Kellymotion control operator: miniature unit
Cheryl Kerrsequence coordinator: Weta DigitalJennifer Jung Kimtexture painter: Weta Digital
Paul Kirwan2D sequence lead: Weta Digital (as Paul 'Krusty' Kirwan)Susie Kleishuman resources assistant: Weta Digital
Heather Knightsenior animator: Weta DigitalJonny KofoedFlame artist: Oktobor
Jake Koroiunit technician: miniature unitAlex Kramercamera technical director: Weta Digital
Roger Kupeliansenior matte painter: Weta DigitalMarkus Kurtz3d effects animator: Digital Domain
Joosten Kuypersmassive crowd technical director: Weta DigitalKelly L'Estrangevisual effects producer: Digital Domain
Jon Labriechief technical officer: Weta DigitalSuzanne Labriefacilities manager: Weta Digital
Laure Lacroixeffects animator: Weta DigitalZoe Lamaeraassistant editor: Weta Digital
François Larochemotion capture supervisor: Weta DigitalPaul Lasainevisual effects art director
Andre Lawtonon-set survey technician: Weta DigitalJake Leesenior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Alex Lemke2D sequence lead: Weta DigitalDan Lemmontechnical developer: Digital Domain
Mark Tait Lewis2D sequence lead: Weta DigitalSean Lewkiweffects animator: Weta Digital
Kent Lidkeadditional artist: Weta DigitalSeth Lippman3D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Xiaohong Liumotion control technical director: Weta DigitalMichael Lloydghd: Rhythm & Hues
Matt Loguesenior animator: Weta Digital (as Matthew Logue)Jade Loriereditorial assistant: Weta Digital
Dean Lyonvisual effects supervisor: OktoborRichard Mahonmatte painter: Weta Digital
Michael Manzaeffects animator: Weta DigitalCampbell Marchsystems administrator: Weta Digital
Nic Marrisonon-set survey technician: Weta DigitalFlorian Martinlead digital colourist: The PostHouse AG (as Florian 'Utsi' Martin)
Albert Masonproduction manager, R&D: preproduction, Weta DigitalSean Mathiesencamera technical director: Weta Digital (as Sean Mathieson)
Sharon Maxwellmotion tree designer: Weta Digital (as Sharon James)Jolene McCaffreyadditional artist: Weta Digital
Timothy McCallumcamera technical director: Weta Digital (as Tim McCallum)Charlie McClellanvisual effects producer, R&D: preproduction, Weta Digital
Shane McEwandata operations manager: Weta DigitalPaul McInnesshader writer: Weta Digital
Steven McKendry2D coordinator: Weta DigitalNick McKenziesurvey software developer: Weta Digital
Sarah McLauchlanvisual effects coordinatorDeborah McNamaraart director: Animal Logic (as Deborah MacNamara)
Brandon McNaughtondigital compositor: Digital DomainAlex Mein Smithrotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Matthias Menz3D technical director: Weta DigitalAndrea Merlodigital modeller: Weta Digital
Barry Metinrotoscope artist: Weta DigitalBarbara Meyersadditional artist: Weta Digital
James L. Millingtonsystems administrator: Weta Digital (as James Millington)Saki Mitchell2d sequence lead: Weta Digital
Chad Moffittsenior animator: Weta DigitalRob Mokarakaproduction assistant: Weta Digital / runner: Weta Digital
Elizabeth Moore2D sequence lead: Weta Digital (as Elizabeth 'Lisa' Moore)Eileen Moranvisual effects producer: Weta Digital
Mike Moraskylead massive crowd technical director: Weta DigitalSarah Morseproduction assistant: Weta Digital / runner: Weta Digital
Matt Muellercamera technical director: Weta DigitalJemma Mulhollandrotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Hiroaki Muramotoenvironment technical director: Weta DigitalAlfred Mürrle2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Amber Naismithdigital effects line producer: Animal LogicSergei Nevshupovtexture painter: Weta Digital
Milton Ngandigital operations manager: Weta DigitalJens Normannmotion control operator: miniature unit
John P. Nugent2D supervisor: Weta Digital (as John Nugent)Jane O'Callaghan3D technical director: Weta Digital
Robert O'Neilldigital modeller: Weta DigitalCyndi Ochssequence coordinator: Weta Digital
George Oliverrotoscope artist: Weta Digital (as George Oliver Jr.)Helen Paulpaint artist: Weta Digital
Patricia Pawlakcreature technical director: Weta DigitalMike Perryeffects animator lead: Weta Digital
Dana Peterscreature technical director: Weta DigitalTomek Piatekproduction engineer: Weta Digital
Gerard Benjamin Pierreon-set digital effects supervisor: Weta DigitalJamie Pilgrim3D technical director: Weta Digital
Alan Pilkingtonmodel technician: miniature unitFred Placecompositor: Weta Digital
Emrys Plaistedrotoscope artist: Weta DigitalEd Plantadditional artist: Weta Digital
Darren Poecompositing supervisor: Digital DomainEma Pomareassistant to visual effects producer: Weta Digital
Erik Popevisual effects coordinator: Digital DomainMurray Popevisual effects executive producer: Animal Logic
Kelly Portdigital effects supervisor: Digital DomainNiklas Prestontechnical assistant: Weta Digital
Brennan Prevattdigital compositor: Digital DomainWesley Priestunit technician: miniature unit
Henk Prinsmotion control operator: miniature unitThomas Proctorcompositor: Weta Digital (as Tom Proctor)
Jacqui Pryorproduction assistant: Weta Digital / runner: Weta DigitalDale Pughon-set survey technician: Weta Digital
Lucas Putnamassistant editor: Weta DigitalBay Raittcreature technical director: Weta Digital
Mohan Ramachandranscanning and recording technician: Weta DigitalOllie Rankinmassive crowd technical director: Weta Digital
Donny Rauschpaint artist: Weta DigitalStephen Regelouscrowd software developer and supervisor: Weta Digital
Stephan Remstedtcamera technical director: Weta DigitalKatherine Remusimaging technology production assistant
Nick Richardsonimaging technology producerMissy Rikaunit technician: miniature unit
Lauren Ritchieexecutive in charge of visual effectsRamon Riverolead performance animator: Weta Digital
Christian Riversvisual effects art director: Weta DigitalCarlos M. Rosassenior animator: Weta Digital (as Carlos Rosas)
Mark Rossunit technician: miniature unitPatrick Runyonmotion editor: Weta Digital
Jim Rygielvisual effects supervisorTheresa Ellis Rygielcompositor: Weta Digital
Eric Saindoncreatures supervisor: Weta DigitalAdrian Samuelsdigital resource manager: Weta Digital
Brian Samuels3D sequence lead: Weta DigitalRobert Schajerline producer: Weta Digital
Iwan Peter Scheermotion editor: Weta Digital (as Iwan Scheer)Katie Scheid2D sequence lead: Weta Digital (as Katie Hecker)
Jason Schleifercreature technical director: Weta DigitalDavid Scottcreature technical director: Weta Digital
Sue Scottrotoscope artist: Weta DigitalRasha Shalabyadditional artist: Weta Digital
John Sheilsdigital effects supervisor: preproduction, Weta DigitalDoug Sheppecksenior animator: Weta Digital
Greg Shimprotoscope supervisor: Weta DigitalRoger Shortt3D technical director: Weta Digital
Robert Shridershader writer: Weta DigitalChuck Shumandirector of photography: miniatures unit (as Chuck Schuman)
Martin Simcockeditorial assistant: Weta DigitalJens-Peter SjøbergInferno artist: Oktobor
Hugh Smithmotion control operator: miniature unitKevin Andrew Smithshader writer: Weta Digital (as Kevin Smith)
Andy Southunit technician: miniature unitWayne Stables3D supervisor: Weta Digital (as Wayne 'Taz' Stables)
Mark StetsonVisual Effects ConsultantMike Stevenssenior animator: Weta Digital
Rainer Stolletexture painter: Weta DigitalDaniel Storyproduction assistant: Weta Digital / runner: Weta Digital
Paul Storycreature technical director: Weta DigitalCharles Tait2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Mark Tait3D sequence lead: Weta DigitalDion Tamihanaunit technician: miniature unit
Chu Tangshader writer: Weta DigitalJon Tanimotoadditional artist: Weta Digital
Anne Taungamatte painting coordinator: Weta DigitalRichard Taylorsupervisor: special makeup, creatures, armour and miniatures
Sandy Taylorsequence coordinator: Weta DigitalTim Teramotoadditional artist: Weta Digital
Carrie Thielmotion tree designer: Weta DigitalGerald Thompsonmotion control operator: miniature unit
Rachel Thompsonfacilities manager: Weta DigitalGeoff Tobinmassive crowd technical director: Weta Digital
Rob Townshendmodel technician: miniature unitNeville Turnerunit technician: miniature unit
Alastair Tye Samsonproduction assistant: Weta Digital / runner: Weta DigitalStephen Unterfranzcreature technical director: Weta Digital
Adam Valdezanimation supervisor: Weta DigitalJames Van Der Reydenmotion capture technician: Weta Digital
Phil Van Der Reydenpaint artist: Weta DigitalPaul Van Ommenmodel technician: miniature unit
Brian Van't Hulvisual effects cinematographer: Weta DigitalKara Vandeleurrotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Kosta Vatseliasunit technician: miniature unitLila Veselyadditional artist: Weta Digital / massive crowd technical director: Weta Digital
Jenny Vialeditorial visual effects coordinatorMary Victoriasenior animator: Weta Digital
Marco Vidaurrerender wrangler: Weta DigitalMike Wallisproduction assistant: Weta Digital (as Michael Wallis) / runner: Weta Digital (as Michael Wallis)
Sandra Warrenmotion editor lead: Weta DigitalMorris Wassmanmotion control camera engineer: miniature unit
Christine Watkinsrotoscope artist: Weta DigitalImery Watson3D pre-visualization artist
Matt Welfordadditional artist: Weta DigitalJessica Dara Westbrookdigital effects coordinator: Digital Domain
Wayne 'Red' Wickmanunit technician: miniature unitLisa Wildmassive crowd technical director: Weta Digital
Guy Williamspre-pro shading supervisor: Weta DigitalPete Williamshead of digital imaging: Weta Digital
Katy Williamsonrotoscope artist: Weta DigitalJoseph Winiataunit technician: miniature unit
David Woodlandart director: Animal LogicTracy Woolleyunit technician: miniature unit
Annette Wullemsproduction manager: Weta Digital / visual effects production managerCathy Adamshuman resources assistant: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Nancy Adams3D integration lead: Digital Domain (uncredited)Erik Akutagawascan/record manager (uncredited)
James G. Ankamodel maker (uncredited)Charlie Armstrongdigital compositor (uncredited)
Andra Barddigital production manager: Weta Digital (uncredited)Richard Bluckvisual effects director of photography (uncredited)
Nick Boothon-set survey coordinator (uncredited) / senior preproduction coordinator (uncredited)Dan Breckwoldtdata I/O operator (uncredited)
Norman Catesdigital artist (uncredited)Scott Chambersprojectionist: WETA Digital (uncredited)
Jeffrey Cilleysenior film scanning and laser film recording technician (uncredited)Chad E. Collierscanning and recording operator: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Daniel Aristoteles Collinssystems/operations: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)James Coopervisual effects runner: garner maclennan design (uncredited)
Brandon Craigrender supervisor (uncredited)James Cunningham3D technical director: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Todd Daughertyrender support (uncredited)Lisa de la Garzavisual effects senior staff: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Ben De Lucasystems administrator (uncredited)Rebecca Downessystems administrator (uncredited)
Malcolm Eageranimation coordinator (uncredited)Deak Ferrandmatte painter: HATCH (uncredited)
Peter Fishervisual effects executive producer: GMD (uncredited)Morgane FurioInferno artist: Animal Logic (uncredited)
Matthew Gidneysenior 3D animator (uncredited)Taigne Hammockresource administrator (uncredited)
Phil Hollandscanning & recording operator (uncredited)Graham Hopkinsproduction engineer: Animal Logic (uncredited)
Scott Hunter3D animator (uncredited)Jimmy Jewelldigital compositor (uncredited)
Darren Jonesdigital imaging supervisor (uncredited)Penelope M. Jonesvisual effects art department assistant (uncredited)
Richard Karnesassitant visual effects editor: Digital Domain (uncredited)David Krausetechnical coordinator (uncredited)
Stefan Litterinidigital artist: Animal Logic (uncredited)Richard Mahondigital matte painter (uncredited)
Daniel Maskitsoftware developer: digital domain (uncredited)Todd Maughtechnical services (uncredited)
Genevieve McMahonschedule coordinator: Weta Digital (uncredited)Evangeline Monroyassistant to visual effects executive producer (uncredited)
Ivan Morandigital compositor (uncredited)Heather J. Morrisonvisual effects editor: Digital Domain (uncredited)
James Oglerender wrangler (uncredited)Alfie Oliviereffects animator (uncredited)
Paul George Paloptechnical director: Digital Domain (uncredited)Dan Pattersondata I/O operator: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Adrian Paulproduction engineer: Animal Logic (uncredited)Chris Paxsonmotion control technician (uncredited)
Dane Rapaportsystems administrator (uncredited)Dean Rasmussendigital artist (uncredited)
Jeff Renton3D animator (uncredited)Sandra Roachcompositor (uncredited)
Campbell Rosedigital compositor (uncredited)Robert Rowlesvideo I/O (uncredited)
Marian Rudnykdigital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)Mahria Sangsteranimation department coordinator (uncredited)
Todd Sarsfielddigital artist (uncredited)David Scottprevis artist (uncredited)
Glen Sharahsystems administrator (uncredited)David Shortsenior 3D animator: Animal Logic (uncredited)
Fred Simonsystems support: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)Tess Spauldingsystem administrator (uncredited)
Mark Sullivanmatte artist (uncredited)Nick Swartztape operator (uncredited)
Kevin Tengansystems administrator (uncredited)
Stunts
Sala BakerstuntsJeff Barberstunts
Daniel W. Barringerassistant stunt coordinatorTrevor Baustunts
Brett BeattiestuntsAlice Capper-Starrstunt coordinator: sword master
Justin B. CarterstuntsPraphaphorn 'Fon' Chansantorstunt double
Rodney Cookstunts (as Rodney 'RJ' Cook)Augie Davisstunts
Mana Hira DavisstuntsBranko Dordevichstunts
Steve DragestuntsMorgan Evansstunts
Martin Leniston Graystunt doubleWinham Hammondstunts (as Winham 'Moo' Hammond)
Shelley HodderstuntsLani Jacksonstunts
Bhoja 'BK' Kannadastunt doubleAre Manea Karatistunts
Gregory Paul LanestuntsLance Louezstunts
Tim McLachlanstuntsGreg 'Danger' Morrisonstunts
David J. MuzzerallstuntsCasey O'Neillstunt coordinator: horse
Murugan Palanistunt doubleSteve Reinsfieldstunts
Barrie RicestuntsVincent Roxburghstunts
George Marshall Rugestunt coordinatorJeremy Sciasciastunts
Kiran Shahstunt double: Elijah WoodPaul Shapcottstunt rigger
Allan SmithstuntsAndrew Stehlinstunts (as Andrew B. Stehlin)
Marcus ThornestuntsJacob Tomuristunts
Chhote Ustadstunt double (as Indravadan J. Purohit)Marcello Vuljanstunts
Tim WongstuntsRobert Youngstunts
David Andrewsstunts (uncredited)Shane Blakeystunts (uncredited)
Sean Buttonstunts (uncredited)Adam Campbellstunts (uncredited)
Shaughan Campbellstunts (uncredited)Ryan Careystunts (uncredited)
Ben Cookestunts (uncredited)Robert Cooperstunts (uncredited)
Jonathan Costelloestunt performer (uncredited)Gareth Courtneystunts (uncredited)
Tack Danielstunts (uncredited)Shane Dawsonstunts (uncredited)
Peter Dillonstunt performer (uncredited)Duncan Dwightstunts (uncredited)
Neill Dwightstunts (uncredited)Chris Easleystunt performer (uncredited)
Aron Eastwoodstunts (uncredited)Clint Elvystunts (uncredited)
Morgan Evansstunt double: Legolas (uncredited)Ashley Gibsonstunts (uncredited)
Marcus Goldfinchstunts (uncredited)Albert Heimulistunts (uncredited)
Lani Jacksonstunt double: Arwen (uncredited)Thomas Kiwistunts (uncredited)
Lance Louezstunt double: Boromir (uncredited)Aaron Luptonstunts (uncredited)
Tony Marshstunts (uncredited)Kirk Maxwellstunt double: Aragorn (uncredited)
Sharon Maxwellstunts (uncredited)Tim McLachlanstunt double: Gandalf (uncredited)
Steve McQuillanstunts (uncredited)David J. Muzzerallstunt double: Pippin (uncredited)
Nooroa Poastunts (uncredited)Allan Poppletonstunts (uncredited)
Greg Powellstunt coordinator (uncredited)Shane Rangistunts (uncredited)
Bob Reinsfieldstunts (uncredited)Ken Reinsfieldstunts (uncredited)
Steve Reinsfieldstunt double: Sam (uncredited)Campbell Roussellestunts (uncredited)
Gene Sadlerstunts (uncredited)Kiran Shahstunts (uncredited)
Adam Sladestunts: horse fall (uncredited)Bronson Steelstunts (uncredited)
Billy 'Roy' Taylorstunts (uncredited)Stuart Thorpstunts (uncredited)
Marcello Vuljanstunt double: Gandalf (uncredited)James Waterhouse-Brownstunts (uncredited)
Tim Wongstunt double: Frodo (uncredited)Brendan Youngstunts (uncredited)
Saeed Zamiristunts (uncredited)
Camera and Electrical Department
Steve Allansonclapper loader: miniature unit (as Stephen Allanson)Lee Allisonfocus puller: miniature unit
Dave Andersonlighting technicianJamie Applegatelighting technician: miniature unit
Kane Ashergrip (as Kayne Asher)Andrew Ayrtonlighting technician
Julian Baierlighting storemanAlan Baird-Smithgenerator operator
Ollivier Ballisterlighting assistantBrian Bansgrovesupervising chief lighting technician
Jon Barltroplighting technicianJames Barrlighting technician: miniature unit
George Binnersleyfocus pullerJessica Blucklighting trainee
Nigel Bluckdirector of photography: second unitRichard Bluckdirector of photography: second unit
Alun Bollingerdirector of photography: second unitCosta Botescamera operator: making-of documentary
Lucy Boweyvideo assistantJacob Bridgelighting technician
David Brownchief lighting technicianCraig Bryantrigger
Jenny Bundelluvideo assistantNigel Burtonclapper loader: miniature unit
Ross ButlerriggerMarie Campbellassistant still photographer
John Cavilldirector of photography: second unitColin Chasechief lighting technician
Frank Christensenlighting technicianAdam Claricefocus puller
Chris Coadadditional still photographerGiles Coburnlighting technician
Olly Colemangrip: miniature unitJamie Couperlighting technician
Alex Crosslighting coordinatorSimon Currievideo assist operator
Where Jason DavisgripJohn Daycamera operator
Henrik de Jonglighting assistantColin Deanefocus puller
Matt Dentonlighting technicianCharles Edwardsassistant camera / clapper loader
Ants Farrellassistant chief lighting technician (as Antony 'Ants' Farrell)Jac Fitzgeraldfocus puller
Annie Freargrip coordinatorHaley Frenchcamera operator: making-of documentary
Jock Fyfeassistant camera / clapper loaderGerry Gangertechnician: Spacecam camera (as Gerald Ganger)
Callan Greenassistant camera / clapper loaderKirk Greenberggrip: visual effects
Huw GriffithsgripAllen Guilforddirector of photography: second unit
Rewa Harrecamera operatorHarry Harrisonkey grip (as J.C. 'Harry' Harrison)
Dion Hartleybest boy gripGrant Harveygrip
Stephen HeadriggerRichard 'Poss' Hoganlighting technician
Stacey Hoggardgenerator operatorMichael Hughesrigger
Regan Joneslighting technician: miniature unit (as Reagan Jones)Terry Joostenkey grip
Tony Keddysupervising key gripSean Kellyassistant camera / clapper loader
James Kennedylighting technicianRob Kerrchief lighting technician: miniature unit
Peter Krukgrip: miniature unitStephanie Kuttnercamera trainee
Damien Kwocksunbest boyMurray Lovekey grip
Jo Lupingcamera operator: making-of documentarySimon Lythgoechief lighting technician
Nigel Maclauringenerator operatorCraig Madocvideo assist operator
Michaela Maguirevideo assistantKeri Manuellighting technician
Brent MarsdengripSam Marshallighting technician
Henare Matoassistant chief lighting technicianChris Matthewschief lighting technician: miniature unit
Dean Maxteddolly gripPeter McCaffreycamera operator
Dean McCarrollfocus pullerIan McCarrollfocus puller
Kylie McConnellassistant camera (as Kylie Plunkett) / clapper loader (as Kylie Plunkett)Andrew McGeorgeassistant camera / clapper loader
Hamish McIntyrekey gripCameron McLeancamera operator
Sam McLeanlighting console operatorJoel McQueengrip
Rob MitagripTony Monkcamera pilot
Doug Montetechnician: Wescam cameraLouise Mooreassistant camera / clapper loader
Reuben Morrisonlighting technician: miniatures unit (as Ruben Morrison)Miles Murphydolly grip / key grip: miniature unit
Paul Murphykey gripGreg Nalderchief lighting technician
Jamie Nevilllighting technicianChris Palmerrigger
Matthew Parsonsclapper loader: miniature unitPhil Pastuhovdirector of photography: aerial unit
Warrick Peaceassistant chief lighting technicianNigel Percylighting console operator
Guy Pottingervideo assist operatorCraig Pottonstill photographer: landscape
Dan Rabartslighting assistantSimon Rabydirector of photography: second unit
Aaron RangigripMathew Ranginuilighting technician
Simon Ranginuiassistant chief lighting technicianUlric Raymondfocus puller
Andy Reiddolly gripBill Reidcamera pilot
Melissa Ririnuibest boyJason Robertsonrigger
Chris Ruanelighting technicianAniko Safranfocus puller: miniature unit
Ingrid Sageassistant still photographerPaul Samuelsfocus puller
Paul SawtellgripDamon Selkirkgrip: miniature unit
Richard Shawvideo assistantMarc Simgrip
Peter Smithgrip: miniature unitPhilip Smithcamera trainee
Stewart Sorbychief lighting technicianByron Sparrowlighting assistant
Alfie Speightcamera pilotAnthony Stehrvideo assistant
Joe Stickassistant chief lighting technicianAndrew Stroudassistant camera / clapper loader
Anthony Sumichvideo assist operatorGeoff Taitbest boy
Luke Thomasfirst assistant camera: "a" camera second unitJustin Topzandfocus puller: miniature unit
Richard Turtongrip: miniature unitEdward Tyrielighting technician: miniature unit
Gerry Vasbentercamera operatorPierre Vinetstill photographer
Zdenek Vávrastill photographerKeith Watkinsdolly grip
Tam Webstervideo split operator: miniature unitSteven Whelan-Turnbullcamera operator: making-of documentary
Jason Whiteassistant camera / clapper loaderJonathan Woolfkey grip: miniatures unit
Malcolm Yorkfocus pullerWayne Zubritzkygrip (as Wayne Subritzky)
Rohan Berry Crickmargrip (uncredited)Tim Dallasrigging lighting technician (uncredited)
Murray Milneunderwater cinematographer (uncredited)Neil Murdochlighting technician (uncredited)
Jim Rowebest boy grip: bluescreen unit (uncredited)Ben Ruffellsecond assistant camera (uncredited)
Philip A.T. Smithsecond assistant camera (uncredited)
Casting Department
Nicola Bentoncasting assistantTina Clearyextras casting coordinator
Sian Clementcasting coordinator: New ZealandAmanda Duncancasting office manager
Amy Hubbardcasting: UK (as Amy MacLean)John Hubbardcasting: UK
Cynthia Morahancasting coordinator: New ZealandAbdul-Majeed Moulvicasting assistant
Liz Mullanecasting: New ZealandMiranda Riversextras casting coordinator
Ann Robinsoncasting: AustraliaJenne Herbstcasting assistant (uncredited)
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Alexander ADdesigner: The Ring [ prototype ]Catherine Andertonon-set wardrobe
Martine Bijkerwardrobe maker (as Martine Bairstow)Anna Bosleyon-set wardrobe
Chantelle Bowketton-set wardrobeSam Brownwardrobe manufacturer (as Samantha Brown)
Tom Caddywardrobe makerSusan Caseywardrobe maker
Miriam Christiewardrobe makerMonique Corneswardrobe maker
Libby Dempsterwardrobe manufacturerSian Evanson-set wardrobe
Carolyn M. Fentonwardrobe supervisorSue Franklinwardrobe manufacturer
Paula Goodallon-set wardrobeErica Hackellwardrobe maker
Joy Hansonwardrobe makerCilla Harnettwardrobe maker (as Cilla Leckie)
Emma Harreon-set wardrobeAlison Hillwardrobe maker
Jessica Joewardrobe makerFrancesca Kingon-set wardrobe
Simone Knighton-set wardrobePauline Lawswardrobe manufacturer
Pip Lingardwardrobe manufacturer (as Philippa Lingard)Janis MacEwanwardrobe manager
Paula MacEwanon-set wardrobeHayley Maywardrobe manufacturer
Lachlan Mayclairwardrobe makerYlona McGintyon-set wardrobe
Liz McGregorwardrobe coordinator (as Elizabeth 'Liz' McGregor)Amanda Nealeon-set wardrobe
Mirinda Pennywardrobe manufacturerAndrea Plestedon-set wardrobe
Kristelle Plummerwardrobe makerCathy Popeon-set wardrobe
Kerry Robinsonwardrobe manufacturerJulie Zavala Ronwardrobe maker
Silvana Saccowardrobe manufacturerKirsten Sachon-set wardrobe
Sarah Shepherdwardrobe makerJackie Speedywardrobe manufacturer
Annie Tattonwardrobe makerJane Wilsonon-set wardrobe
Sam Wilsonon-set wardrobeJasmin Easterbrookon-set wardrobe (uncredited) / wardrobe manufacturer (uncredited)
Silvana Saccocostume breakdown supervisor (uncredited) / costume illustrator (uncredited)Gwendolyn Stukelycostume buyer (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Cindy Bowlesassistant editorBilly A. Campbellassistant editor (as William Campbell)
Jack Deutchmanpost-production services: New LineBob Doylepost-production services: New Line
Peter DoyleSupervising digital colorist: The PostHoust AGMark Hawthorneassistant editor
Zane Holmesassistant editorBrent Kaviarpost-production services: New Line
Jody Levinexecutive in charge of post-productionPatrick C Millermastering colorist
Shanon Morattitelecine operatorJon Newelltelecine operator
Jabez Olssenassistant editorJo Priestassistant editor (as Joanna Priest)
Lynne Reedcolor timerBrad Selkirkapprentice assistant editor
Jamie Selkirksupervising editorPeter Skarrattfirst assistant editor
Brett Skinnerapprentice assistant editorHeather Smallassistant editor
Jason Stuttereditor: making-of documentaryJonas Thalerpost-production
Judith Babcockpost-production assistant (uncredited)Victoria Chutelecine dailies vt operator: The Film Unit (uncredited)
D. Todd Deekenpost-production services: New Line (uncredited)Michael Hatzerco-color timer (uncredited)
John Leeassistant editor (uncredited)Jim Passonfinal color timer (uncredited)
Royce Smithco-color timer (uncredited)Judy Strazzerapost production editorial (uncredited)
Andy Wickensrushes supervisor (uncredited)
Location Management
David Comerlocation scoutJared Connonlocation manager
Matthew Cooperlocation administratorMathew Gordonlocation assistant
Robin Murphysupervising location managerRichard Sharkeysupervising unit location manager
Peter Tonkslocation managerMelanie Turneradvance location coordinator
Harry Whitehurstlocation managerAlicia Williamslocation coordinator
Emily Irelandlocation assistant (uncredited)Nick Oliverlocation assistant (uncredited)
Music Department
Jonathan Allenadditional music crewNancy Allenmusic editor
Julie Andrewsmusician: bassoonRoger Argentemusician: trombone
John Barclaymusician: trumpetJacqueline Barronsinger
Richard Bissillmusician: french hornPaul Broucekexecutive in charge of music
Jim Brueningadditional music crewHeather Cairncrosssinger
Edward Cervenkamusician: cimbalomPaul Clarvismusician: percussion
Peter Cobbinscoring mixerRuth Cornesmusic contractor
Chris Cozensadditional music crewAndrew Crowleymusician: trumpet
Christopher DeesingerAndrew Dudmanadditional music crew
Jennifer L. Dunningtonadditional music crew (as Jennifer Dunnington)Richard Edwardsmusician: trombone
Terry Edwardschoir masterKaren Elliottadditional music crew
Igelese Etechoir masterSarah Eydensinger
Mabel Faletolufeatured vocalistAndrew Findonmusician: flute
Vic Fraseradditional music crewBecca Gatrelladditional music crew
Cathy Gilesmusician: celloJeff Graceadditional music crew
Isobel Griffithsmusic contractorSarah Gromkoadditional music crew
Jan Hendricksemusician: ethnic woodwindsMike Hextmusician: trombone
Simon Kilnadditional music crewJohn Kurlandermusic recording engineer
Greg Laportaadditional music crewGabrielle Lestermusician: violin
Roger Linleymusician: double bassThe London Oratory School Scholamusicians: boys choir
David Longadditional music crewKevin Mahonchakadditional music crew
Steve Mairmusician: double bassAdriana Marinescuadditional music crew
Michael McCarthychoir masterMaurice Murphymusician: trumpet
Dan Newellmusician: trumpetAnna Noakesmusician: flute
Suzana Pericmusic editorPlan 9additional music crew
Michael Priceadditional music crewNigel Scottadditional music crew
Lindsay Shillingmusician: tromboneHoward Shoreconductor / orchestrator
Lori Silfenmusic business affairsOwen Slademusician: tuba
Peter SnippsingerDave Stewartmusician: trombone
Mirek Stilesadditional music crewMike Thompsonmusician: french horn
Michael Tremanteassociate music producerHelen Tunstallmusician: harp
Lawrence WallingtonsingerHugo Wardadditional music crew
Rachel WestonsingerRobert Whitemusician
Toby Woodadditional music crewJohn Wriggleadditional music crew
Warren Zielinskimusician: violinBob Bowenmusic coordinator (uncredited)
Richard Cooksonmusician (uncredited)Dermot Crehanmusician: fiddle soloist (uncredited)
Andrew Dudmanmusic editor (uncredited)Paul Goldingassistant music recording engineer (uncredited)
Mick Gormaleyassistant music editor (uncredited)Roland Heapassistant scoring engineer (uncredited)
Greg Laportamusic programmer (uncredited)London Voiceschoir (uncredited)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestraorchestra (uncredited)Michael Pricemusic editor (uncredited)
Nicky Ryanmusic producer (uncredited)Gaby Santinellisinger: ensemble (uncredited)
Patrick Savagemusician (uncredited)Howard Shoremusic producer (uncredited)
Susan Shufroassistant music editor (uncredited)Mirek Stilesassistant scoring mixer (uncredited)
Jill Streaterassistant music preparation (uncredited)John WilsonMusic Department (uncredited)
Script and Continuity Department
Dianne Moffattscript supervisorPat Robinsscript supervisor
Oksana Sokolscript supervisorVictoria Sullivanscript supervisor
Transportation Department
Bruce BartleydriverMathew Cutfielddriver
Caleb Dempseytransport assistantRavi Dubetransportation manager (as Ravi Dubé)
Spencer FaulknerdriverArthur 'Art' Felldriver
Reg Gibsontransportation liaison: Weta WorkshopBetty Grahamdriver
Kent Greenwoodtransportation captainVicky Hancockdriver
Alistair HowdendriverStuart Karenadriver
Jim MartindriverArthur Matthewstransportation captain
Carl McHughtransportation captainJerram Murraydriver
Murray O'Neiltransportation coordinatorBrent Ormsbydriver
Glenn Shawtransportation coordinatorMichael Stricklandtransportation captain
Tamsin Webbertransportation assistantGeorgina Wellsdriver
Isaac Lanedriver (uncredited)Swampy Marshtransportation coordinator (uncredited)
Additional Crew
Jane Abbottriding doubleJanine Aberyassistant: Barrie M. Osborne
Sean Allandouble / stand-inBob Andersonsword master
Lauren Andersonproduction assistant / runnerMia Askewfacility receptionist: Weta Digital
Elena Azuolafinancial controllerRick Baeraccountant
Polly Baigentdouble / stand-inLiam Basherdouble / stand-in
Stephen Baylissproduction accountant: Weta Digital (as Steve Bayliss)Len Baynesrider
Ferenc Bechtoldprogrammer: ColorfrontRichard Beerdouble / stand-in
Emma BendellaccountantJarl Benzondouble / stand-in
Nicola Birchfieldcoordinator: travel and accomodationAndrew Blackoptometrist
Jan Blenkinassistant: Peter JacksonPhilippa Bluettdouble / stand-in
Melissa Boothassistant publicistCosta Botesdirector: making-of documentary
Kristie Breslinproduction coordinatorBob Bridgesconsultant: video split
Denise Bristowpayroll accountantClinton Buchananadditional security
Tanya Buchananassistant to producerBob Buckextras coordinator
Andy Buckleymedic (as Andy Buckley R.N.) / safety (as Andy Buckley R.N.)Elaine Burtproduction coordinator
Steve Butlermedic / safetyHonor Byrneproduction coordinator
Andrew CalderpayrollGrant Campbelllaboratory liaison
Jade Candydouble / stand-inPhilip Capilrunner / set production assistant
Laurie Cartwrightrisk managementRoisin Cartydialect coach
Praphaphorn 'Fon' Chansantorstand-inBill Chapmanadditional security
Jimmy ChatfieldriderAndrew Cochranepayroll
Annie Collinsfilm conformerSean Connelldouble / stand-in
Andy Cooperproduction assistant / runnerLindsay Copedouble / stand-in
Anna Cottlerunner: miniature unitNatalie Craneproduction assistant / runner
Miriam Cupermanassistant choreographerAnne-Marie Davenportaccounting assistant
Fran Daveyassistant production coordinatorPenny Deandouble / stand-in
Meredith Dooleyproduction assistantChrissy Doringassistant production coordinator
Matthew Dravitzkitravel and accommodation coordinatorStewart Dromgolrider
Jeff Egansafety and loss controlDean Evanslaboratory manager
Blake Feehandouble / stand-inCharlotte Fischercaterer: Flying Trestles
Kester Fordhamdouble / stand-inGábor Forgácsprogrammer: Colorfront (as Gabor Forgacs)
Seddon Forrestadditional securityDeborah Foxlegal counsel: New Line
François Freypublicist: FranceDominique Fromontaccounting assistant
Jason Frost-EvansriderAndrew Funkstage assistant: miniature unit
Carla Gammonshorse wranglerEmily Glattercoordinator: New Line Cinema
Frank Goldinghamdouble / stand-inPon Swamy Goundertranslator
Martin Leniston Graydouble / stand-inJanine Greycaterer: Flying Trestles
Simpson Griersonlegal counsel: New LineTim Haighproduction assistant / runner
Robert Halcrowrunner / set production assistantJonathan Hardingproduction assistant / runner
Matt Harrisdouble / stand-inMatthew Harrisproduction assistant (as Matt Harris) / runner (as Matt Harris)
Niki Harristrainer: Liv TylerLee Harrisonproduction assistant / runner
Zo Hartleydouble / stand-inAlfie Hauparoaadditional security
Mike Haydenparamedic / safetyChristina Hazardextras wrangler
Sue Henrycaterer: Flying TrestlesLiz Hewsonproduction assistant / runner
Jason Hillriding doubleStefan Hilldouble / stand-in
Jessica Hoganunit coordinatorOlivia Holmesproduction assistant / runner
Jason Hooddouble / stand-inBelindalee Hopecoordinator: miniature unit
Rebecca HowellriderKatie Hutchinsonrunner / set production assistant
Pino Insegnovoice dubbing: Viggo MortensenH. Matthew Israelcontract administrator
Andrew Jacksupervising dialect coachCraig Jacksonriding double
Marcus JamesriderDave Johnsonhead animal wrangler
Dean Johnstonproduction assistant: miniature unitKenneth Justdouble / stand-in
Márk Jászberényilead developer: Colorfront (as Mark Jaszberenyi)Cindy Kahuproduction assistant / runner
Bhoja 'BK' Kannadadouble / stand-inScott Kanyuckproduction attorney
Kate Kennedyproduction assistant / runnerHector Kershawadditional security
Heather Kinaston-Smithaccounts assistant: Weta DigitalMark Kinaston-Smithwrangler
Chris KirkhamriderKarl 'Payne' Kite-Rangiextras wrangler
Linda Klein-Nixonaccountant: Wingnut FilmsHayley Knightscaterer: Flying Trestles
Rob KochmechanicEmily Lascellesassistant production coordinator
Veronique Lawrenceassistant coordinator: miniature unitJosie Leckieextras wrangler
Ray Lenaghanveterinary surgeonTroyon Lilproduction assistant / runner
Billie Luskcaterer: Flying TrestlesCaroline MacKayproduction assistant: Wingnut Films
Brian Mahonyinsurance: Mahony & CompanySeru Marcaterer: Flying Trestles
Sebastian MarrpayrollLucy Marwickdouble / stand-in
Andrew Matthewsfinancial consultantAveril Mawhinneyaccountant
Shona McCullaghchoreographerHelen McNamaracontinuity: technical
Jan McPhedrancaterer: Flying TrestlesAlyson McRaemerchandising coordinator
Robbie Millerriding instructorJohn Milneadditional security
Eric Monettepre-productionJenny Morganadvance location coordinator
Kerrie Morganhorse wranglerKivani Moriartyassistant: Geoff Murphy
Blair Mortondouble / stand-inJennifer Mountrisk management
Diane MoynaghnurseTristan Murdochdouble / stand-in
Linus MurphypayrollBlair Muschampoperator: lunar crane
Karryn Muschampcontinuity: technicalNigel Nallyproduction assistant / runner
Nina Nawalowaloextras wranglerMark Nicholasadditional security
Duncan NimmoIT supporterCarter Nixonrunner: Wingnut Films
Ford Northfieldproduction assistant / runnerDavid Nukuphysical trainer
Steve Oldhorse coordinator (as Stephen Old)Star Olsonrunner / set production assistant
Murugan Palanidouble / stand-inDallas Polldouble / stand-in
Megan Powldsproduction assistantGyula Priskinlead programmer: Colorfront
Paul Prokopcontroller: New LineMike Pughcaterer: Flying Trestles
Philippa Raceaccounting assistantPaul Randalldouble / stand-in
Claire Raskindpublicist (as Claire Raskind Cooper)Richard Reinerfinancial consultant: Bank of New Zealand
Don Reynoldshorse trainerMilne Rileydouble / stand-in
Brent Robbassistant production coordinatorSuzanne Rosencransexecutive: business and legal affairs
Merrin Ruckscript supervisor: miniature unitGrant Rutherfordadditional security
Christopher Ruttenhorse wranglerDavid Salotranslator: Tolkien language
Niccola Sandersonproduction coordinatorRussell Selfdouble / stand-in
Julianna Selfridgerisk managementKiran Shahdouble / stand-in
Richard Sharpadditional securityPhil Shawproduction assistant (as Phil 'The Hand' Shaw) / runner (as Phil 'The Hand' Shaw)
Philip Shawdouble / stand-inLucinda Sherrattcaterer: Flying Trestles
Emma Simmersrunner / set production assistantHeather Smallfilm conformer
Andrew Smithaccountant: Weta WorkshopJonathan Smithdouble / stand-in
Lee Sommervillestable foreman (as Lee Somervell)Jill Soperadvance location coordinator
Matthew Spicerextras wrangler (as Matt Spicer)Jeanne Stuartassistant production coordinator
Dianne Sugdenaccounting assistantHana Sullivanrunner / set production assistant
Fa Suluvaveaccounting assistantColin Sutherlandcaterer: Flying Trestles
Nutjaporn 'Bow' SwasdipromtranslatorLiz Taegecoordinator: travel and accomodation
Helene TakacsIT supporterCarl Taylorrider
Richard Taylorsupervisor: special makeup, creatures, armour and miniaturesSonya Thompsencontract administrator (as Sonya Thompsen Halsey)
Steve ThompsenmasseuseShaun Thompsonrider
Sue Thompsonchief executive officer: The Film Unit Ltd.Barry Thomsonsecurity officer
Aubrey Tredgetproduction coordinatorRoland Tuckdouble / stand-in
Gary TudormechanicDave Turnbullprojectionist
Abigail Turnerdouble / stand-inMarc Tyronpayroll accountant
Chhote Ustaddouble (as Indravadan J. Purohit) / stand-in (as Indravadan J. Purohit)Ingrid Van der Leycaterer: Flying Trestles
Angela Wallerproduction assistant / runnerJasmine Watsonjeweller
Tam Websterprojectionist: miniature unitDavid Williamsproduction assistant / runner
Alan Woodrufffilm conformerTony Woolfconsultant: cultural fighting styles
Damon WymanriderHelen Youngriding instructor
Betty Adamsfilm extra (uncredited)Victor Aguirrephysical production intern (uncredited)
Brett Beattiescale double: "Gimli" (uncredited)Bianca Bezdek-Goodloelegal services (uncredited)
Ronald C. Briggs Jr.inventory control manager (uncredited) / inventory services (uncredited)Basil Claphamriding double: "Gandalf" (uncredited)
Andrew Cochranepayroll coordinator (uncredited)Dennis Davidsoninternational publicity (uncredited)
Gina Deakinunit assistant (uncredited)Greg Ellisadr group (uncredited)
Michael Elsworthdouble: "Gandalf" (uncredited)Ellyn Exleyassistant to Erik Holmberg (uncredited)
Ben Franshammotion capture actor (uncredited)Rod Franshammotion capture actor (uncredited)
Phoebe Gittinsfilm extra (uncredited)Martin Leniston Grayscale double: "Merry" (uncredited)
Vance Hartwellpuppeteer (uncredited)Fraser Heskethanimal wrangler (uncredited)
Kate Jonesassistant: Liv Tyler (uncredited)Sean Jordaninteractive media (uncredited)
Bhoja 'BK' Kannadascale double: "Frodo" and "Sam" (uncredited)June Kimpost production accountant (uncredited)
Francel Diaz Leñerounit publicist (uncredited)Russell D. Markowitzstudio executive (uncredited)
Liz Mertonfilm extra (uncredited)Dean Morgantyfilm extra (uncredited)
Ian Murrayhead of department rigger (uncredited)Jimmy James Nielsenfilm extra (uncredited)
Murugan Palaniscale double: "hobbit" (uncredited)Paul Randallscale double: "Aragorn", "Boromir", "Gandalf" and "Legolas" (uncredited)
John Scotthorse wrangler (uncredited)Kiran Shahscale double: "Bilbo" and "Frodo" (uncredited)
Adam Sladehorse wrangler (uncredited)Lee Sommervillehorse wrangler (uncredited)
Ken Strattonfilm extra (uncredited)Jo Surgisonfilm extra (uncredited)
Damon J. Taylorrider (uncredited)Robbie Titchenerfilm extra (uncredited)
Michelle Twigdenproduction staff (uncredited)Chhote Ustadscale double: "hobbit" (uncredited)
Harley Younghorse master (uncredited)Karl Zohrabproduction assistant (uncredited)
Thanks
Brett Benyospecial thanks (collector's edition)Robert S. Fosseyspecial thanks (collector's edition)
Ryan J. Gilmerthanks (extended version)Susan Glasebrookthanks
Richard GlennthanksBill Jacksonthanks: for your belief, support and love
Joan Jacksonthanks: for your belief, support and loveKen Kaminsspecial thanks
Marty KatzthanksAine Leichtthanks (extended version) (as Anna Laws)
Hamish McHardythanksPeter Nelsonspecial thanks
Scott ReynoldsthanksTom Shippeythanks
Stephen SinclairthanksLars Johan Steinsvikspecial thanks: Extended Edition
Bill Weldenthanks