The New Gidget (TV Series 1986–1988)

Full Cast


Creators
Robert ChenaultDirector
Kenneth R. KochDirector
Doug RogersDirector
Larry MollinWriter
Jeri BarchilonWriter
Michele GendelmanWriter
Frederick KohnerWriter
Sheree GuitarWriter
Don HartWriter
Joel TappisWriter
Linda TemkinWriter
Chris MillerWriter
Deanne StillmanWriter
Michael SuttonWriter
John VorhausWriter
Manny BasaneseWriter
Carole CoatesWriter
NameAs Character
Caryn Richman Caryn RichmanFrancine 'Gidget' Griffin 44 episodes, 1986-1988
Dean Butler Dean ButlerJeff 'Moondoggie' Griffin 44 episodes, 1986-1988
William Schallert William SchallertRuss Lawrence 44 episodes, 1986-1988
Sydney Penny Sydney PennyDanielle 'Dani' Collins-Griffin 44 episodes, 1986-1988
David Preston David PrestonMurph the Surf 11 episodes, 1986-1988
Jim Fitzpatrick Jim FitzpatrickTom Wilson 4 episodes, 1986-1987
Lili Haydn Lili HaydnGail / ... 4 episodes, 1986-1987
Jill Jacobson Jill JacobsonLarue Wilson 4 episodes, 1986-1988
Jami Richards Jami RichardsMotorcycle momma / ... 2 episodes, 1986-1988
Lisa Fuller Lisa Fuller2 episodes, 1987-1988
Linda Henning Linda Henning2 episodes, 1987-1988
Lance Fenton Lance FentonMitch 2 episodes, 1987
Richard Paul Richard PaulWilton Parmenter 2 episodes, 1987
Alan Hale Jr. Alan Hale Jr.Captain Hale 1 episode, 1987
Judith Jones Judith Jones1st Girl 1 episode, 1986
Bob Denver Bob DenverGilligan 1 episode, 1987
Branscombe Richmond Branscombe RichmondNative chief 1 episode, 1987
Leon Fan Leon FanNative Teenager 1 episode, 1987
Jesse White Jesse WhiteWashing Machine Repairman 1 episode, 1987
Judith Barsi Judith BarsiLittle Girl 1 episode, 1986
Robert Hanley Robert HanleyJames Bailey 1 episode, 1986
Dawna Lee Heising Dawna Lee HeisingGovernor of Hawaii's Wife 1 episode, 1986
Oliver Theess Oliver TheessSurfer 1 episode, 1986
Rick Williamson Rick WilliamsonDelivery Boy 1 episode, 1986
Jeff Yagher Jeff YagherJerry 1 episode, 1986
Sandra Bogan Sandra BoganMickey LaMonica 1 episode, 1987
Todd Bryant Todd BryantSkip 'Kahuna Jr.' Savage 1 episode, 1987
Lonnie Burr Lonnie BurrSkipper 1 episode, 1987
Lorenzo Gaspar Lorenzo GasparCalendar Boy 1 episode, 1987
Judy Kain Judy KainCouncil woman 1 episode, 1987
Jack Kruschen Jack KruschenJake 1 episode, 1987
Sean Stanek Sean StanekAlex the Yugoslavian 1 episode, 1987
Don Stroud Don StroudKahuna 1 episode, 1987
David Wagner David WagnerJoey 1 episode, 1987
Mark Withers Mark WithersCoach Hardesty 1 episode, 1987
Jan Berry Jan BerrySelf 1 episode, 1988
Christian Hoff Christian HoffChad Pembroke 1 episode, 1988
Ken Olandt Ken Olandt1 episode, 1988
Dean Torrence Dean TorrenceSelf 1 episode, 1988
William Winckler William WincklerBaseball Player (uncredited) unknown episodes
Marco Lopez Marco LopezThe Mayor (uncredited) unknown episodes
Series Produced by
Larry Mollinco-executive producer / producer / executive producer / supervising producer (44 episodes, 1986-1988)Harry Ackermanexecutive producer (4 episodes, 1986-1988)
Kenneth R. Kochproducer (3 episodes, 1986-1987)George Zatesloproducer (3 episodes, 1986-1987)
Carole Coatessupervising producer (3 episodes, 1986)Matthew Graysonassociate producer (2 episodes, 1987)
Matt Graysonassociate producer (1 episode, 1986)Tom Lowellassociate producer (1 episode, 1986)
Ralph Riskinexecutive producer (1 episode, 1986)
Series Music by
Fred Mollin(8 episodes, 1987-1988)Ken Harrison(5 episodes, 1986)
Series Cinematography by
Alric Edens(1 episode, 1986)James Michael Swain(1 episode, 1987)
Series Film Editing by
Joshua Alper(4 episodes, 1986-1988)Murray Jordan(1 episode, 1986)
Russell Livingstone(1 episode, 1986)Lloyd Nelson(1 episode, 1987)
Series Casting By
Doris Sabbagh(1 episode, 1986)Pam Polifroni(1 episode, 1987)
Series Art Direction by
Joseph M. Altadonna(2 episodes, 1986-1987)Ross Bellah(2 episodes, 1986-1987)
Series Set Decoration by
Audrey A. Blasdel(2 episodes, 1986-1987)Ted Lake(1 episode, 1986)
Series Costume Design by
Grady Hunt(2 episodes, 1986-1987)
Series Makeup Department
Elizabeth Rabeadditional hair stylist (6 episodes, 1987)Joan Phillipshair stylist (2 episodes, 1986-1987)
Tony Lanemakeup artist (1 episode, 1986)Joanna Balkinmakeup artist (1 episode, 1987)
Darrell McIntyremakeup artist (1 episode, 1987)Fred Williamsmakeup supervisor (1 episode, 1987)
Series Production Management
Paul Wurtzelunit production manager (1 episode, 1986)R. Anthony Brownunit production manager (1 episode, 1987)
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Alisa Matlovskysecond assistant director (2 episodes, 1986-1987)James Griffinsecond assistant director (1 episode, 1986)
Venita Ozols-Grahamfirst assistant director (1 episode, 1986)John Hockridgefirst assistant director (1 episode, 1987)
Series Art Department
Gaston G. Grayproperty master (2 episodes, 1986-1987)Hank Stoneciphersupervising construction coordinator (2 episodes, 1986-1987)
Series Special Effects by
Steve Purcellspecial effects (1 episode, 1987)
Series Stunts
Pat Romanostunts (1 episode, 1987)Gregory J. Barnettstunts (unknown episodes)
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Vince Callahankey grip (1 episode, 1986)Jim Hoovercamera operator (1 episode, 1986)
Robert A. Petzoldtchief lighting technician (1 episode, 1986)Dale Alexanderkey grip (1 episode, 1987)
Ron McManuscamera operator (1 episode, 1987)Frank Swainchief lighting technician (1 episode, 1987)
Doug J. Campbelldolly grip (unknown episodes)William E. Fitchbest boy grip (unknown episodes)
Michael Douglas Middletonstill photographer: props (unknown episodes)
Series Casting Department
Tim Flackexecutive in charge of casting (2 episodes, 1986-1987)
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Mary Rosecostume supervisor (1 episode, 1986)Art Brouillardcostume supervisor: men (1 episode, 1987)
Libby Charltoncostume supervisor: women (1 episode, 1987)
Series Editorial Department
John Bowenon-line editor (5 episodes, 1986-1988)Josef d'Bache-Kaneassistant editor (5 episodes, 1986-1988)
Joshua Alper(1 episode, 1988)
Series Script and Continuity Department
Marilyn Giardinoscript supervisor (1 episode, 1986)Sandy Nelsonscript supervisor (1 episode, 1987)
Series Transportation Department
Gary Schambertransportation coordinator (44 episodes, 1986-1988)
Series Additional Crew
Jeri Barchilonstory editor (31 episodes, 1986-1988)Michele Gendelmanstory editor (31 episodes, 1986-1988)
James O'Keefemain title design / title designer (2 episodes, 1986-1987)Deanne Stillmanstory editor (2 episodes, 1987)