Dick Turpin (TV Series 1979–1982)

Full Cast


Creators
Charles CrichtonDirector
Gerry PoulsonDirector
James AllenDirector
Dennis AbeyDirector
Christopher KingDirector
Richard CarpenterWriter
Richard CarpenterWriter
Richard CarpenterWriter
Paul KnightWriter
Sidney ColeWriter
John KaneWriter
Charles CrichtonWriter
Paul WheelerWriter
NameAs Character
Richard O'Sullivan Richard O'SullivanDick Turpin 31 episodes, 1979-1982
Michael Deeks Michael DeeksSwiftnick / ... 31 episodes, 1979-1982
Christopher Benjamin Christopher BenjaminSir John Glutton 14 episodes, 1979-1980
Billy Dean Billy DeanTim Cook / ... 14 episodes, 1979-1981
David Daker David DakerCaptain Nathan Spiker 13 episodes, 1979-1982
Alfie Bass Alfie BassIsaac Rag 9 episodes, 1979-1981
Joan Rhodes Joan RhodesBig Nell 8 episodes, 1979-1980
Annabelle Lee Annabelle LeePoll Maggot / ... 5 episodes, 1979-1980
Oliver Tobias Oliver TobiasNoll Bridger 4 episodes, 1981
Mary Crosby Mary CrosbyJane Harding 4 episodes, 1981
George Innes George InnesSmith 4 episodes, 1981
Keith James Keith JamesDavy 4 episodes, 1979-1980
Patrick Ryecart Patrick RyecartFytton 3 episodes, 1981
Clive Curtis Clive CurtisSaul 3 episodes, 1981
Donald Pickering Donald PickeringLord Manderfell 2 episodes, 1980
Bryan Marshall Bryan MarshallBarnaby Husk 2 episodes, 1980
Garfield Morgan Garfield MorganWarren 2 episodes, 1980
Jo Rowbottom Jo RowbottomMary / ... 2 episodes, 1979-1980
Sarah Bullen Sarah BullenLady Manderfell 2 episodes, 1980
Forbes Collins Forbes CollinsFoxwell / ... 2 episodes, 1979
Griffith Davies Griffith DaviesNabber / ... 2 episodes, 1979
Len Howe Len HoweOld Adam 2 episodes, 1980
Denis DeMarne Denis DeMarneFoxwell / ... 2 episodes, 1979-1980
Amanda Bell Amanda BellRose 2 episodes, 1980
Aaron Burchell Aaron BurchellBoy 2 episodes, 1980
Rosanne Wickes Rosanne WickesLady in Hunt 2 episodes, 1980
Caroline Mary Simmons Caroline Mary SimmonsSecond Lady on Horseback 2 episodes, 1980
Natalie Ogle Natalie OgleMeg 2 episodes, 1979
Wilfrid Hyde-White Wilfrid Hyde-WhiteGovernor Appleyard 2 episodes, 1981
Sean Lynch Sean LynchMarco / ... 2 episodes, 1979-1982
John Grillo John GrilloNightingale 2 episodes, 1979
Donald Pleasence Donald PleasenceIgnatius Slake 2 episodes, 1981
Harold Goodwin Harold GoodwinJohn Tanner / ... 2 episodes, 1979
Patrick Macnee Patrick MacneeLord Melford 2 episodes, 1981
John Rogan John RoganInn Keeper 1 episode, 1981
Stacy Dorning Stacy DorningBelinda 1 episode, 1979
Don Henderson Don HendersonTom Bracewell 1 episode, 1979
Ray McAnally Ray McAnallyTyson Sarney 1 episode, 1979
Paul Angelis Paul AngelisWillard 1 episode, 1980
John Junkin John JunkinDr. Mandragola 1 episode, 1980
Simon Rouse Simon RouseEdward Faversham 1 episode, 1980
Stewart Bevan Stewart BevanCharles Fenton 1 episode, 1979
Bridget Brice Bridget BriceSal Hawk 1 episode, 1979
Mary Maude Mary MaudeSarah Clayton 1 episode, 1979
Lindsay Duncan Lindsay DuncanCatherine Langford 1 episode, 1980
Michael Robbins Michael RobbinsSgt.Bullock 1 episode, 1980
Joan Sims Joan SimsCountess of Durham 1 episode, 1980
James Villiers James VilliersLord Fordingham 1 episode, 1980
Ken Wynne Ken WynneNewell 1 episode, 1980
Kay Adshead Kay AdsheadJulsca 1 episode, 1982
Julie Dawn Cole Julie Dawn ColePhylida 1 episode, 1979
Rupert Frazer Rupert FrazerWilloughby 1 episode, 1979
Stephen Greif Stephen GreifMajor Walther Von Gerhardt 1 episode, 1979
John Hallam John HallamColonel Tobias Moat 1 episode, 1979
Tony Haygarth Tony HaygarthHarry Bassett 1 episode, 1979
William Lucas William LucasColonel Bingham 1 episode, 1979
William Moore William MooreAmos Varley 1 episode, 1979
Joe Ritchie Joe RitchieGrummit 1 episode, 1979
Robert Russell Robert RussellHogg 1 episode, 1979
Jane West Bakerink Jane West BakerinkSally 1 episode, 1980
John Bird John BirdGooch 1 episode, 1980
Hilda Braid Hilda BraidAbby 1 episode, 1980
Michael Culver Michael CulverColonel De Courcey 1 episode, 1980
Jennie Linden Jennie LindenMrs. Brownlow 1 episode, 1980
Ray Mort Ray MortJohn Radstock 1 episode, 1980
Julia Swift Julia SwiftWimple 1 episode, 1980
Peter Burroughs Peter BurroughsChoir Boy 1 episode, 1981
Alan Lake Alan LakeZsika 1 episode, 1982
Bernard Archard Bernard ArchardDuke of Hertford 1 episode, 1979
Kevin Brennan Kevin BrennanColonel Tranter 1 episode, 1979
Gerry Cowper Gerry CowperLucy 1 episode, 1979
Lesley Dunlop Lesley DunlopKate Doyle 1 episode, 1979
Daniel Gerroll Daniel GerrollLieutenant Ford 1 episode, 1979
Alex McCrindle Alex McCrindleDr. Hector Andrews 1 episode, 1979
Michael O'Hagan Michael O'HaganVizard 1 episode, 1979
Stanley Price Stanley PriceJones 1 episode, 1979
Bryan Pringle Bryan PringleAbel Jeames 1 episode, 1979
Honor Shepherd Honor ShepherdMrs. Bedingfield 1 episode, 1979
Heather Wright Heather WrightJulia Hawthorne 1 episode, 1979
Howard Bell Howard BellCountryman 1 episode, 1980
Tony Boncza Tony BonczaGill Crabtree 1 episode, 1980
David de Keyser David de KeyserDuke Of Hesse 1 episode, 1980
Philip Locke Philip LockeLord Harrington 1 episode, 1980
Anthony May Anthony MayCaptain Venables 1 episode, 1980
Wendy Morgan Wendy MorganTabitha 1 episode, 1980
Richard Speight Richard SpeightJack 1 episode, 1980
Peter Diamond Peter Diamond1st Prize Fighter 1 episode, 1981
Sheila Allen Sheila AllenMagyari 1 episode, 1982
Laurence Herder Laurence HerderCaptain Rogers 1 episode, 1979
Eric Mason Eric MasonSam Morgan 1 episode, 1979
Nicholas McArdle Nicholas McArdlePollard 1 episode, 1979
John Patrick John PatrickMiller 1 episode, 1979
James Woolley James WoolleyNigel Ffoulkes-Withers 1 episode, 1979
Leo Dolan Leo DolanRanby 1 episode, 1980
Nigel Humphreys Nigel HumphreysSoldier 1 episode, 1980
Pete Lee-Wilson Pete Lee-WilsonYouth 1 episode, 1980
Dorothea Phillips Dorothea PhillipsSophonisba 1 episode, 1980
Sandy Sinclair Sandy SinclairDragoon sergeant 1 episode, 1980
Marc Sinden Marc SindenJoss Melford 1 episode, 1980
Sarah Webb Sarah WebbEmmy 1 episode, 1980
Daniel Chatto Daniel ChattoManservant 1 episode, 1981
Susan Hampshire Susan HampshireLady Melford 1 episode, 1981
Terry Paris Terry Paris2nd Prize Fighter 1 episode, 1981
Bernard Kay Bernard KayKaroly 1 episode, 1982
Fred Bryant Fred BryantThe Traveller 1 episode, 1979
Kate Dorning Kate DorningAbigail 1 episode, 1979
Roy Evans Roy EvansFellowes 1 episode, 1979
Danny Long Danny LongWilliam 1 episode, 1979
Peter Pocock Peter PocockAn Informer 1 episode, 1979
Adam Stafford Adam StaffordJem Clayton 1 episode, 1979
Chris Williams Chris WilliamsDragoon 1 episode, 1979
John Barrard John BarrardJudge Lambsfoot 1 episode, 1980
Richard Harradine Richard HarradineDrake 1 episode, 1980
Peter Hill Peter HillHarry Sims 1 episode, 1980
Ian Hurley Ian HurleyFirst Dragoon 1 episode, 1980
Roy Kinnear Roy KinnearClanton 1 episode, 1981
Gary Brown Gary BrownSandor 1 episode, 1982
Julia Gambold Julia GamboldNan Clayton 1 episode, 1979
Wilfred Grove Wilfred GroveFenton's Servant 1 episode, 1979
Norman Warwick Norman WarwickCarpenter 1 episode, 1979
Ron Welling Ron WellingGilbey 1 episode, 1979
Frank Forsyth Frank ForsythBriggs 1 episode, 1980
Verne Morgan Verne MorganClerk of the Court 1 episode, 1980
Evan Ross Evan RossMr. Williams 1 episode, 1980
Frank Lee Frank LeeReferee 1 episode, 1981
Geoffrey Greenhill Geoffrey GreenhillEzra 1 episode, 1982
Steve Fletcher Steve FletcherBilly Varley 1 episode, 1979
Nick Hobbs Nick HobbsCourier 1 episode, 1979
Linda Robson Linda RobsonLucy 1 episode, 1979
Godfrey Jackman Godfrey JackmanJoe Cutler 2 episodes, 1980
Duncan Woodcock Duncan WoodcockToby Weston 1 episode, 1980
Diana Dors Diana DorsMrs. Buskin 1 episode, 1981
Lawrie Mark Lawrie MarkBlackmore 1 episode, 1979
Paul Tropea Paul TropeaStable Boy 1 episode, 1980
Linda Hayden Linda HaydenSal 1 episode, 1981
Stewart Harwood Stewart HarwoodJeffrey Benskin 1 episode, 1979
Brian de Salvo Brian de SalvoOfficer 1 episode, 1981
Ralph G. Morse Ralph G. MorseBlackguard 1 episode, 1979
Andrew Berezowski Andrew BerezowskiStable Boy 1 episode, 1980
Nicola Wright Nicola WrightMary 1 episode, 1980
Peter Brace Peter BraceGeorge (uncredited) unknown episodes
Ronnie Grainge Ronnie GraingeHighwayman (uncredited) unknown episodes
Series Produced by
Sidney Coleproducer (31 episodes, 1979-1982)Paul Knightproducer / executive producer (31 episodes, 1979-1982)
Series Music by
Denis King(31 episodes, 1979-1982)
Series Cinematography by
Kenneth Higgins(26 episodes, 1979-1982)Ray Parslow(5 episodes, 1981)
Series Film Editing by
Brian Freemantle(19 episodes, 1979-1981)Ann Chegwidden(12 episodes, 1979-1982)
Series Casting By
Esta Charkham(18 episodes, 1980-1982)Ann Fielden(12 episodes, 1979)
Anne Fielding(1 episode, 1979)
Series Production Design by
John Blezard(11 episodes, 1979)Martin Atkinson(9 episodes, 1980)
Michael Bailey(unknown episodes)
Series Art Direction by
John Blezard(13 episodes, 1979)Martin Atkinson(13 episodes, 1980-1982)
Michael Bailey(5 episodes, 1981)
Series Set Decoration by
Peter James(5 episodes, 1981)
Series Costume Design by
Michael Baldwin(10 episodes, 1979)Shura Cohen(9 episodes, 1979)
Lynnette Cummin(7 episodes, 1980-1982)Emma Porteous(4 episodes, 1979)
Series Makeup Department
Mary Hillmanmakeup artist / hair stylist (25 episodes, 1979-1982)Mary Sturgesshair stylist (12 episodes, 1980-1982)
Jan Dormanhair stylist (8 episodes, 1979)Colin Jamisonhair stylist (5 episodes, 1981)
Sandra Shepherdmakeup artist (5 episodes, 1981)Helen Lennoxhair stylist (3 episodes, 1979)
Mark Nelsonhair stylist (2 episodes, 1979)Jill Carpentermakeup artist (1 episode, 1980)
Eithne Fennelhair stylist (1 episode, 1980)
Series Production Management
Jake Wrightproduction manager / production supervisor (17 episodes, 1979-1981)Ron Fryproduction manager (13 episodes, 1980-1982)
John Blezardproduction manager (1 episode, 1979)
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Gregory Darkassistant director / first assistant director (19 episodes, 1979-1981)Terry Pearcesecond assistant director (17 episodes, 1979-1981)
Linda Graemesecond assistant director (10 episodes, 1980-1982)Nic Phillipsassistant director (7 episodes, 1979)
Stephen Pushkinassistant director (5 episodes, 1980-1982)Mike Higginssecond assistant director (3 episodes, 1980)
Peter Bennettsecond assistant director (1 episode, 1979)Michael Murraysecond assistant director (unknown episodes)
Zsuzsa Szemesthird assistant director (unknown episodes)
Series Art Department
Alfie Smithproperty master (26 episodes, 1979-1982)Bill Surridgeconstruction manager (26 episodes, 1979-1982)
Martin Lambie-Nairngraphics / graphic designer (25 episodes, 1979-1982)Kenneth Wheatleyassistant to art director (8 episodes, 1980-1982)
Leon Davisconstruction manager (5 episodes, 1981)Tommy Ibbetsonproperty master (5 episodes, 1981)
John Lageuassistant art director (5 episodes, 1981)Peter Palmerproduction buyer (5 episodes, 1981)
Series Sound Department
Tony Daweproduction sound mixer / sound recordist (31 episodes, 1979-1982)Anne Parsonsdubbing editor / dialogue editor (30 episodes, 1979-1982)
Ken Scrivenerdubbing mixer (18 episodes, 1980-1982)Mike Silverlockboom operator (13 episodes, 1979)
Colin Dandridgeboom operator / sound effects editor (10 episodes, 1980-1981)Teddy Masonfoley editor / foley effects editor (5 episodes, 1981)
Tony Messagefoley editor / foley effects editor (5 episodes, 1981)Nicholas Dunnboom operator (2 episodes, 1980)
Dick Batchelorboom operator (1 episode, 1980)Nick Dunboom operator (1 episode, 1980)
Nick Dunnboom operator (1 episode, 1980)Peter Pardosound recordist (1 episode, 1980)
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Jim Harrisgaffer / grip (26 episodes, 1979-1982)Wally Byattcamera operator (18 episodes, 1979-1980)
Brian Ellisfocus puller: second unit / focus puller (14 episodes, 1979-1980)Julian Whitefocus puller (13 episodes, 1979)
Keith Blakefocus puller (11 episodes, 1980-1981)Rob Prosserkey grip / grip (7 episodes, 1979)
Ian Hendersoncamera operator (7 episodes, 1980-1982)W.C. 'Chunky' Husegrip (5 episodes, 1980)
Seamus Corcorancamera operator (5 episodes, 1981)Chris Daviesstill photographer (5 episodes, 1981)
Eddie Matthewsgaffer / first assistant camera (5 episodes, 1981)Anthony Gaudiozfocus puller (4 episodes, 1980)
Colin Manningkey grip / grip (3 episodes, 1979)George Southallgrip / gaffer (3 episodes, 1979)
David Buddfocus puller (2 episodes, 1980-1982)Ian Hendersoncamera operator (1 episode, 1980)
Series Casting Department
Beth Charkhamassistant to casting director (5 episodes, 1981)
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lynnette Cummincostume supervisor / wardrobe supervisor (11 episodes, 1980-1981)James Wakelywardrobe master (5 episodes, 1981)
Series Editorial Department
Brian Freemantlepost-production coordinator (6 episodes, 1980-1982)Glenn Freemantleassistant editor (5 episodes, 1981)
Series Location Management
Peter Cottonlocation manager (5 episodes, 1981)
Series Music Department
Denis Kingconductor (25 episodes, 1979-1982)
Series Script and Continuity Department
Phyllis Townshendcontinuity (12 episodes, 1980-1982)Valerie Boothcontinuity (5 episodes, 1979)
Jean Bournecontinuity (5 episodes, 1981)Ceri Evanscontinuity (4 episodes, 1979)
Pamela Manncontinuity (3 episodes, 1979)Gladys Goldsmithcontinuity (1 episode, 1979)
Doris Martincontinuity (1 episode, 1980)
Series Transportation Department
Richard Booztransport (31 episodes, 1979-1982)
Series Additional Crew
Michael Brentproduction accountant (26 episodes, 1979-1982)Gerry Poulsontitles (26 episodes, 1979-1982)
Shirley Denthorse mistress (18 episodes, 1980-1982)Thérèse Pickardassistant to producers (17 episodes, 1980-1982)
Caroline Langleyassistant production manager (13 episodes, 1979)Pauline Stevensonassistant to production manager (13 episodes, 1980-1982)
Reg Denthorse master (12 episodes, 1979)Kenneth Ryanassistant to art director (10 episodes, 1979)
David Ballproduction accountant (5 episodes, 1981)Paul McNichollsunit publicist (5 episodes, 1981)
Sally Shewringproduction assistant (5 episodes, 1981)Kenneth Wheatleyassistant to art director (4 episodes, 1980)
Alf Jointfencing master (4 episodes, 1981)Ralph Tobertchoreographer / dance consultant (4 episodes, 1981)
Martin Atkinsonassistant to art director (2 episodes, 1979)Martin Lambie-Nairntitles (1 episode, 1979)
Anne Parsonsdialoque editor (1 episode, 1981)